Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CITI Training Test Study Questions | 62 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A subject participates in a drug study because treatment is available at no or reduced cost, and he could not otherwise afford it. This is an example of A. Institutional vulnerability B. Communicative vulnerability C. Economic vulnerability D. Social vulnerability - C. Economic vulnerability According to the authors, there are four common abuses that historically are described as giving rise to vulnerability . Which response below contains the correct four? A. Coercion, undue influence, neglect and disrespect B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation C. Prejudice, physical control, manipulation and coercion D. Physical control, coercion, undue influence and neglect - B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation Identify the following groups that are protected in the federal regulations (45 CFR 46), specifically in Subparts B, C, and D with additional protections: A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children B. Prisoners, children, and older adults C. Pregnant women, prisoners, and individuals who are economically disadvantaged D. Children, prisoners, and individuals who are critically ill - A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children Subjects with a serious illness may be at risk for exploitation since they may be desperate for a possible cure. This is an example of

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CITI Training Test Study Questions | 62
Questions with 100% Correct Answers
A subject participates in a drug study because treatment is available at no or reduced cost, and he
could not otherwise afford it. This is an example of

A. Institutional vulnerability
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Economic vulnerability
D. Social vulnerability Correct Answer: C. Economic vulnerability

According to the authors, there are four common abuses that historically are described as giving
rise to vulnerability . Which response below contains the correct four?

A. Coercion, undue influence, neglect and disrespect
B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation
C. Prejudice, physical control, manipulation and coercion
D. Physical control, coercion, undue influence and neglect Correct Answer: B. Physical control,
coercion, undue influence, and manipulation

Identify the following groups that are protected in the federal regulations (45 CFR 46),
specifically in Subparts B, C, and D with additional protections:

A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children
B. Prisoners, children, and older adults
C. Pregnant women, prisoners, and individuals who are economically disadvantaged
D. Children, prisoners, and individuals who are critically ill Correct Answer: A. Pregnant
women, prisoners, children

Subjects with a serious illness may be at risk for exploitation since they may be desperate for a
possible cure. This is an example of

A. Deferential vulnerability
B. Therapeutic misconception
C. Medical Vulnerability
D. Economic vulnerability Correct Answer: C. Medical Vulnerability

Which is an example of a situation where deferential vulnerability might be a factor?

A. A college professor recruiting among his students
B. An army medical officer recruiting subjects among lower ranks
C. A physician recruiting his patients
D. An employer recruiting among persons who directly report to him Correct Answer: C. A
physician recruiting his patients

, In considering NBAC's analytic approach, an otherwise competent person who is acutely ill
might be considered at especially high risk of harm for:

A. Economic vulnerability
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Situational cognitive vulnerability
D. Capacity-related cognitive vulnerability Correct Answer: C. Situational cognitive
vulnerability

When an IRB is reviewing a research study and they are considering if a potential subject
population is vulnerable, they should consider:

A. Are there adequate resources to conduct the study?
B. Is there a power differential between researchers and subjects?
C. Are the research procedures greater than minimal risk of harm?
D. Has the researcher completed required training? Correct Answer: B. Is there a power
differential between researchers and subjects?

Which is true of inducements in research?

A. Like coercion, undue inducement is easy for IRBs to determine.
B. Offering $10 for an hour long research study constitutes undue inducement.
C. Inducements, like coercion, are always inappropriate, as they violate the ethical principle of
respect for persons.
D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential subject's decision-
making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the risk-benefit relationship of the
research. Correct Answer: D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a
potential subject's decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the risk-
benefit relationship of the research.

NBAC proposed a concept of vulnerability in research based on features of potential subjects or
of their situation. Which of the following was NOT included as possibly leading to vulnerability?

A. High risk for exploitation
B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research
C. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from limitations in decision-making
capacity
D. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from or situational circumstances
Correct Answer: B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research

Which of the following brought increased public attention to the problems with the IRB system?

A. HHS Inspector General Report of 1998
B. 1983 Presidential Commission Report
C. "Shut Downs" by OHRP
D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger Correct Answer: D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
23 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen