Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NCLE Advanced NEW| QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

the lens design of choice when there is little or no corneal astigmatism and a significant amount of refractive astigmatism. a. front surface cylinder b. back surface toric c. bitoric lens d. spherical gp Correct Answer: a. front surface cylinder this design is indicated when the refractive astigmatism is approximately 40% greater than the corneal astigmatism. a. front surface cylinder b. back surface toric c. bitoric lens d. spherical gp Correct Answer: b. back surface toric it is utilized when there is significant amount of corneal astigmatism (2.00 diopters or more.) a. front surface cylinder b. back surface toric c. bitoric lens d. spherical gp Correct Answer: c. bitoric lens Why would you put toric peripheral curves on a bitoric lens? a. to create an oval optical zone b. to create a circular optical zone make it hard to modify d. to make it more expensive Correct Answer: b. to create a circular optical zone Keratometry readings of 43.00 @ 180/41.00 @ 90 are an example of a. lenticular astigmatism b. against the rule astigmatism c. with the rule astigmatism d. oblique astigmatism Correct Answer: b. against the rule astigmatism When verifying the specificat

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NCLE Advanced NEW| QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE ANSWERS

the lens design of choice when there is little or no corneal astigmatism and a
significant amount of refractive astigmatism.

a. front surface cylinder
b. back surface toric
c. bitoric lens
d. spherical gp Correct Answer: a. front surface cylinder

this design is indicated when the refractive astigmatism is approximately 40%
greater than the corneal astigmatism.

a. front surface cylinder
b. back surface toric
c. bitoric lens
d. spherical gp Correct Answer: b. back surface toric

it is utilized when there is significant amount of corneal astigmatism (2.00 diopters
or more.)

a. front surface cylinder
b. back surface toric
c. bitoric lens
d. spherical gp Correct Answer: c. bitoric lens

Why would you put toric peripheral curves on a bitoric lens?

a. to create an oval optical zone
b. to create a circular optical zone
c.to make it hard to modify
d. to make it more expensive Correct Answer: b. to create a circular optical zone

Keratometry readings of 43.00 @ 180/41.00 @ 90 are an example of

a. lenticular astigmatism
b. against the rule astigmatism
c. with the rule astigmatism
d. oblique astigmatism Correct Answer: b. against the rule astigmatism

,When verifying the specifications of a front surface cylinder lens it will read

a. spherical in the radiuscope, spherical in the lensometer
b. spherical in the radiuscope, toric in the lensometer
c. toric in the radiuscope, toric in the lensometer
d. toric in the radiuscope, spherical in the lensometer Correct Answer: b. spherical
in the radiuscope, toric in the lensometer

What's the main purpose of putting prism ballast in a front surface cylinder lens?

a. to make a high riding lens ride high
b. to keep the cylinder axis in proper orientation
c. to decrease lens mass
d. to make a low riding lens ride low Correct Answer: b. to keep the cylinder axis
in proper orientation

When verifying the specifications of a bitoric lens it will read

a. spherical in the radiuscope, spherical in the lensometer
b. spherical in the radiuscope, toric in the lensometer
c. toric in the radiuscope, toric in the lensometer
d. toric in the radiuscope, spherical in the lensometer Correct Answer: d. toric in
the radiuscope, spherical in the lensometer

In against the rule astigmatism

a. the horizontal meridian is flatter and the vertical meridian is steeper
b. the horizontal meridian is steeper and the vertical meridian is flat
c. the meridians are equal
d. the meridians are oblique and distorted Correct Answer: b. the horizontal
meridian is steeper and the vertical meridian is flat

When a spherical GP lens is fit on an against the rule astigmat, the lens will tend to
position where?

a. superior on the cornea
b. nasally on the cornea
c. temporally on the cornea
d. inferiorly on the cornea Correct Answer: b. nasally on the cornea

, Which layer of the cornea makes up 10% of the structures total thickness?

a. epithelium
b. bowman's membrane
c. endothelium
d. stroma Correct Answer: a. epithelium

The vertical measurement of the palpebral fissure for an average eye is

a. 5 mm
b. 10 mm
c. 15 mm
d. 20 mm Correct Answer: b. 10 mm

The eyelid muscle responsible for closure of the lids is the

a. dilator pupillae
b. orbicularis oculi
c. levator superioris
d. pectoral blephari Correct Answer: b. orbicularis oculi

A dense opacity of the cornea is called a

a. dendrite
b. nebula
c. fovea
d. leukoma Correct Answer: d. leukoma

The most common manifestation of keratoconjunctivitis sicca is

a. riley-day syndrome
b. sjogrens syndrome
c. aqueous tear deficiency
d. mucin deficiency Correct Answer: c. aqueous tear deficiency

Drugs that cause a reduction in blink rate include

a. antihistamines
b. muscle relaxants
c. anti-depressants

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 2, 2022
Number of pages
16
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4881
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3232
Documents
55436
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1192 reviews

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions