Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TRANSCULTURAL NURSING ASSESMENT

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Giger: Transcultural Nursing, 6th Edition Giger & Davidhizar’s Culturally Competent Test Bank: NCLEX-RN Review Chapter 3: Space MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which one of the following nursing actions is most likely to reduce a patient’s anxiety and enhance the patient’s personal security as it relates to the concept of personal space needs? A. Touching the patient before and during procedures B. Providing explanations when performing tasks C. Making eye contact as much as possible D. Reducing the need for the patient to make decisions ANS: B DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis KEY: Nursing Process: Evaluation MSC: NCLEX Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. When making patient care assignments that include a female Islamic patient, the nurse knows: A. Sex of the nurse is not pertinent. B. This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :25:49 GMT -05:00 TRANSCULTURAL NURSING ASSESMENT Sex of the patient is not pertinent. C. The nurse needs to arrange for care by someone of the same sex. D. Only family members can give care. ANS: C DIF: Cognitive Level: Application KEY: Nursing Process: Intervention MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity 3. A nurse in an outpatient clinic is about to interview a culturally diverse client. Which sitting posture during an interview is most neutral and acceptable to people of most cultures? A. Legs crossed, leaning slightly backward in chair with one arm extended on the desk B Feet on the floor and upper body leaning slightly forward toward client . C. One leg crossed and the upper body turned slightly away from client D. Feet on the floor and arms crossed over chest ANS: B DIF: Cognitive Level: Application KEY: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity 4. When planning discharge care for a family with open boundaries, the nurse is aware that this family system: A. Will use available support systems to meet its needs. B. Is more prone to crisis, related to increased exposure to stressors. C. Discourages family members from setting up channels. D. Strives to maintain family stability by avoiding outside influences. ANS: A DIF: Cognitive Level: Application KEY: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity 5. When providing care for clients of different cultural backgrounds, the nurse needs to be careful to avoid: A. Stereotyping. B. Socializing. C. Enculturation. D. Assimilation. ANS: A DIF: Cognitive Level: Application

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TRANSCULTURAL NURSING ASSESMENT


Transcultural Nursing Assessment and
Intervention, 6th Edition by Joyce Newman
Giger – Test Bank

To Purchase this Complete Test Bank with Answers Click the
link Below

https://tbzuiqe.com/product/transcultural-nursing-assessment-and-intervention-6th-edition-by-joyce-
newman-giger-test-bank/



If face any problem or Further information contact us At




Sample Test
Giger: Transcultural Nursing, 6th Edition
Giger & Davidhizar’s Culturally Competent Test Bank: NCLEX-RN Review
Chapter 3: Space
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which one of the following nursing actions is most likely to reduce a patient’s
anxiety and enhance the patient’s personal security as it relates to the concept of personal
space needs?
A.
Touching the patient before and during procedures
B.
Providing explanations when performing tasks
C.
Making eye contact as much as possible
D.
Reducing the need for the patient to make decisions
ANS: B DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis
KEY: Nursing Process: Evaluation
MSC: NCLEX Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
2. When making patient care assignments that include a female Islamic patient, the
nurse knows:
A.
Sex of the nurse is not pertinent.
B.



This study source was downloaded by 100000855457697 from CourseHero.com on 10-25-2022 03:25:49 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/62152678/Transcultural-Nursing-Assessment-and-Intervention-6th-Edition-by-Joyce-Newman-Giger-Test-Bankdoc/

, Sex of the patient is not pertinent.
C.
The nurse needs to arrange for care by someone of the same sex.
D.
Only family members can give care.
ANS: C DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
KEY: Nursing Process: Intervention
MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity
3. A nurse in an outpatient clinic is about to interview a culturally diverse client. Which
sitting posture during an interview is most neutral and acceptable to people of most
cultures?
A.
Legs crossed, leaning slightly backward in chair with one arm extended on the
desk
B Feet on the floor and upper body leaning slightly forward toward client
.
C.
One leg crossed and the upper body turned slightly away from client
D.
Feet on the floor and arms crossed over chest
ANS: B DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
KEY: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity
4. When planning discharge care for a family with open boundaries, the nurse is aware
that this family system:
A.
Will use available support systems to meet its needs.
B.
Is more prone to crisis, related to increased exposure to stressors.
C.
Discourages family members from setting up channels.
D.
Strives to maintain family stability by avoiding outside influences.
ANS: A DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
KEY: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity
5. When providing care for clients of different cultural backgrounds, the nurse needs to
be careful to avoid:
A.
Stereotyping.
B.
Socializing.
C.
Enculturation.
D.
Assimilation.
ANS: A DIF: Cognitive Level: Application
KEY: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX Category: Psychosocial Integrity
6. The nurse has determined that space and territoriality are very important to the client
from a different culture. What is the best way for the nurse to enter the client’s space in
order to deliver nursing care?
A.



This study source was downloaded by 100000855457697 from CourseHero.com on 10-25-2022 03:25:49 GMT -05:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/62152678/Transcultural-Nursing-Assessment-and-Intervention-6th-Edition-by-Joyce-Newman-Giger-Test-Bankdoc/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExpertLia Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
82
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
1359
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
Expertise

Nursing being my profession, i have essential guides that are A+ graded and im a very friendly person so i am here to help. I offer support to help students pass. You can access study materials, notes, exams case studies and guides to help you excel academically. Kindly leave a review to help me know the quality of documents. Thank you as you make the purchase.

4.5

11 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen