Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, 17th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, 17th Edition Test Bank CHAPTER 1: ISSUES AND THEMES IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT Multiple Choice 1. The connection that Lewis Terman found between the characteristic of conscientiousness or social dependability in childhood and the reduced likelihood of an individual dying in any given year during adulthood can be partially explained by the ______. a. type of parenting style that the children’s parents used b. fact that these children tended to come from smaller families c. children’s ability to delay gratification d. fact that these individuals were less likely to smoke and drink to excess Ans: D KEY: Learning Objective: 1.1: Who needs to have a good understanding of child development and why? REF: Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Understanding the Process of Development Difficulty Level: Easy 2. Teen parents are particularly able to benefit from intervention programs that provide information on child development because they ______. a. are more open and receptive to new ideas than older parents b. usually have larger families than older parents c. are less likely to know what to expect of children than older parents d. are more impressionable than older parents Ans: C KEY: Learning Objective: 1.1: Who needs to have a good understanding of child development and why? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Parents and Family Members Difficulty Level: Easy 3. The physical, cognitive, and social-emotional domains of development ______. a. continually interact with each other so that development in one domain impacts and influences development in the other domains b. develop in ways that are largely independent of each other c. are linked together in such a way that advances in one domain hold back development in other domains d. are so comingled that we cannot talk about development in the different domains separately. Ans: A KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Domains of Development Difficulty Level: Medium 4. ______ includes the experiences we have and the learning that occurs as we move through development. a. Nurture b. Nature c. Qualitative change d. Quantitative change Ans: A KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Nature and Nurture Difficulty Level: Easy 5. The quality of the caregiving that you received while growing up is an example of ______ and your potential ability to learn how to use language is an example of ______. a. nature; nature b. nurture; nurture c. nature; nurture d. nurture; nature Ans: D KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Nature and Nurture Difficulty Level: Medium 6. The way that children can process information changes as they get older. This is a ______. a. quantitative change in development b. qualitative change in development c. accumulative change in development d. transactive change in development Ans: B KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Continuous Versus Discontinuous Development Difficulty Level: Easy 7. Which of the following is the best example of a qualitative change in development? a. Children grow taller but also become heavier as they get older. b. Older children have larger vocabularies than younger children. c. Children can run faster and farther as they get older. d. Adolescents become more systematic in the way they go about solving problems. Ans: D KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Continuous Versus Discontinuous Development Difficulty Level: Easy 8. Stage theories describe ______. a. qualitative changes b. long-term changes c. significant changes d. physiological changes Ans: A KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Continuous Versus Discontinuous Development Difficulty Level: Hard 9. Characteristics such as anxiety, shyness, and aggression tend to be ______. a. unstable over time, but often find the same form of expression b. stable over time, as reflected in the same expression of these traits c. stable over time, but how these characteristics are expressed changes d. unstable over time, and often takes different forms of expression Ans: C KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Stability Versus Change Difficulty Level: Easy 10. If we say that there is no one right way to raise a child, we are endorsing the principle of ______. a. multilinearity b. longitudinality c. equifinality d. constructivism Ans: C KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some recurring issues in the field? REF: Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Differences

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Intermediate Accounting, 17th Edition,
Donald E. Kieso, Jerry J. Weygandt, Terry D. Warfield,
ISBN: 111950368X, ISBN: 9781119503682

,Test Bank
CHAPTER 1: ISSUES AND THEMES IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT



Multiple Choice
1. The connection that Lewis Terman found between the characteristic of
conscientiousness or social dependability in childhood and the reduced likelihood of an
individual dying in any given year during adulthood can be partially explained by the
______.
a. type of parenting style that the children’s parents used
b. fact that these children tended to come from smaller families
c. children’s ability to delay gratification
d. fact that these individuals were less likely to smoke and drink to excess
Ans: D
KEY: Learning Objective: 1.1: Who needs to have a good understanding of child
development and why?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: Understanding the Process of Development
Difficulty Level: Easy

2. Teen parents are particularly able to benefit from intervention programs that provide
information on child development because they ______.
a. are more open and receptive to new ideas than older parents
b. usually have larger families than older parents
c. are less likely to know what to expect of children than older parents
d. are more impressionable than older parents
Ans: C
KEY: Learning Objective: 1.1: Who needs to have a good understanding of child
development and why?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Parents and Family Members
Difficulty Level: Easy

3. The physical, cognitive, and social-emotional domains of development ______.
a. continually interact with each other so that development in one domain impacts and
influences development in the other domains
b. develop in ways that are largely independent of each other
c. are linked together in such a way that advances in one domain hold back
development in other domains
d. are so comingled that we cannot talk about development in the different domains
separately.
Ans: A

, KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some
recurring issues in the field?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Domains of Development
Difficulty Level: Medium

4. ______ includes the experiences we have and the learning that occurs as we move
through development.
a. Nurture
b. Nature
c. Qualitative change
d. Quantitative change
Ans: A
KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some
recurring issues in the field?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Nature and Nurture
Difficulty Level: Easy

5. The quality of the caregiving that you received while growing up is an example of
______ and your potential ability to learn how to use language is an example of ______.
a. nature; nature
b. nurture; nurture
c. nature; nurture
d. nurture; nature
Ans: D
KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some
recurring issues in the field?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Nature and Nurture
Difficulty Level: Medium

6. The way that children can process information changes as they get older. This is a
______.
a. quantitative change in development
b. qualitative change in development
c. accumulative change in development
d. transactive change in development
Ans: B
KEY: Learning Objective: 1.2: What are the domains of child development and some
recurring issues in the field?
REF: Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: Continuous Versus Discontinuous Development
Difficulty Level: Easy

7. Which of the following is the best example of a qualitative change in development?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
myleet7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
91
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
70
Documenten
84
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden

3.3

9 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen