Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

OCI Foundations Certification Exam Questions – COMPLETE SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-10-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Which of the following is not a core characteristic of cloud computing as defined by NIST standards? A. On-demand self-service access B. Upfront license payments C. Rapid elasticity D. Measured se rvices - Answer: B A, C, D are characteristics as defined by NIST; cloud computing enables pay-as-you-pricing and does not involve paying for licenses upfront. Which statement below is NOT correct regarding a highly available system? A. Highly available systems always involve manual intervention to maintain high availability. B. Highly available systems typically have redundant hardware and software C. Highly availability systems avoid having single points-of-failure D. Highly available systems involve a failover process that moves processing performed by the failed component to the backup component - Answer: A It is possible to have some manual intervention, but typically, highly available systems do not involve manual failover processes. The more transparent the failover is, the more highly available the system is. What does compute vertical scaling imply? A. Compute scaling out is called vertical scaling B. Compute scaling in is called vertical scaling C. Compute scaling up (or down) is called vertical scaling D. In cloud, you can cannot scale compute instances - Answer: C Scale in or out is horizontal scaling. Which one of the following is not a cloud pricing model? A. Pay-as-you-goB. Commitment based pricing C. Consumption based pricing D. Enterprise license based pricing - Answer: D Enterprise license based pricing is not a cloud pricing model, while the others are. In cloud computing, you only pay for resources that you use and in some cases, pay only for how much you consume. Which statement below is NOT true regarding an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Region? A. Each region has at least one Availability Domain. B. Availability domains are isolated from each other and very unlikely to fail simultaneously. C. Each Fault Domain has multiple Availability Domains. D. Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains. - Answer: C Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains and not the other way around. Which two are valid reasons to use an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Fault Domain? A. Protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures B. Protect against planned hardware maintenance C. To mitigate the risk of large scale events such as earthquakes D. Build replicated systems for disaster recovery E. To meet requirements for legal jurisdictions - Answer: A, B You can use fault domains to (1) protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures (2) protect against planned outages because of compute hardware maintenance. Which statement below is NOT true regarding Oracle Cloud Infrastructure High Availability Architecture? A. Fault Domains provide protection against failures within an Availability Domain B. In a multi-AD region, Availability Domain provides protection from an entire Availability Domain failure C. OCI region pair enables disaster recovery while meeting compliance and data residency requirements D. Compartments enable a high availability design within an Availability Domain - Answer: D A compartment is a collection of related resources and provides logical not physical isolation.Which two are valid reasons to deploy your apps in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure regions? A. To mitigate the risk of region-wide events such as large weather systems or earthquakes B. To achieve high availability and real time data synchronization C. To meet varying requirements for legal jurisdictions, tax domains, and other business or social criteria D. To lower costs, as some OCI regions have lower pricing than others - Answer: A, C In OCI, pricing is not region-specific. In addition, if you deploy apps to multiple regions, you cannot achieve real-time data synchronization as regions can be separated by vast distances—across countries or even continents You have two web servers and a clustered database running in a single OCI Availability Domain. Which step below can help you achieve high availability? A. Group one web server and one database node in one fault domain and the other half of each pair in another fault domain B. OCI provides high availability by default, so you don't need to do anything C. Put both web servers in the same fault domain and database nodes in another fault domain D. Put both database nodes in the same fault domain and web servers in another fault domain - Answer: A Grouping web server and a database node and placing a pair in two separate fault domains ensure that a failure of any one fault domain does not result in an outage for your application. How do instances in Private Subnets in OCI Virtual Cloud Network communicate to Internet? A. Through a Service Gateway B. Through a Dynamic Routing Gateway C. Through a NAT Gateway D. Through an Internet gateway - Answer: C NAT is a networking technique commonly used to give an entire private network access to the internet without assigning each host a public IP address. OCI provides a managed NAT Gateway service that gives cloud resources without public IP addresses access to the internet without exposing those resources to incoming internet connections. Which of the following statement is true about VCN peering?A. A VCN peering connection is a networking connection between two VCNs within a single region. B. A VCN peering connection is a VPN-based connection. C. VCN peering does not require using any Gateways, Local or Remote D. Peered VCNs can exist in different regions. - Answer: D Remote Peering connects VCNs across regions You are setting up a proof of concept (POC) and need to cost-effectively establish a secure connection between an on-premises data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). Which OCI service would you use? A. VPN Connect B. Service Gateway C. Internet Gateway D. FastConnect - Answer: A VPN Connect provides a site-to-site IPSec VPN between your on-premises network and your virtual cloud network (VCN). It can be used for a proof of concept setup: VPN Connect is a free service with no port hour charges. Data transfer cost is covered under networking cloud pricing. You are building out a site-to-site VPN connection from an on-site network to a private subnet within a Virtual Cloud Network. Which of the following might you need for this connection to function properly? A. NAT Gateway B. Service Gateway C. Internet Gateway D. Dynamic Routing Gateway E. VPN Gateway - Answer: D DRG is a virtual router that provides a path for private traffic (that is, traffic that uses private IPv4 addresses) between your VCN and an on-premises network. If you choose to use both Security Lists and Network Security Groups in an OCI VCN, at what two levels is security functioning? (choose TWO) A. VPN LevelB. VCN Level C. Subnet Level D. Instance Level E. Gateways Level - Answer: C, D NSG rules apply to an instance (vNIC) while Security Lists applies at the subnet level (and all instances in that particular subnet). If you choose to use both, a packet is allowed if any rule in any of the relevant Security Lists and Network Security Groups allows the traffic Which of the following is NOT true about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage service? A. Maximum object size that can be stored in OCI Object Storage buckets is 10 TB. B. Standard Object storage buckets cannot be downgraded to Archive storage. C. Archive Storage buckets cannot be upgraded to Standard Object storage. D. Object Storage is eventually consistent. - Answer: D OCI Object Storage supports strong consistency that means that when a read request is made, Object Storage always serves the most recent copy of the data that was written to the system. You have a requirement to store application backups in OCI for 6-12 months, but retrieve data immediately based on business needs. Which OCI storage service can be used to meet this requirement? A. Object Storage (standard) B. Block Volume C. Archive Storage D. File Storage - Answer: A You can use Object Storage for data to which you need fast, immediate, and frequent access. You can use Archive Storage for data to which you seldom or rarely access, but that must be retained and preserved for long periods

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

OCI Foundations Certification Exam Questions –
COMPLETE SOLUTION
Which of the following is not a core characteristic of cloud computing as defined by NIST
standards?
A. On-demand self-service access
B. Upfront license payments
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Measured services Correct Answer: Answer: B
A, C, D are characteristics as defined by NIST; cloud computing enables pay-as-you-pricing and
does not involve paying for licenses upfront.

Which statement below is NOT correct regarding a highly available system?
A. Highly available systems always involve manual intervention to maintain high availability.
B. Highly available systems typically have redundant hardware and software
C. Highly availability systems avoid having single points-of-failure
D. Highly available systems involve a failover process that moves processing performed by the
failed component to the backup component Correct Answer: Answer: A
It is possible to have some manual intervention, but typically, highly available systems do not
involve manual failover processes. The more transparent the failover is, the more highly
available the system is.

What does compute vertical scaling imply?
A. Compute scaling out is called vertical scaling
B. Compute scaling in is called vertical scaling
C. Compute scaling up (or down) is called vertical scaling
D. In cloud, you can cannot scale compute instances Correct Answer: Answer: C
Scale in or out is horizontal scaling.

Which one of the following is not a cloud pricing model?
A. Pay-as-you-go
B. Commitment based pricing
C. Consumption based pricing
D. Enterprise license based pricing Correct Answer: Answer: D
Enterprise license based pricing is not a cloud pricing model, while the others are. In cloud
computing, you only pay for resources that you use and in some cases, pay only for how much
you consume.

Which statement below is NOT true regarding an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Region?
A. Each region has at least one Availability Domain.
B. Availability domains are isolated from each other and very unlikely to fail simultaneously.
C. Each Fault Domain has multiple Availability Domains.
D. Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains. Correct Answer: Answer: C
Each Availability Domain has three Fault Domains and not the other way around.

, Which two are valid reasons to use an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Fault Domain?
A. Protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures
B. Protect against planned hardware maintenance
C. To mitigate the risk of large scale events such as earthquakes
D. Build replicated systems for disaster recovery
E. To meet requirements for legal jurisdictions Correct Answer: Answer: A, B
You can use fault domains to (1) protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply
failures (2) protect against planned outages because of compute hardware maintenance.

Which statement below is NOT true regarding Oracle Cloud Infrastructure High Availability
Architecture?
A. Fault Domains provide protection against failures within an Availability Domain
B. In a multi-AD region, Availability Domain provides protection from an entire Availability
Domain failure
C. OCI region pair enables disaster recovery while meeting compliance and data residency
requirements
D. Compartments enable a high availability design within an Availability Domain Correct
Answer: Answer: D
A compartment is a collection of related resources and provides logical not physical isolation.

Which two are valid reasons to deploy your apps in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
regions?

A. To mitigate the risk of region-wide events such as large weather systems or earthquakes
B. To achieve high availability and real time data synchronization
C. To meet varying requirements for legal jurisdictions, tax domains, and other business or social
criteria
D. To lower costs, as some OCI regions have lower pricing than others Correct Answer:
Answer: A, C
In OCI, pricing is not region-specific. In addition, if you deploy apps to multiple regions, you
cannot achieve real-time data synchronization as regions can be separated by vast distances—
across countries or even continents

You have two web servers and a clustered database running in a single OCI Availability Domain.
Which step below can help you achieve high availability?
A. Group one web server and one database node in one fault domain and the other half of each
pair in another fault domain
B. OCI provides high availability by default, so you don't need to do anything
C. Put both web servers in the same fault domain and database nodes in another fault domain
D. Put both database nodes in the same fault domain and web servers in another fault domain
Correct Answer: Answer: A
Grouping web server and a database node and placing a pair in two separate fault domains ensure
that a failure of any one fault domain does not result in an outage for your application.

How do instances in Private Subnets in OCI Virtual Cloud Network communicate to Internet?
A. Through a Service Gateway

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 23, 2022
Number of pages
13
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4880
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55440
Last sold
15 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1185 reviews

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions