Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Human Sexuality: Chapter 17 Study Guide

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Who has higher rates of personality disorders and PTSD? a. Men who were sexually abused as children b. Women who were sexually abused during a relationship c. Women who were sexually abused as children d. Women who experienced sexual abuse later in life - Answer - c. Women who were sexually abused as children Which of the following is a reason that rape is commonly committed in other cultures? a. As an initiation rite b. As a way to prove manhood c. As punishment for infidelity d. All of these - Answer - d. All of these Which Amendment requires all universities receiving federal funds to provide equal access to education for all students regardless of gender? a. Equal Rights Amendment b. Title IX c. Bill of Rights d. Titles of Nobility Amendment - Answer - b. Title IX What percentage of U.S. states consider marital rape a crime? a. 40% b. 50% c. 75% d. 100% - Answer - d. 100% Who are most likely to experience sexual violence? a. Young teenage females b. Older women c. Female college students d. Working women - Answer - c. Female college students Which racial/ethnic group is found to have the least levels of empathy for women who have been sexually assaulted and are more likely to show victim-blaming attitudes? a. Hispanic b. Black c. Asian American d. White - Answer - c. Asian American Which type of sexual violence involves being pressured to engage in sexual activity when a person doesn't want to? a. Sexual harassment b. Non-contact unwanted sexual behavior c. Sexual coercion d. Forced penetration - Answer - c. Sexual coercion Motivations that involve an overly hostile and sadistic abuser are called: a. erotic-based motivations. b. rage-based motivations. c. special-relationship motivations. d. aggression-based motivations. - Answer - b. rage-based motivations. A psychological disorder involving a disturbance of memory, identity, and consciousness, usually resulting from a traumatic experience, is called ______.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Human Sexuality: Chapter 17 Study Guide

Who has higher rates of personality disorders and PTSD?

a. Men who were sexually abused as children
b. Women who were sexually abused during a
relationship
c. Women who were sexually abused as children
d. Women who experienced sexual abuse later in life - Answer - c. Women who were
sexually abused as children

Which of the following is a reason that rape is commonly committed in other cultures?

a. As an initiation rite
b. As a way to prove manhood
c. As punishment for infidelity
d. All of these - Answer - d. All of these

Which Amendment requires all universities receiving federal funds to provide equal
access to education for all students regardless of gender?

a. Equal Rights Amendment
b. Title IX
c. Bill of Rights
d. Titles of Nobility Amendment - Answer - b. Title IX

What percentage of U.S. states consider marital rape a crime?

a. 40%
b. 50%
c. 75%
d. 100% - Answer - d. 100%

Who are most likely to experience sexual violence?

a. Young teenage females
b. Older women
c. Female college students
d. Working women - Answer - c. Female college students

Which racial/ethnic group is found to have the least levels of empathy for women who
have been sexually assaulted and are more likely to show victim-blaming attitudes?

a. Hispanic

,b. Black
c. Asian American
d. White - Answer - c. Asian American

Which type of sexual violence involves being pressured to engage in sexual activity
when a person doesn't want to?

a. Sexual harassment
b. Non-contact unwanted sexual behavior
c. Sexual coercion
d. Forced penetration - Answer - c. Sexual coercion

Motivations that involve an overly hostile and sadistic abuser are called:

a. erotic-based motivations.
b. rage-based motivations.
c. special-relationship motivations.
d. aggression-based motivations. - Answer - b. rage-based motivations.

A psychological disorder involving a disturbance of memory, identity, and
consciousness, usually resulting from a traumatic experience, is called ______.

a. traumatic sexualization
b. child sexual abuse
c. dissociative disorder
d. dissociative identity disorder - Answer - c. dissociative disorder

What does cross-cultural research suggest in relation to the incest taboo?

a. It exists in all industrialized cultures.
b. It exists in about half of the world's cultures.
c. It cannot be measured due to varying definitions of
incest.
d. It is universal. - Answer - d. It is universal.

The website NotAlone.gov was established as a centralized site to:

a. collect data on rape and sexual assault on college campuses.
b. collect data on all types of violence on college campuses.
c. monitor compliance with the Campus Save Act.
d. provide a 24-hour hotline to college students related
to rape prevention. - Answer - a. collect data on rape and sexual assault on college
campuses.

All U.S colleges and universities were required to comply with the Campus Save Act by
the end of which year?

, a. 2015
b. 2013
c. 2014
d. 2016 - Answer - c. 2014

The highest rates of stalking occur among __________.

a. 13- to 15-year-olds
b. 18- to 24-year-olds
c. 25- to 30-year-olds
d. 15- to 18-year-olds - Answer - b. 18- to 24-year-olds

What best describes college students' attitudes about rapists and rape victims who have
been drinking prior to the rape?

a. Both women and men are viewed as being more responsible for what happened
when they were drunk.
b. Both women and men are viewed as less responsible for what happened when they
were drunk.
c. Men are viewed as more responsible for what happened when they were drunk and
women are viewed as less responsible.
d. Men are viewed as less responsible for what happened when they were drunk and
women are viewed as more responsible. - Answer - d. Men are viewed as less
responsible for what happened when they were drunk and women are viewed as more
responsible.

What is a common characteristic of a sexual violence perpetrator?

a. Typically married with a family
b. Typically have higher education levels
c. Typically rape to release sexual tension related to their insecurities
d. Typically are serial offenders with an average of six victims - Answer - d. Typically are
serial offenders with an average of six victims

Which one is an important characteristic of child sexual abuse?

a. The powerful position of the adult
b. The powerful position of the child
c. The powerful position of a third party
d. That both parties are equally powerful - Answer - a. The powerful position of the adult

After hearing a report of a sexual assault on campus, some friends are talking about it
and a few comment that they saw the girl out at the bar earlier in the night flirting with a
group of guys and she had been drinking a lot. What theory about rape would this
scenario promote?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 5, 2022
Number of pages
18
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.11
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Greaterheights Birkbeck, University of London
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1150
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
881
Documents
20009
Last sold
1 week ago

4.0

221 reviews

5
121
4
43
3
24
2
11
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions