Chapter 06
Recruitment- First Step
in the Selection Process
Test Bank Catano 5e
,Chapter 6 Recruitment: The First Step in the Selection Process
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. What is the initial step in the selection process?
a. recruitment
b. screening
c. strategy
d. legislation
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
2. Which term defines a set of potential candidates who may be interested in, and
who are likely to apply for, a specific job?
a. members of a protected group
b. the labour market
c. a contingent workforce
d. an applicant pool
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
3. What is the concept that is described as the generation of an applicant pool for a
position in order to provide the required number of qualified candidates for
selection or promotion?
a. recruitment
b. human resource planning
c. selection
d. hiring
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
4. What occurs during the recruitment and selection process when candidates form
an opinion that they do not want to work in the organization for which they are
being recruited?
a. negative perceptions
b. realistic job preview
c. opting out
d. self-selecting out
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 212 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
5. According to the opening vignette Employers Brew up New Ways to Recruit
Talent, what percentage of positions is never advertised?
a. 25 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 55 percent
d. 70 percent
, ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 209 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
6. Which term best defines the concept that refers to advertising designed to raise
an organization’s profile in a positive manner in order to attract interest from
job seekers?
a. image advertising
b. realistic job preview
c. promotional recruitment
d. branding
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 216 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
7. Which of the following would NOT be considered to be an effective recruiting
guideline?
a. Give serious consideration to the
content of information presented to
candidates rather than the context
in which it is presented.
b. Present important information about
the job and the organization to job
candidates by several different,
reliable, and credible sources.
c. Recognize that the behaviour of
recruiters and other representatives
gives an impression of the
organization’s climate,
efficiency, and attitude toward
employees.
d. Ensure that all recruiting
information and materials given to
job applicants present accurate and
consistent information, whether
positive or negative
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 217 OBJ: 3
BLM: Remember
8. Which term best defines the process through which an organization reaches a
decision that a job candidate fits the organization’s values and culture, and has
the attributes desired by the organization?
a. person–job fit
b. person–organization fit
c. cultural fit
d. organizational fit
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 217 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
9. Which of the following is NOT an outcome of a mismatched individual relative to
the job and the organization?
a. absenteeism
b. low productivity
Recruitment- First Step
in the Selection Process
Test Bank Catano 5e
,Chapter 6 Recruitment: The First Step in the Selection Process
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. What is the initial step in the selection process?
a. recruitment
b. screening
c. strategy
d. legislation
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
2. Which term defines a set of potential candidates who may be interested in, and
who are likely to apply for, a specific job?
a. members of a protected group
b. the labour market
c. a contingent workforce
d. an applicant pool
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
3. What is the concept that is described as the generation of an applicant pool for a
position in order to provide the required number of qualified candidates for
selection or promotion?
a. recruitment
b. human resource planning
c. selection
d. hiring
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 210 OBJ: 1
BLM: Remember
4. What occurs during the recruitment and selection process when candidates form
an opinion that they do not want to work in the organization for which they are
being recruited?
a. negative perceptions
b. realistic job preview
c. opting out
d. self-selecting out
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 212 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
5. According to the opening vignette Employers Brew up New Ways to Recruit
Talent, what percentage of positions is never advertised?
a. 25 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 55 percent
d. 70 percent
, ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 209 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
6. Which term best defines the concept that refers to advertising designed to raise
an organization’s profile in a positive manner in order to attract interest from
job seekers?
a. image advertising
b. realistic job preview
c. promotional recruitment
d. branding
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 216 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
7. Which of the following would NOT be considered to be an effective recruiting
guideline?
a. Give serious consideration to the
content of information presented to
candidates rather than the context
in which it is presented.
b. Present important information about
the job and the organization to job
candidates by several different,
reliable, and credible sources.
c. Recognize that the behaviour of
recruiters and other representatives
gives an impression of the
organization’s climate,
efficiency, and attitude toward
employees.
d. Ensure that all recruiting
information and materials given to
job applicants present accurate and
consistent information, whether
positive or negative
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 217 OBJ: 3
BLM: Remember
8. Which term best defines the process through which an organization reaches a
decision that a job candidate fits the organization’s values and culture, and has
the attributes desired by the organization?
a. person–job fit
b. person–organization fit
c. cultural fit
d. organizational fit
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: 217 OBJ: 2
BLM: Remember
9. Which of the following is NOT an outcome of a mismatched individual relative to
the job and the organization?
a. absenteeism
b. low productivity