Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Peds ATI 2019 A Exam Updated 2022 Graded A+

Rating
4.0
(1)
Sold
1
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-10-2022
Written in
2022/2023

A nurse is creating a plan of care for a school-age child who has heart disease and has developed heart failure. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. provide small, frequent meals for the child b. schedule time in the play room for the child c. weigh the child weekly d. maintain the child in a supine position - ANSWER A A nurse is teaching the parent of an infant who has Pavlik harness for the treatment of developmental dysplasia of the hip. The nurse should identify that which of the following statements by the parent indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I should remove the harness at night to allow my infant to stretch her legs." b. "I will need to adjust the straps on the harness once a week." c. "I should apply baby powder to my infant's skin twice daily." d. "I will place my infant's diaper under the harness straps." - ANSWER D A nurse is planning care for a school-age child who is in the oliguric phase of acute kidney injury (AKI) and has a sodium level of 129 meq/L. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. administer ibuprofen to the child for a temperature greater than 38 degrees C (100.4 degrees F) b. assess the child's blood pressure every 8hr c. weigh the child weekly at a various times of the day d. initiate seizure precautions for the child - ANSWER D A nurse is assessing a school-age child immediately following a perforated appendix repair. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. purulent nasogastric drainage b. absence of peristalsis c. passage of dark stool with mucus d. WBC count 6000mm^3 - ANSWER B A nurse is preparing an adolescent for a lumbar puncture. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. place a cardiac monitor on the adolescent prior to the procedure b. apply topical analgesic cream to the site 1hr prior to the procedure c. keep the adolescent in a semi-fowler's position for 4hrs following the procedure d. restrict fluids for 2hrs following procedure - ANSWER B A nurse is caring for a school-age child who is receiving cefazolin via intermittent IV bolus. The child suddenly develops diffuse flushing of the skin and angioedema. After discontinuing the medication infusion, which of the following medications should the nurse administer first? a. prednisone b. epinephrine c. diphenhydramine d. albuterol - ANSWER B A nurse is teaching the parent of a preschooler about ways to prevent acute asthma attacks. Which of the following statements by the parent indicates an understanding of the teaching? a. "I will use a humidifier in my child's room at night." b. "I will give my child a cough suppressant Q6hrs if he has a cough." c. "I should avoid using a wet mop on my floors when I am cleaning." d. "I house keep my child indoors when I mow the yard." - ANSWER D A nurse is providing dietary teaching to the parent of a school-age child who has celiac disease. The nurse should recommend that the parent offer which of the following foods to the child? a. wheat crackers b. rye bread c. barley soup d. white rice - ANSWER D A nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a school-age child who is experiencing fatigue. Which of the following findings should the nurse recognize as an indication of anemia? a. hematocrit 28% b. hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL c. WBC count 8000mm^3 d. platelets /mm^3 - ANSWER A A nurse is preparing to collect a sample form a toddler for a sickle-turbidity test. Which of the following actions should the nurse plant to take? a. obtain a sputum specimen b. perform an Allen test c. perform a finger stick d. obtain a stool specimen - ANSWER C A nurse is assessing a school-age child who has meningitis. Which of the following findings is the priority for the nurse to report to the provider? a. reports a headache as 6 on a 0-10 pain scale b. petechiae on the lower extremities c. nuchal rigidity d. positive Kernig's sign - ANSWER B A nurse is assessing an infant who has a ventricular septal defect. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? a. loud, hard murmur b. dysrhythmias c. weak femoral pulses d. high BP - ANSWER A A nurse is creating a plan of care for an infant who has an epidural hematoma form a head injury. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan? a. position the infant side-lying with their head at a )-5 degree angle b. perform a neurological assessment Q4hrs c. suction the infant's nares to remove secretions d. implement seizure precautions for the infant - ANSWER D A nurse is caring for an adolescent who received a kidney transplant. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an indication the adolescent is rejecting the kidney? a. negative leukocyte esterase b. serum creatinine 3.0 mg/dL c. negative urine protein d. urine output 40ml/hr - ANSWER B A nurse in an emergency department is performing a physical assessment on a 2 week old male newborn. Which of the following findings is priority for the nurse to report to the provider? a. excoriated scrotal area b. multiple capillary hemangiomas c. depressed posterior fontanel d. substernal retractions - ANSWER D A hospice nurse is caring for a preschooler who has a terminal illness. One of the preschooler's parents tells the nurse that they cannot cope anymore and are thinking

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Peds ATI 2019 A Exam Updated 2022
Graded A+
A nurse is creating a plan of care for a school-age child who has heart disease and has
developed heart failure. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in
the plan?

a. provide small, frequent meals for the child
b. schedule time in the play room for the child
c. weigh the child weekly
d. maintain the child in a supine position - ANSWER A

A nurse is teaching the parent of an infant who has Pavlik harness for the treatment of
developmental dysplasia of the hip. The nurse should identify that which of the following
statements by the parent indicates an understanding of the teaching?

a. "I should remove the harness at night to allow my infant to stretch her legs."
b. "I will need to adjust the straps on the harness once a week."
c. "I should apply baby powder to my infant's skin twice daily."
d. "I will place my infant's diaper under the harness straps." - ANSWER D

A nurse is planning care for a school-age child who is in the oliguric phase of acute
kidney injury (AKI) and has a sodium level of 129 meq/L. Which of the following
interventions should the nurse include in the plan?

a. administer ibuprofen to the child for a temperature greater than 38 degrees C (100.4
degrees F)
b. assess the child's blood pressure every 8hr
c. weigh the child weekly at a various times of the day
d. initiate seizure precautions for the child - ANSWER D

A nurse is assessing a school-age child immediately following a perforated appendix
repair. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect?

a. purulent nasogastric drainage
b. absence of peristalsis
c. passage of dark stool with mucus
d. WBC count 6000mm^3 - ANSWER B

A nurse is preparing an adolescent for a lumbar puncture. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take?

a. place a cardiac monitor on the adolescent prior to the procedure
b. apply topical analgesic cream to the site 1hr prior to the procedure

, c. keep the adolescent in a semi-fowler's position for 4hrs following the procedure
d. restrict fluids for 2hrs following procedure - ANSWER B

A nurse is caring for a school-age child who is receiving cefazolin via intermittent IV
bolus. The child suddenly develops diffuse flushing of the skin and angioedema. After
discontinuing the medication infusion, which of the following medications should the
nurse administer first?

a. prednisone
b. epinephrine
c. diphenhydramine
d. albuterol - ANSWER B

A nurse is teaching the parent of a preschooler about ways to prevent acute asthma
attacks. Which of the following statements by the parent indicates an understanding of
the teaching?

a. "I will use a humidifier in my child's room at night."
b. "I will give my child a cough suppressant Q6hrs if he has a cough."
c. "I should avoid using a wet mop on my floors when I am cleaning."
d. "I house keep my child indoors when I mow the yard." - ANSWER D

A nurse is providing dietary teaching to the parent of a school-age child who has celiac
disease. The nurse should recommend that the parent offer which of the following foods
to the child?

a. wheat crackers
b. rye bread
c. barley soup
d. white rice - ANSWER D

A nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a school-age child who is experiencing
fatigue. Which of the following findings should the nurse recognize as an indication of
anemia?

a. hematocrit 28%
b. hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL
c. WBC count 8000mm^3
d. platelets 250000/mm^3 - ANSWER A

A nurse is preparing to collect a sample form a toddler for a sickle-turbidity test. Which
of the following actions should the nurse plant to take?

a. obtain a sputum specimen
b. perform an Allen test
c. perform a finger stick

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 2, 2022
Number of pages
11
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
2 year ago

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Nathan2002 Biology
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
211
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
171
Documents
1770
Last sold
1 month ago

3.6

68 reviews

5
21
4
24
3
9
2
4
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions