Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CFRN Practice Test COMPLETE SOLUTIONS LATEST 2022 ( 210 QUESTIONS, 41 PAGES)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-10-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Which of the following is the MOST commonly injured organ in the abdominal cavity? A. Pancreas B. Spleen C. Liver D. Kidneys Correct Answer: B. Spleen Liver injuries will cause pain in the right upper quadrant along with right shoulder pain as blood accumulates around the diaphragm. The pain in the right shoulder is called: A. Gourd's sign B. Kehr's sign C. Vagal's sign D. Hobb's sign Correct Answer: B. Kehr's sign The phrenic nerve that arises from cervical vertebrae 3, 4, and 5 controls the _______. A. Liver B. Diaphragm C. Stomach D. Pancreas Correct Answer: B. Diaphragm The _______ is the largest solid organ in the human body. A. Brain B. Pancreas C. Spleen D. Liver Correct Answer: D. Liver A root cause of esophageal varices is/are: A. Mallory-Weiss syndrome B. Reactive gastritis C. Cirrhosis D. Peptic ulcers Correct Answer: C. Cirrhosis The most common cause of lower GI bleeding is:

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CFRN Practice Test COMPLETE SOLUTIONS LATEST 2022
( 210 QUESTIONS, 41 PAGES)
Which of the following is the MOST commonly injured organ in the abdominal cavity?


A. Pancreas
B. Spleen
C. Liver
D. Kidneys Correct Answer: B. Spleen

Liver injuries will cause pain in the right upper quadrant along with right shoulder pain as blood
accumulates around the diaphragm. The pain in the right shoulder is called:


A. Gourd's sign
B. Kehr's sign
C. Vagal's sign
D. Hobb's sign Correct Answer: B. Kehr's sign

The phrenic nerve that arises from cervical vertebrae 3, 4, and 5 controls the _______.


A. Liver
B. Diaphragm
C. Stomach
D. Pancreas Correct Answer: B. Diaphragm

The _______ is the largest solid organ in the human body.


A. Brain
B. Pancreas
C. Spleen
D. Liver Correct Answer: D. Liver

A root cause of esophageal varices is/are:


A. Mallory-Weiss syndrome
B. Reactive gastritis
C. Cirrhosis
D. Peptic ulcers Correct Answer: C. Cirrhosis

The most common cause of lower GI bleeding is:

,A. Ulcerative colitis
B. Diverticulosis
C. Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)
D. Angiodysplasia Correct Answer: B. Diverticulosis

The appearance of dark, tarry blood in the stool is known as:


A. Hematemesis
B. Melena
C. Hematochezia
D. Crohn's disease Correct Answer: B. Melena

The most common cause of pancreatitis is:


A. Gallstones
B. Alcohol abuse
C. Hypercalcemia
D. Tumors Correct Answer: A. Gallstones

Development of peripheral edema, ascites, and pulmonary edema in the patient with liver failure
is a result of a decreased production of:


A. Bilirubin
B. Aspartate amniotransferase
C. Albumin
D. Creatinine Correct Answer: C. Albumin

Fulminant hepatic failure is most commonly caused by:


A. Alcohol abuse
B. Idiosyncratic drug reactions
C. Hepatitis
D. Acetaminophen toxicity Correct Answer: D. Acetaminophen toxicity

In young children, the narrowest part of the trachea is the:


A. Vallecula
B. Cricoid ring
C. Epiglottis
D. Hyoid Correct Answer: B. Cricoid ring

,In a child, it may be normal for the liver and spleen to:


A. Be enlarged
B. Bleed easily
C. Be palpated below the costal margin
D. Push up against the diaphragm, causing decreased vital capacity Correct Answer: C. Be
palpated below the costal margin

In infants, the minimum expected urine output is:


A. 1 mL/kg/hr.
B. 2 mL/kg/hr.
C. 3 mL/kg/hr.
D. 4 mL/kg/hr. Correct Answer: B. 2 mL/kg/hr

Which of the following is a major factor that makes children susceptible to hypothermia?


A. The inability to shiver
B. Fewer glycogen stores
C. A larger proportion of body fat
D. All of the above Correct Answer: A. The inability to shiver

All pediatric assessments should begin with forming a general impression using the Pediatric:


A. Trauma score
B. Assessment triangle
C. Perfusion score
D. Faces scale Correct Answer: B. Assessment triangle

Due to the relatively large tongue of a child in proportion to his or her mouth, successful
intubation requires: proper blade size, proper positioning, and proper:


A. Suctioning
B. Sedation
C. Sweeping of the tongue
D. Cricoid pressure Correct Answer: C. Sweeping of the tongue

Physical assessment of a child's cardiovascular system begins with:

, A. Observing the child's general appearance and level of consciousness
B. Checking the child's central pulse rate
C. Feeling the child's skin temperature
D. Placing the child on a cardiac monitor Correct Answer: A. Observing the child's general
appearance and level of consciousness

An increase in _______ is the chief compensatory mechanism in children to increase end-organ
perfusion and to maintain blood pressure.


A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Contractility
D. Peripheral vasoconstriction Correct Answer: A. Heart rate

Epiglottitis is a medical emergency in the pediatric population. Remember the four Ds, which
stand for:


A. Dysphagia, dysphonia, drooling, and distress
B. Diaphoresis, diplopia, diarrhea, and distress
C. Dilated (pupils), drooling, distress, and diaphoresis
D. Drooling, dysphagia, distant lung sounds, and distress Correct Answer: A. Dysphagia,
dysphonia, drooling, and distress

Options to relieve a foreign body airway obstruction in a pediatric includes:


A. Abdominal thrusts only
B. One attempt at nasotracheal intubation
C. Carotid massage
D. Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps Correct Answer: D.
Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps

A child in shock will fail quickly when the child's compensatory systems:


A. Are in overdrive
B. Fail
C. Thrive
D. Are functioning normally Correct Answer: B. Fail

In a child in shock, the heart rate is the:


A. Only compensatory mechanism

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 oktober 2022
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
18 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen