Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AST PRACTICE EXAM 5 with COMPLETE SOLUTION | 175 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Which of the following clips is used for scalp hemostasis in cranial procedures? A. Raney B. Filschie C. Hemoclip D. Backhaus - A. Raney The local freezing of diseased tissue to facilitate removal without bleeding is: A. Cryosurgery B. Electrocautery C. Diathermy D. Harmonic scalpel - A. Cryotherapy In severe aortic stenosis, all of the following are indications of valve replacement except: A. Myocardial ischemia B. Left ventricle hypertrophy C. Palpitations D. Angina - C. Palpitations In the event a child requires emergency surgery, but the parents cannot be located to sign the surgical consent: A. Consent is signed by court of law B. Consent is signed by two consulting physicians C. No consent is required D. Consent is signed by the surgeon - B. Consent is signed by two consulting physicians Ethylene oxide sterilization destroys microbes by the process

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AST PRACTICE EXAM 5 with COMPLETE SOLUTION |
175 Questions with 100% Correct Answers
1. Which of the following clips is used for scalp hemostasis in cranial procedures?
A. Raney
b.Filshie
c. Hemoclip
d. Backhaus Correct Answer: A. Raney

The local freezing of diseased tissue to facilitate removal without bleeding is:
a. Cryosurgery
b. Electrocautery
c. Diathermy
d. harmonic scalpel Correct Answer: A. Cryosurgery

In severe aortic stenosis, all of the following are indications of valve replacement except?
a. Myocardial ischemia
b. Left ventricle hypertrophy
c. Palpitations
d. Angina Correct Answer: C. Palpitations

In the event a child requires emergency surgery, but the parents cannot be located to sign the
surgical consent:
a. Consent is signed by a court of law
b. Consent is signed by two consulting physicians
c. No consent is required
d. Consent is signed by the surgeon Correct Answer: b. Consent is signed by two consulting
physicians

Ethylene Oxide (ETO) sterilization destroys microbes by the process of:
a. alkylation
b. Osmosis
c. Oxidation
d. Cavitation Correct Answer: a. Alkylation

What is the most common cause of aortic aneurysm?
a. Thrombus
b. Embolus
c. Atherosclerosis
d. Hypotension Correct Answer: C. Atherosclerosis

What is used to determine the position of cannulated screws during repair of a femoral neck
fracture?
a. Broach
b. Guide pins

,c. Canal reamer
d. ruler Correct Answer: B. Guide pins

The instruments show below are used to dilate the:
a. urethra
b. cervix
c. Coronary artery
d. Intranasal antrostomy Correct Answer: B. cervix

Prior to being placed in the Eto sterilizer, items must:
a. Not be heat sensitive
b. Be lubricated with oil
c. Have residual water on their surface
d. Be completely dry Correct Answer: D. Be completely dry

During general anesthesia induction, which sense is the last to be experienced by the patient?
a. Touch
b. Taste
c. Hearing
d. Smell Correct Answer: C. Hearing

The purpose of creating an arteriovenous fistula is for:
a. Lavage
b. Chemotherapy
c. Hemodialysis
d. Hemostasis Correct Answer: C. Hemodialysis

What nerve is at greater risk during a thyriodectomy?
a. Cervical sympathetic chain
b. Inferior laryngeal
c. Vagus
d. Recurrent laryngeal Correct Answer: D. Recurrent laryngeal

Which nerve could be compressed against the humerus in the prone position?
a. Peroneal
b. Tibial
c. Brachial
d. Radial Correct Answer: D. Radial

What is the surgical procedure for reducing testosterone in prostate cancer?
a. Vasectomy
b. Varicocelectomy
c. Hydrocelectomy
d. Orchiectomy Correct Answer: d. Orchiectomy

What is the name of the retractor shown below?

, a. Deaver
b. Harrington
c. Kelly
d. Richardson
see page 163 for photo Correct Answer: B. Harrington

If the broth in the steam sterilization biological indicator is yellow after incubation, what action
to be taken?
a. Indicates autoclave chamber needs cleaning
b. Items must be immediately recalled
c. No action necessary
d. Sterile items should be immediately used Correct Answer: b. Items must be immediately
recalled

A specimen that is 5 centimeters is equal to:
a. 4 inches
b. 2 inches
c. 3 inches
d. 5 inches Correct Answer: B. 2 inches
2.54 centimeters is equal to 1 inch; therefore 5 centimeters is about 2 inches.

Which of the following vessels arises from the right ventricle of the heart?
a. Descending aorta
b. Ascending aorta
c. Pulmonary vein
d. Pulmonary artery Correct Answer: d. Pulmonary artery

The instrument below is used to:
a. Split muscle
b. Resect tendon
c. Extend incision
d. Cut bone Correct Answer: D. Cut bone
The Lambotte osteotome is available in varying widths and lengths and has a sharp end making it
ideal for cutting bone.

Which area is prepped first when performing the skin prep for a skin grafting procedure?
a. Donor site
b. Only recipient site
c. Both sites together
d. Recipient site Correct Answer: A. Donor site

Which of the following has legal significance in the mishandling of a bullet?
a. Damage to tissue while removing specimen
b. Contaminating the specimen
c. Damaging ballistic markings
d. Tearing surgical gloves Correct Answer: C. Damaging ballistic markings

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55440
Laatst verkocht
4 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen