1. A nurse in a pediatric unit is preparing to insert an IV catheter for 7-year- old. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?
A. (Unable to read)
B. Tell the child they will feel discomfort during the catheter insertion.
C. Use a mummy restraint to hold the child during the catheter insertion.
D. Require the parents to leave the room during the procedure. Correct Answer: B
2. A nurse is caring for a client who has arteriovenous fistula Which of the following findings
should the nurse report?
A. Thrill upon palpation.
B. Absence of a bruit.
C. Distended blood vessels
D. Swishing sound upon auscultation. Correct Answer: B
3. A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has an implantable cardioverter
defibrillator which of the following statements demonstrates understanding of the teaching?
A. "I will soak in the tub rather and showering"
B. "I will wear loose clothing around my ICD"
C. "I will stop using my microwave oven at home because of my ICD"
D. "I can hold my cellphone on the same side of my body as the ICD" Correct Answer: B
4. A nurse is caring for a client who is at 14 weeks gestation and reports feelings of ambivalence
about being pregnant. Which of the following responses should the nurse make?
A. "Describe your feelings to me about being pregnant"
B. "You should discuss your feelings about being pregnant with your
provider"
C. "Have you discussed these feelings with your partner?"
D. "When did you start having these feelings?" Correct Answer: A
5. A nurse is planning care for a client who has a prescription for a bowel- training program
following a spinal cord injury. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the
plan of care?
A. Encourage a maximum fluid intake of 1,500 ml per day. B. Increase the amount of refined
grains in the client's diet.
C. Provide the client with a cold drink prior to defecation.
D. Administer a rectal suppository 30 minutes prior to scheduled defecation times. Correct
Answer: D
6. A nurse is caring for a client who is in active labor and requests pain management. Which of
the following actions should the nurse take?
A. Administer ondansetron.
B. Place the client in a warm shower.
C. Apply fundal pressure during contractions.
,D. Assist the client to a supine position. Correct Answer: B
7. a nurse in an emergency department is performing triage for multiple clients following a
disaster in the community. To which of the following types of injuries should the nurse assign
the highest priority?
A. Below-the knee amputation
B. Fractured tibia
C. 95% full-thickness body burn
D. 10cm (4in) laceration to the forearm Correct Answer: A
8. a nurse manager is updating protocols for the use of belt restraints. Which of the following
guidelines should the nurse include?
A. Remove the client's restraint every 4hr
B. Document the client's condition every 15 min
C. Attach the restrain to the bed's side rails
D. Request a PRN restrain prescription for clients who are aggressive Correct Answer: B
9. A nurse is teaching an in-service about nursing leadership. Which of the following information
should the nurse include about an effective leader?
A. Acts as an advocate for the nursing unit.
B. (Unable to read) for the unit
C. Priorities staff request over client needs.
D. Provides routine client care and documentation. Correct Answer: A
10. A nurse is reviewing the laboratory findings of a client who has diabetes mellitus and reports
that she has been following her (unable to read) care. The nurse should identify which of the
following findings indicates a need to revise the client's plan of care.
A. Serum sodium 144 mEq/
B. (Unable to read)
C. Hba1c 10 %
D. Random serum glucose 190 mg/dl. Correct Answer: C
11. A nurse in a provider's office is reviewing the laboratory results of a group of clients. The
nurse should identify that which of the following sexually transmitted infections is a nationally
notifiable infectious disease that should be reported to the state health department?
A. Chlamydia
B. Human papillomavirus
C. Candidiasis
D. Herps simplex virus Correct Answer: A
12. A nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about therapeutic techniques to use when leading
a group on a mental health unit. Which of the following group facilitation techniques should the
nurse include in the teaching?
A. Share personal opinions to help influence the group's values
B. Measure the accomplishments of the group against a previous group
C. Yield in situations of conflicts to maintain group harmony
,D. Use modeling to help the clients improve their interpersonal skills Correct Answer: D
13. A nurse is planning for a client who practices Orthodox Judaism. The client tells the nurse
that (Unable to read) Passover holiday. Which of the following action should the nurse include in
the plan of care?
A. Provide chicken with cream sauce.
B. Avoid serving fish with fins and scales.
C. Provide unleavened bread.
D. Avoid serving foods containing lamb. Correct Answer: C
14. A nurse is caring for a client who has a pulmonary embolism. The nurse should identify the
effectiveness of the treatment
A. A chest x-ray reveals increased density in all fields.
B. The client reports feeling less anxious.
C. Diminished breath sounds are auscultated bilaterally
D. ABG results include Ph 7.48 PaO2 77 mm Hg and PaCO2 47 mm Hg. Correct Answer: B
15. A nurse in an emergency department is assessing a client who reports ingesting thirty
diazepam tablets (Unable to read) a respiratory rate of 10/min. After securing the client's airway
and initiating an IV, which of the following actions should the nurse do next.
A. Monitor the client's IV site for thrombophlebitis.
B. Administer flumazenil to the client.
C. Evaluate the client for further suicidal behavior.
D. Initiate seizure precautions for the client. Correct Answer: B
16. A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a client who reports cocaine use 1hr ago.
Which of the following findings should the nurse expect?
A. Hypotension
B. Memory loss
C. Slurred speech
D. Elevated temperature Correct Answer: D
17. A nurse is assessing a newborn who has a blood glucose level of 30 mg/dl. Which of the
following manifestations should the nurse expect?
A. Loose stools
B. Jitteriness
C. Hypertonia
D. Abdominal distention Correct Answer: B
18. A nurse in a pediatric clinic is reviewing the laboratory test results of a school age child.
Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider?
A. Hgb 12.5 g/dl
B. Platelets 250,000/mm3
C. Hct 40%
D. WBC 14,000/mm3 Correct Answer: D
, 19. A charge nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about clients designating a health care
proxy in situations that require a durable power of attorney for heal care (DPSHC). Which of the
following information should the charge nurse include?
A. "The proxy should make health care decisions for the client regardless of the client's ability to
do so."
B. "The proxy can make financial decisions if the need arises."
C. The proxy can make treatment decisions if the client is under
anesthesia."
D. "The proxy should manage legal issues for the client." Correct Answer: C
20. A nurse in the PACU is caring for a client who reports nausea. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take first?
A. Turn the client on their side.
B. Administer an analgesic
C. Administer antiemetic
D. Monitor the client's vital signs. Correct Answer: A
21. A nurse is caring for a client who has a history of depression and is experiencing a situational
crisis. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first?
A. Confirm the client's perception of the event
B. Notify the client's support system
C. Help the client identify personal strengths
D. Teach the client relaxation techniques Correct Answer: A
22. A nurse is caring for a client who has bipolar disorder and is experiencing acute mania. The
nurse obtained a verbal prescription for restraints. Which of the following should the actions
should the nurse take?
A. Request a renewal of the prescription every 8 hr.
B. Check the client's peripheral pulse rate every 30 min
C. Obtain a prescription for restraint within 4 hr.
D. Document the client's condition every 15 minutes. Correct Answer: D
24. A charge nurse on a medical-surgical unit is planning assignments for a licensed practical
nurse (LPN) who has been sent from the (Unable to read) unit due to a staffing shortage. Which
of the following client should the nurse delegate to the LPN?
A client who has an Hgb of 6.3 g/dl and a prescription for packed RBCs.
A client who sustained a concussion and has unequal pupils.
C. A client who is postoperative following a bowel resection with an NG tube set to continuous
suction.
D. A client who fractured his femur yesterday and is experiencing shortness of breath. Correct
Answer: C
25. A nurse is working on a surgical unit is developing a care plan for a client who has
paraplegia. The client has an area of nonblanchable erythema over his ischium. Which of the
following interventions should the nurse include in the care plan?
A. Place the client upright on a donut-shaped cushion