Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEST BANK FOR BUSINESS ESSENTIALS 11TH EDITION BY EBERT/GRIFFIN

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
37
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-10-2022
Written in
2022/2023

TEST BANK FOR BUSINESS ESSENTIALS 11TH EDITION BY EBERT/GRIFFIN. What are individual beliefs about what is right and wrong or good and bad referred to as? A) Motivators B) Rules C) Cultures D) Ethics E) Laws Answer: D Explanation: D) Ethics are beliefs about what is right and wrong or good and bad in actions that affect others. Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics are important in the workplace. 2) Which of the following should be the first step in assessing ethical behavior in a certain situation? A) Seek the advice of managers. B) Make a judgment based on the outcome of the activity. C) Consider appropriate moral values. D) Collect facts related to the situation. E) Gather a range of opinions on the effectiveness of the policy. Answer: D Explanation: D) There are three steps for applying ethical judgments to situations that may arise including first, gathering relevant factual information, analyzing the facts and finally, making an ethical judgment based on the rightness or wrongness of the proposed activity or policy. Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics are important in the workplace. 3) What is likely the single MOST effective step that a company can take to set ethical standards? A) Offer large cash awards for whistle-blowing. B) Suggest that employees take ethics training. C) Post ethical rules on bulletin boards. D) State that the workplace values diversity. E) Demonstrate support from top management. Answer: E Explanation: E) Perhaps the single most effective step a company can take in setting ethical standards is to demonstrate top management support of ethical standards. Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics are important in the workplace. Full file at Full file at We offer online tutoring, help with assignments and essay writing for all Majors with a guaranteed pass. For assistance Email Tutor Lucas:

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK FOR BUSINESS
ESSENTIALS 11TH EDITION
BY EBERT/GRIFFIN

,Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank




Business Essentials, 11e (Ebert/Griffin)
Chapter 2 Understanding Business Ethics and Social Responsibility

1) What are individual beliefs about what is right and wrong or good and bad referred to as?
A) Motivators
B) Rules
C) Cultures
D) Ethics
E) Laws
Answer: D
Explanation: D) Ethics are beliefs about what is right and wrong or good and bad in actions that
affect others.
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

2) Which of the following should be the first step in assessing ethical behavior in a certain
situation?
A) Seek the advice of managers.
B) Make a judgment based on the outcome of the activity.
C) Consider appropriate moral values.
D) Collect facts related to the situation.
E) Gather a range of opinions on the effectiveness of the policy.
Answer: D
Explanation: D) There are three steps for applying ethical judgments to situations that may arise
including first, gathering relevant factual information, analyzing the facts and finally, making an
ethical judgment based on the rightness or wrongness of the proposed activity or policy.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

3) What is likely the single MOST effective step that a company can take to set ethical
standards?
A) Offer large cash awards for whistle-blowing.
B) Suggest that employees take ethics training.
C) Post ethical rules on bulletin boards.
D) State that the workplace values diversity.
E) Demonstrate support from top management.
Answer: E
Explanation: E) Perhaps the single most effective step a company can take in setting ethical
standards is to demonstrate top management support of ethical standards.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.
1
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank

,Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank




4) How do top managers BEST demonstrate a commitment to ethical business practices?
A) By adopting and enforcing written codes of ethics
B) By reading employees' e-mails
C) By decentralized decision-making practices
D) By cooperating with other companies
E) By monitoring employees' Web searches
Answer: A
Explanation: A) A common approach to formalizing top management commitment to ethical
business practices is the adoption of a written code of ethics.
Difficulty: Easy
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

5) What category of ethics relates to matters such as hiring, firing, working conditions, privacy
and respect?
A) Behavior toward economic agents
B) Behavior toward employees
C) Behavior toward the organization
D) Elimination of conflicts of interest
E) Social responsibility
Answer: B
Explanation: B) Ethical guidelines suggest and legal standards require that hiring and firing
decisions should be based solely on a person's ability to perform a job.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

6) When an activity benefits an individual but not the employer, what ethical dilemma has been
created?
A) Lack of social responsibility
B) Violation of the code of conduct
C) Conflict of morals
D) Interaction with primary agents of interest
E) Conflict of interest
Answer: E
Explanation: E) A conflict of interest occurs when an activity may benefit the individual to the
detriment of his or her employer.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.




2
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank

, Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank




7) What do ethical norms that ensure an action is consistent with what's fair entail?
A) Caring
B) Morals
C) Justice
D) Social responsibility
E) Economic agents
Answer: C
Explanation: C) Ethical norms include utility, rights, justice and caring. Justice considers
whether the action is consistent with what's fair.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

8) Which ethical norm considers whether a particular act optimizes the benefits to those who are
affected by it?
A) Utility
B) Rights
C) Justice
D) Caring
E) Respect
Answer: A
Explanation: A) The ethical norm of utility considers whether a particular act optimizes the
benefits to those who are affected.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.

9) When evaluating a decision based on the ethical norm of rights, a manager is MOST likely to
consider which of the following questions?
A) Is the decision consistent with what we regard as fair?
B) Does the decision respect the individuals involved?
C) Is the decision consistent with people's responsibilities to each other?
D) Does the decision optimize the benefits for those who are affected by it?
E) Does the decision comply with current legislation?
Answer: B
Explanation: B) The ethical norm of rights addresses the rights of individuals involved with the
decision and whether the decision respects those individuals' rights.
Difficulty: Moderate
AACSB: Reflective thinking
Objective: 2.1: Explain how individuals develop their personal codes of ethics and why ethics
are important in the workplace.




3
Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.

Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Business-Essentials-11th-Edition-Ebert-Test-Bank

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 27, 2022
Number of pages
37
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExcelAcademia2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2219
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1651
Documents
9075
Last sold
2 days ago
EXCEL ACADEMIA TUTORS

At Excel Academia Tutoring, You will get solutions to all subjects in both assignments and major exams. Contact me for assistance. Good luck! Well-researched education materials for you. Expert in Nursing, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology etc. My Work has the Latest & Updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides and Notes (100% Verified Solutions that Guarantee Success)

3.7

375 reviews

5
155
4
80
3
70
2
23
1
47

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions