Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NREMT Practice| 100 Questions| with complete solution| 30 pages

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
30
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

What differences in a child's airway might make airway management more difficult than in an adult? A. smaller jaw, smaller teeth B. longer airway and small tongue C. a smaller jaw and a proportionally larger tongue D. There are no anatomic differences that affect airway management in children versus adults. Correct Answer: C. Smaller Jaw and proportionally larger tongue A normal respiratory rate for an adult is ____ while a normal respiratory rate for a newborn is ____. A. 8 to16 and 20 to 40 B. 22 to 30 and 50 C. 12 to 20 and 30 to 60 D. 12 to 20 and 16 to 24 Correct Answer: C. 12 to 20 and 30 to 60 What is the first thing you should do before inserting a nasopharyngeal airway? A. Make sure the patient does not have a gag reflex. B. Look up the nose to make sure the nostrils are large enough for a nasopharyngeal airway. C. Select the correct size. D. Tilt the head back, lube the airway, and insert it into the nostril. Correct Answer: C. Select the correct size. Emergency care for patients who are not breathing adequately but have a pulse includes all of the following except ____. A. CPR B. supplemental oxygen C. airway management D. ventilatory support Correct Answer: A. CPR You arrive on scene to find a young woman who is having trouble talking. She has hives and is starting to gasp for air. Her friend says she was just stung by a bee. Your immediate actions should include all of the following except ____. A. assess the bee sting for signs of an infection B. administer epinephrine (If your state and local EMS protocols allow) C. provide airway support

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NREMT Practice| 100 Questions| with
complete solution| 30 pages
What differences in a child's airway might make airway management more difficult than in an
adult?

A. smaller jaw, smaller teeth
B. longer airway and small tongue
C. a smaller jaw and a proportionally larger tongue
D. There are no anatomic differences that affect airway management in children versus adults.
Correct Answer: C. Smaller Jaw and proportionally larger tongue

A normal respiratory rate for an adult is ____ while a normal respiratory rate for a newborn is
____.

A. 8 to16 and 20 to 40
B. 22 to 30 and 50
C. 12 to 20 and 30 to 60
D. 12 to 20 and 16 to 24 Correct Answer: C. 12 to 20 and 30 to 60

What is the first thing you should do before inserting a nasopharyngeal airway?

A. Make sure the patient does not have a gag reflex.
B. Look up the nose to make sure the nostrils are large enough for a nasopharyngeal airway.
C. Select the correct size.
D. Tilt the head back, lube the airway, and insert it into the nostril. Correct Answer: C. Select
the correct size.

Emergency care for patients who are not breathing adequately but have a pulse includes all of the
following except ____.

A. CPR
B. supplemental oxygen
C. airway management
D. ventilatory support Correct Answer: A. CPR

You arrive on scene to find a young woman who is having trouble talking. She has hives and is
starting to gasp for air. Her friend says she was just stung by a bee. Your immediate actions
should include all of the following except ____.

A. assess the bee sting for signs of an infection
B. administer epinephrine (If your state and local EMS protocols allow)
C. provide airway support

,D. administer supplemental oxygen Correct Answer: A. assess the bee sting for signs of an
infection

You're called to a home and find an unresponsive male. Family members said he "passed out."
You assess the scene to be safe. The next thing you should do is:



A. Get a blood pressure to determine if it's too low and may have caused him to pass out.
B. Get a temperature to determine if he has heat stroke.
C. Check the patient's blood sugar; he might be a diabetic.
D. Simultaneously check for a pulse and breathing. Correct Answer: D. Simultaneously check
for a pulse and breathing.

Wheezing can be described as ____.

A. wet, crackling sound
B. a high-pitched whistling sound
C. loud snoring sound
D. tiny popping sound Correct Answer: B. a high-pitched whistling sound

Wheezing is produced by narrowing or obstruction of the lower airways, which often causes a
high-pitched, whistling sound as the air travels through the narrowed space.

You're responding to a call for a 44 year-old woman who is complaining of feeling anxious and
states, "I can't breathe." You should do the following:

A. Assess her respiratory rate and rhythm, check her oxygen saturation and listen to her lungs.
B. Place a non-rebreather mask and turn the flow to 6 LPM
C. Immediately start manually ventilating since she said she can't breathe.
D. Perform an abdominal thrust; she may be choking. Correct Answer: A. Assess her respiratory
rate and rhythm, check her oxygen saturation and listen to her lungs.


The patient is breathing since she is talking. There is no need to manually ventilate her at this
time. You should perform a respiratory assessment including checking oxygenation.

When assessing breathing, tidal volume refers to ____.

A. the rate at which a person breathes
B. how regular breathing appears
C. whether a person inhales and exhales for the same amount of time
D. the depth of the breath Correct Answer: D. the depth of the breath

, Tidal volume is the amount of air a person inhales with one breath or how deeply they are
breathing.

You are treating an adult patient who is unresponsive and just vomited. You need to suction his
airway. You should suction the patient's airway for no more than ____ seconds at a time.

A. as long as it takes to remove all of the vomit from the airway
B. < 5 seconds
C. 15—20 seconds
D. 10—15 seconds Correct Answer: D. 10—15 seconds

If manually ventilating a patient, you should squeeze the bag every ____ seconds for an adult
and every ____ seconds for a child.


A. 5 to 6, 5 to 6
B. 8 to 10, 6 to 8
C. 2 to 3, 6 to 8
D. 5 to 6, 3 to 5 Correct Answer: D. 5 to 6, 3 to 5

To maintain adequate perfusion, manual ventilation should be performed at a rate of 1 breath
every 5 to 6 seconds in an adult, for a total of 10 to 12 breaths a minute. In a child, manual
ventilation should be performed at a rate of 1 breath every 3 to 5 seconds, for a total of 12 to 20
breaths per minute.

A nasal cannula can be run at how many LPM?

A. 1 to 6 LPM
B. 5 to 10 LPM
C. 1 to 15 LPM
D. 1 to 8 LPM Correct Answer: A. 1 to 6 LPM

You are manually ventilating a patient using a bag valve mask (BVM). The patient is connected
to a pulse oximetry and the oxygen saturation reading is 80. You do not see the chest rise. What
steps can you take?



A. Do a finger sweep of the mouth to make sure it's clear.
B. Put down the ambu bag and start mouth to mouth resuscitation using a barrier device.
C. Reposition the head and make sure you have a tight seal with the mask.
D. Squeeze the bag much faster. Correct Answer: C. Reposition the head and make sure you
have a tight seal with the mask.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
30
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen