Chapter 01: The Evolution of Professional Nursing
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Clara Barton is known for:
a. becoming the first African-American public health nurse.
b. establishing the Henry Street Settlement.
c. founding the American Red Cross.
d. publicizing the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools.
ANS: C
Correct: The American Red Cross, founded by Clara Barton in 1882, assisted in efforts to
continue public health nursing.
Incorrect:
a. Jessie Sleet Scales was the first African-American public health nurse.
b. Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development and
establishment of the Henry Street Settlement.
d. The Goldmark Report criticized the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools and
recommended enhanced educational standards.
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 12
2. Which bill provided for construction of new hospitals?
a. Social Security Act
b. Hill-Burton Act
c. Sheppard-Towner Act
d. U.S. Civil Service Act
ANS: B
Correct: The purpose of the Hill-Burton Act was to provide funding to construct hospitals and
to help states in plan for other health care facilities in accordance with the needs of
communities.
Incorrect:
a. The main purposes of the 1935 Social Security Act were to provide (1) a national insurance
system for older adults; (2) monies to states for maternal and child welfare services; (3)
vocational rehabilitation services for the physically and mentally challenged; (4) medical care
for crippled children and blind people; (5) a plan to boost public health services; and (6) a
federal/state unemployment system.
c. The Sheppard-Towner Act provided federal aid for maternal and child health care.
d. The U.S. Civil Service Act is landmark U.S. legislation establishing the tradition and
mechanism of permanent federal employment based on merit rather than on political party
affiliation (the spoils system).
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 14
3. The practice of public health nursing and the Henry Street Settlement are credited to:
a. Mary Breckenridge.
b. Mary Seacole.
c. Clara Barton.
, d. Lillian Wald.
ANS: D
Correct: Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development
and establishment of the Henry Street Settlement.
Incorrect:
a. Mary Breckenridge of Kentucky established the Frontier Nursing Service in 1925.
b. Mary Seacole was an African-American nurse who provided care during the Crimean War.
c. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross in 1882.
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 11
4. Occupational health nursing features beliefs similar to those of which early nursing pioneer?
a. Lillian Wald
b. Florence Nightingale
c. Clara Barton
d. Mary Seacole
ANS: A
Correct: Lillian Wald developed the first nursing service for occupational health.
Incorrect:
b. Florence Nightingale is best known for contributions made during the Crimean War, efforts
to improve sanitation and public health, use of statistics to provide support for health
outcomes, and organization of nurse training.
c. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross.
d. Mary Seacole was an African-American nurse who served during the Crimean War.
DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 11
5. What historical event first led to the recognition of the contribution of African Americans to
nursing?
a. Florence Nightingale’s acceptance of African-American nurses into the first
nursing school
b. The contributions of African-American nurses at the Pennsylvania Hospital, the
first hospital in America
c. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War
d. The work done by wives of wealthy African-American nobles who carried food
and medicine from house to house during the Middle Ages
ANS: C
Correct: Although Nightingale’s school refused Seacole, she was able to make a difference in
the Crimean War and later was recognized for her efforts.
Incorrect:
a. Florence Nightingale’s efforts during the Crimean War were valuable and recognized, but
she would not allow Seacole to join her in her efforts.
b. Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in America, was founded in 1751; Seacole’s efforts
in the Crimean War did not occur until 100 years later.
d. The wives of noblemen who carried food and medicine were not uniquely African
American.
DIF: Application REF: p. 9
Test Bank
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Clara Barton is known for:
a. becoming the first African-American public health nurse.
b. establishing the Henry Street Settlement.
c. founding the American Red Cross.
d. publicizing the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools.
ANS: C
Correct: The American Red Cross, founded by Clara Barton in 1882, assisted in efforts to
continue public health nursing.
Incorrect:
a. Jessie Sleet Scales was the first African-American public health nurse.
b. Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development and
establishment of the Henry Street Settlement.
d. The Goldmark Report criticized the inadequacies of hospital-based nursing schools and
recommended enhanced educational standards.
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 12
2. Which bill provided for construction of new hospitals?
a. Social Security Act
b. Hill-Burton Act
c. Sheppard-Towner Act
d. U.S. Civil Service Act
ANS: B
Correct: The purpose of the Hill-Burton Act was to provide funding to construct hospitals and
to help states in plan for other health care facilities in accordance with the needs of
communities.
Incorrect:
a. The main purposes of the 1935 Social Security Act were to provide (1) a national insurance
system for older adults; (2) monies to states for maternal and child welfare services; (3)
vocational rehabilitation services for the physically and mentally challenged; (4) medical care
for crippled children and blind people; (5) a plan to boost public health services; and (6) a
federal/state unemployment system.
c. The Sheppard-Towner Act provided federal aid for maternal and child health care.
d. The U.S. Civil Service Act is landmark U.S. legislation establishing the tradition and
mechanism of permanent federal employment based on merit rather than on political party
affiliation (the spoils system).
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 14
3. The practice of public health nursing and the Henry Street Settlement are credited to:
a. Mary Breckenridge.
b. Mary Seacole.
c. Clara Barton.
, d. Lillian Wald.
ANS: D
Correct: Lillian Wald, a pioneer in public health nursing, is best known for the development
and establishment of the Henry Street Settlement.
Incorrect:
a. Mary Breckenridge of Kentucky established the Frontier Nursing Service in 1925.
b. Mary Seacole was an African-American nurse who provided care during the Crimean War.
c. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross in 1882.
DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 11
4. Occupational health nursing features beliefs similar to those of which early nursing pioneer?
a. Lillian Wald
b. Florence Nightingale
c. Clara Barton
d. Mary Seacole
ANS: A
Correct: Lillian Wald developed the first nursing service for occupational health.
Incorrect:
b. Florence Nightingale is best known for contributions made during the Crimean War, efforts
to improve sanitation and public health, use of statistics to provide support for health
outcomes, and organization of nurse training.
c. Clara Barton founded the American Red Cross.
d. Mary Seacole was an African-American nurse who served during the Crimean War.
DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 11
5. What historical event first led to the recognition of the contribution of African Americans to
nursing?
a. Florence Nightingale’s acceptance of African-American nurses into the first
nursing school
b. The contributions of African-American nurses at the Pennsylvania Hospital, the
first hospital in America
c. Mary Seacole’s efforts to care for soldiers during the Crimean War
d. The work done by wives of wealthy African-American nobles who carried food
and medicine from house to house during the Middle Ages
ANS: C
Correct: Although Nightingale’s school refused Seacole, she was able to make a difference in
the Crimean War and later was recognized for her efforts.
Incorrect:
a. Florence Nightingale’s efforts during the Crimean War were valuable and recognized, but
she would not allow Seacole to join her in her efforts.
b. Pennsylvania Hospital, the first hospital in America, was founded in 1751; Seacole’s efforts
in the Crimean War did not occur until 100 years later.
d. The wives of noblemen who carried food and medicine were not uniquely African
American.
DIF: Application REF: p. 9