Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI practice exam Questions and complete Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

A nurse is preparing to administer an injection of an opioid medication to a client. the nurse draws out 1ml from a 2ml vile. which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. asks another nurse to observe the medication wastage b. notifies the pharm. when wasting the med. c. locks the remaining medication in the controlled substances cabinet d. dispose of the vial with the remaining medication in the sharp’s container. correct answers a. asks another nurse to observe the medication wastage. a second nurse must witness the disposal of any portion of a dose of a controlled substance A nurse is preparing to administer 0.9% sodium chloride 750ml IV to infuse over 7 hours period. the nurse should set the infusion pump to deliver how many ml/hr.? correct answers 107 ml/hr. a nurse is educating a client who has a terminal illness about declining resuscitation in a living will. the client asks, "what would happen if i arrived at the emergency department and i had difficulty breathing?" which of the following responses should the nurse make? a. " we would consult the person appointed by your health care proxy to make decisions" b. " we would give you oxygen through a tube in your nose" c. "you would be unable to change your previous wishes about your care" d. " we would insert a breathing tube while we evaluate your condition" correct answers b. we would give you oxygen through a tube in your nose oxygen can provide comfort and is not considered a resuscitative measure when the nurse delivers it via nasal cannula. A nurse is caring for a client who is post-op and refuses to use an incentive spirometer following major abdominal surgery. which of the following is the nurse’s priority? a. requests the respiratory therapist to discuss the technique for incentive spirometry with the client b. determines what the reasons are to refuse to use the spirometer c. document the client’s refusal to participate in health restorative activities d. administers a pain medication to a client correct answers b. determine what the reasons are to refuse the use of the spirometer A nurse on the med-surg unit is caring for a client who has new prescription for wrist restraints. which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. pad the clients’ wrists before applying the restraints b. evaluates the client’s circulation every 8 hours after application c. removes the restraints every 4 hours to evaluate client’s status d. secures the restraint ties to the bedside rails correct answers a. pad the clients’ wrists before applying the restraints A nurse is talking to an older adult client who is considering retirement. the client states " i keep thinking about how much i enjoy my job. I’m not sure i want to retire" which of the following responses should the nurse make. a. you would have so much more time to spend with your family b. you should consider getting apart-time job or volunteer work c. let’s talk about how the change in your job status will affect you d. why wouldn’t you want to retire and relax correct answers c. let’s talk about how the change in your job status will affect you a nurse is caring for a client who has pharyngeal diphtheria. which of the following transmission precautions should the nurse initiate? a. contact b. droplet c. airborne d. protective correct answers b. droplet A nurse is caring for a group of clients. w

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI practice exam Questions and complete Answers

A nurse is preparing to administer an injection of an opioid medication to a client. the nurse draws out
1ml from a 2ml vile. which of the following actions should the nurse take?

a. asks another nurse to observe the medication wastage

b. notifies the pharm. when wasting the med.

c. locks the remaining medication in the controlled substances cabinet

d. dispose of the vial with the remaining medication in the sharp’s container. correct answers a. asks
another nurse to observe the medication wastage.

a second nurse must witness the disposal of any portion of a dose of a controlled substance



A nurse is preparing to administer 0.9% sodium chloride 750ml IV to infuse over 7 hours period. the
nurse should set the infusion pump to deliver how many ml/hr.? correct answers 107 ml/hr.



a nurse is educating a client who has a terminal illness about declining resuscitation in a living will. the
client asks, "what would happen if i arrived at the emergency department and i had difficulty
breathing?" which of the following responses should the nurse make?

a. " we would consult the person appointed by your health care proxy to make decisions"

b. " we would give you oxygen through a tube in your nose"

c. "you would be unable to change your previous wishes about your care"

d. " we would insert a breathing tube while we evaluate your condition" correct answers b. we would
give you oxygen through a tube in your nose

oxygen can provide comfort and is not considered a resuscitative measure when the nurse delivers it via
nasal cannula.



A nurse is caring for a client who is post-op and refuses to use an incentive spirometer following major
abdominal surgery. which of the following is the nurse’s priority?

a. requests the respiratory therapist to discuss the technique for incentive spirometry with the client

b. determines what the reasons are to refuse to use the spirometer

c. document the client’s refusal to participate in health restorative activities

d. administers a pain medication to a client correct answers b. determine what the reasons are to refuse
the use of the spirometer

, A nurse on the med-surg unit is caring for a client who has new prescription for wrist restraints. which of
the following actions should the nurse take?

a. pad the clients’ wrists before applying the restraints

b. evaluates the client’s circulation every 8 hours after application

c. removes the restraints every 4 hours to evaluate client’s status

d. secures the restraint ties to the bedside rails correct answers a. pad the clients’ wrists before applying
the restraints



A nurse is talking to an older adult client who is considering retirement. the client states " i keep thinking
about how much i enjoy my job. I’m not sure i want to retire" which of the following responses should
the nurse make.

a. you would have so much more time to spend with your family

b. you should consider getting apart-time job or volunteer work

c. let’s talk about how the change in your job status will affect you

d. why wouldn’t you want to retire and relax correct answers c. let’s talk about how the change in your
job status will affect you



a nurse is caring for a client who has pharyngeal diphtheria. which of the following transmission
precautions should the nurse initiate?

a. contact

b. droplet

c. airborne

d. protective correct answers b. droplet



A nurse is caring for a group of clients. which of the following actions should the nurse take to prevent
the spread of infection?

a. Carry a clients soiled linens out of the room in a mesh linen bag

b. place a client who had tb in a negative pressure airflow

c. provides disposable plates and utensils for a client who is HIV +

d. dispose of a client’s blood in a trash bag, inside of a second trash bag correct answers b. place a client
who had tb in a negative pressure room

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExpertLia Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
82
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
1359
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
Expertise

Nursing being my profession, i have essential guides that are A+ graded and im a very friendly person so i am here to help. I offer support to help students pass. You can access study materials, notes, exams case studies and guides to help you excel academically. Kindly leave a review to help me know the quality of documents. Thank you as you make the purchase.

4.5

11 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen