AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT
Which of the following cannot be considered a major tissue type? A. Nerve tissue
B. Muscle tissue
C. Connective tissue
D. Extracellular tissue Correct Answer: D
Which of the following atoms is denoted by the symbol K? A. Potassium
B. Calcium
C. Sodium
D. Helium Correct Answer: A
Which of the following represents the chemical formula for Ammonia?
A. NH4
B. NH3
C. NH2
D. NH1 Correct Answer: B
Ions that have a net negative charge are called?
A. Anions
B. Cations
C. Molecules
D. Protons Correct Answer: A
Which of the following atoms is the most numerous in the body? A. Chlorine
B. Nitrogen
C. Hydrogen
D. Calcium Correct Answer: C
Which of the following is the correct formula for pH?
A. pH = -log[H+]
B. pH = +log[H+]
C. pH = 10/-log[H+]
D. pH = 10/-log[H+] Correct Answer: A
Using percent of body weight calculations, which of the following categories is found in the
highest concentration in the body?
A. Nucleic acids
B. Lipids
C. Carbohydrates
D. Proteins Correct Answer: A
The three dimensional shape of a molecule is known as __________. A. Conformation
B. Association
, C. Alignment
D. Coagulation Correct Answer: A
Which of the following bases is not associated with deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)?
A. Adenine
B. Thymine
C. Uracil
D. Cytosine Correct Answer: C
Which of the following bases is not associated with ribonucleic acid (RNA)? A. Adenine
B. Thymine C. Uracil
D. Guanine Correct Answer: B
The atomic weight of an atom is the ratio of an atom's mass compared to ____ atom?
A. Hydrogen B. Carbon
C. Helium
D. Potassium Correct Answer: B
What is the characteristic number of covalent bonds that carbon forms? A. 1
B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: D
DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid) consists of ___ chains of nucleotides coiled together.
A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: B
Alkaline solutions have a pH that falls in which of the following ranges?
A. <7.0
B. >7.0
C. <7.5
D. >5 Correct Answer: B
Which of the following is not considered a major class of biological units? A: Viruses
B: Eukaryotic cells C: Prokaryotic cells D: Cytosol cells Correct Answer: D
Which of the following is not considered a function of the plasma membrane in cells?
A. Connecting cells together with junctions
B. Determining if chemical messengers are present C. Manufacture proteins
D. Regulate flow of nutrients into and out of cell Correct Answer: C
Which of the following cellular organelles is considered the protein manufacturing center of a
cell?
A. Ribosomes
B. Endoplasmic Reticulum
C. Golgi Apparatus D. Nucleus Correct Answer: A
One ____ is the heat required to increase the temperature of water 1 degree if 1 gram of water is
present on the Celsius scale.