Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NNCC ccht practice QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Peritoneal dialysis differs from hemodialysis in which of the following ways? A. PD requires both vascular access and abdominal access. B. PD cannot be done at home C. PD access is by an intra-abdominal catheter D. Sterile dialysate is not require for PD Correct Answer: C The main difference between an arteriovenous shunt (AVS) and an arteriovenous fistula (AVF) is: A. AVS is entirely within the arm B. AVF is entirely within the arm C. AVF is more likely to become clotted or infected D. AVF requires an external tube Correct Answer: B Which of the following dialyzers is used currently? a. Kiil B. flat plate c. coil d. hollow tube Correct Answer: D Which of the following kidney structures connects with and delivers urine directly to the ureter? a. pelvis b, calyx c, glomerulus d. cortex Correct Answer: A The glomerular filtration rate is an important index of renal function and in the normal adult is approximately: a. 50 ml/nib/1.73 m2 b. 75 ml/min/1.73 m 2 c. 125 mL/min/1,73m2 d. 200 ml/ min/ 1.73m2 Correct Answer: C All of the following substances are produced by the kidney EXCEPT: a. renin b. aldosterone c. erythropoietin d. calcitriol Correct Answer: B The most likely caus

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NNCC ccht practice QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS GRADED A
Peritoneal dialysis differs from hemodialysis in which of the following ways?
A. PD requires both vascular access and abdominal access.
B. PD cannot be done at home
C. PD access is by an intra-abdominal catheter
D. Sterile dialysate is not require for PD Correct Answer: C

The main difference between an arteriovenous shunt (AVS) and an arteriovenous fistula (AVF)
is:
A. AVS is entirely within the arm
B. AVF is entirely within the arm
C. AVF is more likely to become clotted or infected
D. AVF requires an external tube Correct Answer: B

Which of the following dialyzers is used currently?
a. Kiil
B. flat plate
c. coil
d. hollow tube Correct Answer: D

Which of the following kidney structures connects with and delivers urine directly to the ureter?
a. pelvis
b, calyx
c, glomerulus
d. cortex Correct Answer: A

The glomerular filtration rate is an important index of renal function and in the normal adult is
approximately:
a. 50 ml/nib/1.73 m2
b. 75 ml/min/1.73 m 2
c. 125 mL/min/1,73m2
d. 200 ml/ min/ 1.73m2 Correct Answer: C

All of the following substances are produced by the kidney EXCEPT:
a. renin
b. aldosterone
c. erythropoietin
d. calcitriol Correct Answer: B

The most likely cause of post-renal failure is:
A. severe dehydration
B. nephrotoxic drug
C. glomerulonephritis
D. benign prostatic hypertrophy Correct Answer: D

, The most common cause of chronic kidney disease in the United States is:
a. diabetes
b. hypertension
c. glomerulonephritis
d. polycystic kidney disease Correct Answer: A

Uremia may cause which of the following conditions?
a. itching
b. edema (swelling) of extremities
c. anemia
d. all of the above Correct Answer: D

All of the following conditions are associated with chronic kidney failure except:
a. low hemoglobin
b. hypoparathyroidism
c. hyperkalemia
d. hyperphosphatemia Correct Answer: B

What percentage of transplanted kidneys is functional 1 year after transplantation?
a. 90%
b. 70%
c. 50%
d. 30% Correct Answer: A

Which hemodialysis schedule is likely to be most efficient?
a. in-center hemodialysis 3-4 hour sessions, 3 days a week
b. conventional home dialysis
c. short daily home hemodialysis, 2-3 hour sessions, 5-7 days a week
d. nocturnal home hemodialysis, 8 hours during sleep, 3 days a week Correct Answer: C

The fluid restriction for most patients undergoing in-center hemodialysis is equal to urine
volume/day plus:
a. 0 L
b. 0.5 L
c. 1L
d 2 L. Correct Answer: C

Failure to excrete beta20microglobulin in patients with kidney failure predisposes to:
a. pericarditis
b. amyloidosis
c. neuropathy
d. seizures Correct Answer: B

Blood tests for ferritin are performed in hemodialysis patients:
a. to check for iron stores
b. to check for magnesium levels

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen