Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CST Practice Exam #1 Part 1 Spring 2022| 50 questions| with complete solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Which of the following structures is located in the alveolar process? a. teeth b. villi c. sinuses d. tonsils Correct Answer: a. teeth Villi are finger-like projections Sinuses are air filled cavities Tonsils are in the throat Which of the following is the wound classification for a bronchoscopy? a. clean b. contaminated c. dirty and infected d. clean-contaminated Correct Answer: d. clean-contaminated No contamination occurred No fluids encountered The aerodigestive tract was entered The enzyme used to soften the zonules of the lens before cataract surgery is: a. atropine sulfate b. alpha-chymotrypsis c. acetylcholine chloride d. pilocarpine hydrochloride Correct Answer: b. alpha-chymotrypsis Atropine reduces salivary secretions Acetylcholine chloride contracts the iris Pilocarpine treats dry mouth How should the stretcher be oriented when necessary to use an elevator to transport a patient to the OR? a. place stretcher sideways in elevator b. enter head first, exit feet first c. position in elevator is irrelevant d. enter feet first, exit head first Correct Answer: b. enter head first, exit feet first Which of the following is a curved, transverse incision across the lower abdomen frequently used in gynecological surgery? a. midline b. paramedian c. McBurney's d. Pfannenstiel Correct Answer: d. Pfannenstiel Midline - down the middle Paramedian - to either side of the midline McBurney's - appendectomy When perforated metal trays are placed on the shelves of the steam sterilizing cart, they should be positioned: a. flat b. upside down c. vertical d. angled Correct Answer: a. flat This is the only acceptable way to place the trays on the shelf Hyperkalemia is a high concentration of: a. calcium b. nitrogen c. potassium d. albumin Correct Answer: c. potassium Hypercalcemia - calcium Which of the following tissues are cut using curved Mayo scissors? a. fascia b. periosteum c. dura mater d. arterial wall Correct Answer: a. fascia Mayo scissors are heavy for cutting heavy tissue Which laser beam can travel through clear tissues without heating them? a. argon b. excimer c. Carbon dioxide d. neodymium: YAG Correct Answer: a. argon Excimer is a type of UV laser and can be toxic Carbon dioxide mostly used on skin nd:YAG can cause damage to the eye

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CST Practice Exam #1 Part 1 Spring 2022| 50
questions| with complete solutions
Which of the following structures is located in the alveolar process?

a. teeth
b. villi
c. sinuses
d. tonsils Correct Answer: a. teeth
Villi are finger-like projections
Sinuses are air filled cavities
Tonsils are in the throat

Which of the following is the wound classification for a bronchoscopy?

a. clean
b. contaminated
c. dirty and infected
d. clean-contaminated Correct Answer: d. clean-contaminated
No contamination occurred
No fluids encountered
The aerodigestive tract was entered

The enzyme used to soften the zonules of the lens before cataract surgery is:

a. atropine sulfate
b. alpha-chymotrypsis
c. acetylcholine chloride
d. pilocarpine hydrochloride Correct Answer: b. alpha-chymotrypsis
Atropine reduces salivary secretions
Acetylcholine chloride contracts the iris
Pilocarpine treats dry mouth

How should the stretcher be oriented when necessary to use an elevator to transport a patient to
the OR?

a. place stretcher sideways in elevator
b. enter head first, exit feet first
c. position in elevator is irrelevant
d. enter feet first, exit head first Correct Answer: b. enter head first, exit feet first

Which of the following is a curved, transverse incision across the lower abdomen frequently
used in gynecological surgery?

, a. midline
b. paramedian
c. McBurney's
d. Pfannenstiel Correct Answer: d. Pfannenstiel
Midline - down the middle
Paramedian - to either side of the midline
McBurney's - appendectomy

When perforated metal trays are placed on the shelves of the steam sterilizing cart, they should
be positioned:

a. flat
b. upside down
c. vertical
d. angled Correct Answer: a. flat
This is the only acceptable way to place the trays on the shelf

Hyperkalemia is a high concentration of:

a. calcium
b. nitrogen
c. potassium
d. albumin Correct Answer: c. potassium
Hypercalcemia - calcium

Which of the following tissues are cut using curved Mayo scissors?

a. fascia
b. periosteum
c. dura mater
d. arterial wall Correct Answer: a. fascia
Mayo scissors are heavy for cutting heavy tissue

Which laser beam can travel through clear tissues without heating them?

a. argon
b. excimer
c. Carbon dioxide
d. neodymium: YAG Correct Answer: a. argon
Excimer is a type of UV laser and can be toxic
Carbon dioxide mostly used on skin
nd:YAG can cause damage to the eye

Permission for treatment given with full knowledge of the risks is a/an:

a. tort

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4882
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
10 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen