Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Cognition 6th Edition by Radvansky

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
125
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Test Bank for Cognition 6th Edition by Radvansky Download for Grade A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Cognition 6th Edition by Radvansky
1. The student of mental activity and thinking, broadly conceived, is called .
a. cognitive science
b. mind science
c. cognitive studies
d. mind studies
Page: 2
Type: conceptual
Answer: a

2. When did the cognitive revolution occur?
a. early 1970s
b. late 1950s
c. late 1850s
d. mid-1940s
Page: 2
Type: factual
Answer: b

3. Memory does NOT involve .
a. a mental storage system
b. acquiring information
c. complex decision making
d. mental processes
Page: 6
Type: conceptual
Answer: c

4. The mental process of acquiring and retaining information for later retrieval is .
a. cognition
b. memory
c. planning
d. forecasting
Page: 6
Type: conceptual
Answer: b

5. Cognition does NOT involve .
a. reflexes
b. mental activities
c. perceiving
d. understanding
Page: 6
Type: conceptual
Answer: a




1

, 6. The collection of mental processes and activities used in perceiving, remembering, thinking, and
understanding is .
a. operations
b. mentalism
c. cognition
d. computational neuroscience
Page: 6
Type: conceptual
Answer: c

7. People first began wondering about how the mind worked .
a. after the cognitive revolution
b. after Aristotle
c. after Descartes
d. before any of these people or events
Page: 7
Type: conceptual
Answer: d

8. Reductionism is .
a. the method in which observers are carefully trained to report on inner sensations and experiences
b. the building blocks underlying the structure of the brain
c. the branch of experimental psychology that deals with human participants as they learn verbal materials,
e.g., items or stimuli composed of letters and/or words
d. attempting to understand a complex event by breaking the event down into its components
Page: 7
Type: conceptual
Answer: d

9. Ecological validity means .
a. the amount of experimental control the experimenter has over the important manipulations
b. acquiring and retaining information for later retrieval
c. attempting to break down complex events by breaking them down into their components
d. representative of the real world
Page: 7
Type: conceptual
Answer: d

10. If we hear a complaint that experimental psychology research lacks ecological validity, the person is
complaining that .
a. the research is not representative of real-world situations
b. the research lacks sufficient precision
c. the research lacks an appropriate comparison group
d. we are attempting to understand complex phenomena by breaking them down
into their components
Page: 7
Type: applied
Answer: a

11. If something is generalizable to real-world situations, it .
a. is pragmatic
b. acquires an air of confidence
c. has ecological validity
d. no longer is basic science
Page: 7




2

,Type: conceptual
Answer: c
12. A person trying to understand complex events by breaking them down into their components is using
.
a. fragmentation
b. reductionism
c. a parsing approach
d. distillation
Page: 7
Type: applied
Answer: b

13. Who said, ―I think, therefore I am‖?
a. Rene Descartes
b. William James
c. Aristotle
d. Immanuel Kant
Page: 7
Type: factual
Answer: a

14. Empirical observations are those that .
a. rely on observation, experimentation, or measurement
b. characterize an entire set of research data
c. are conducted in a field setting outside the laboratory
d. compare people of different ages at a given moment in time
Page: 9
Type: conceptual
Answer: a

15. The philosophy that observation is to be the basis for much of science is .
a. empiricism
b. rationalism
c. structuralism
d. functionalism
Page: 9
Type: conceptual
Answer: a

16. Which of the following is NOT true?
a. Wundt established the first psychological laboratory.
b. Wundt’s student Titchner advocated the approach known as structuralism.
c. Wundt believed strongly that the proper topic for psychology was ―conscious processes and immediate
experience.‖
d. Wundt advocated the approach known as functionalism.
Page: 9
Type: factual
Answer: d

17. Who is credited with being the first experimental psychologist?
a. Wilhelm Wundt
b. William James
c. Edward Titchner
d. John Watson
Page: 9




3

, Type: factual
Answer: a

18. Radical empiricists believe that the mind starts out as a .
a. cogito blanco
b. tabula rasa
c. scientia est potestas
d. semper fideles
Page: 9
Type: conceptual
Answer: b

19. Many of the topics of Wundt’s research would fall under what we now label as psychology.
a. clinical
b. counseling
c. industrial/organizational
d. cognitive
Page: 9
Type: conceptual
Answer: d

20. Titchener is most strongly associated with .
a. structuralism
b. functionalism
c. the cognitive revolution
d. Gestalt psychology
Page: 10
Type: factual
Answer: a

21. Hermann Ebbinghaus was the first person to systematically study .
a. perception
b. attention
c. problem solving
d. memory
Page: 10
Type: factual
Answer: d

22. Edward Titchener believed .
a. that nothing worthwhile would come of studying mental processes
b. that mental illness, educational applications, and social psychology were ―impure‖ because they could
not be studied using introspection
c. that the appropriate goal for psychology was the objective assessment of association formation
d. that the functions of consciousness, rather than its structure, were of interest
Page: 10
Type: conceptual
Answer: b

23. Which is true of Ebbinghaus?
a. He was interested in memory.
b. He was interested in perception.
c. He was interested in reasoning.
d. He was interested in studying introspection.
Page: 10




4

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
125
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QuizMerchant University of Nairobi
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1224
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
1095
Documenten
1624
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

3.8

174 beoordelingen

5
81
4
34
3
21
2
12
1
26

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen