Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ADVANCED PRACTICE TEST BANK 2022 - Chapter 01: The History and Interviewing Process

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
422
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

ADVANCED PRACTICE TEST BANK 2022 Chapter 01: The History and Interviewing Process MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which question would be considered a ―leading question?‖ a. ―Please describe any associated symptoms with your headaches?‖ b. ―You don't get headaches often, do you?‖ c. ―What activities affect the severity of your headaches?‖ d. ―What times of the day are your headaches the most severe?‖ e. ―What worries you most about your headache?‖ ANS: B This question would limit the information in the patient's answer. The other choices allow the patient more discretion about the extent of an answer. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 2. Which action would best promote accurate translations as well as confidentiality when the caregiver does not speak the patient's language? a. Ask a person unfamiliar with the patient to translate. b. Have a friend of the patient translate. c. Ask simple leading questions that the patient may understand. d. Use a neighbor as translator. e. Involve the family with the translation. ANS: A When you do not speak the patient's language, family members or friends may pose a communication barrier and may have issues of confidentiality; a stranger as an interpreter is less biased. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 3. Periods of silence during the interview can serve important purposes, such as: a. allowing the clinician to catch up on documentation. b. giving you a clue that you should speed up the interview. c. providing time for reflection. d. increasing the length of the visit. e. promoting a calm environment. ANS: C Silence is a useful tool during interviews for the purposes of reflection, summoning of courage, and displaying compassion. It is usually a clue for you to go slower and not to push too hard. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 4. Which technique is most likely to result in the patient's understanding of questions? a. Use phrases that are commonly used by other patients in the area. b. Use the patient's own terms if possible. U S N T O c. Use language that keeps the patient from being expansive in his or her answer. d. Use proper medical and technical terminology. e. Use the simplest language possible. ANS: B To ensure that your questions have been correctly understood, be clear, and explicit while using the patient's idiom and level of understanding. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 5. A patient becomes restless during the history and says, ―I don't have time for all of this conversation. I've got to get back to work.‖ Your most appropriate response would be to: a. stop using open-ended questions and become more direct. b. ask another open-ended question and insist on an answer. c. ask questions about his anger and move closer to him. d. acknowledge his anger and proceed with the history and examination. e. ignore his displeasure and become more assertive about getting answers. ANS: D This is the only answer that resists the tendency for patient manipulation, pursues the information, and confronts the patient's anger. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 6. When questioning a patient regarding alcohol intake, she tells you that she is ―only a social drinker.‖ Which initial response is appropriate? a. ―I'm glad that you are a responsible drinker.‖ b. ―Many people who are reNallyRalcIohoGlic sBay.tCheyMare social drinkers.‖ c. ―What amount and what kind of alcohol do you drink in a week?‖ d. ―If you only drink socially, you won't need to worry about always having a designated driver.‖ e. ―Do the other people in your household consume alcohol?‖ ANS: C This answer clarifies the patient's own term without asking a leading question or being judgmental. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 7. A 50-year-old man comes to the primary care clinic. He tells you he is worried because he has had severe chest pains for the past 2 weeks. Which initial history interview question is most appropriate? a. ―Can you describe the pain?‖ b. ―The pain doesn't radiate to your arm, does it?‖ c. ―Have you been treated for anxiety before?‖ d. ―Does your father have heart disease?‖ e. ―Are the pains worse after you eat?‖ ANS: A Initially, an open-ended question is a more appropriate response. ―Can you describe the pain?‖ is an open-ended question that offers clues to the chief concern. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 8. Ms. A. states, ―My life is just too painful. It isn't worth it.‖ She appears depressed. Which one of the following statements is the most appropriate caregiver response? a. ―Try to think about the good things in life.‖ b. ―You shouldn't feel that way; look at all the good things in your life.‖ c. ―You can't mean what you're saying.‖ d. ―If you think about it, nothing is worth getting this upset about.‖ e. ―What in life is causing you such pain?‖ ANS: E Specific yet open-ended questions are best used when the patient has feelings of loss of self-worth and depression. The other responses hurry the patient and offer superficial assurance. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 9. During an interview, you have the impression that a patient may be considering suicide. Which action is essential? a. Immediately begin proceedings for an involuntary commitment. b. Ask whether the patient has considered self-harm. c. Ask whether the patient would like to visit a psychiatrist. d. Record the impression in the patient's chart and refer the patient for hospitalization. e. Avoid directly confronting the patient regarding your impression. ANS: B If you think the patient may bNeU cRonS siIdeN rGinT g BCidO e,Mhe or she probably is. Mentioning it gives permission to talk about it. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 10. You are collecting a history from an 11-year-old girl. Her mother is sitting next to her in the examination room. When collecting history from older children or adolescents, they should: a. never be interviewed alone because this may alienate the parent. b. be mailed a questionnaire in advance to avoid the need for her to talk. c. be given the opportunity to be interviewed without the parent at some point. d. be allowed to direct the flow of the interview. e. be ignored while you address all questions to the parent. ANS: C An older child should be given the opportunity to give information directly. This enhances the probability that the child will follow your advice. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 11. When communicating with older children and teenagers, you should be sensitive to their: a. parent's needs. b. natural urge to communicate. c. need for verbal instructions. d. typical reluctance to talk. U S N T O e. desire for adult companionship. ANS: D Adolescents are usually reluctant to talk; therefore, the provider should clearly communicate a respect for their confidentiality. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General 12. When you suspect that your 81-year-old patient has short-term memory loss because he cannot remember what he had for breakfast, you should: a. order a neurology consult. b. stop all of his medications. c. continue to press the patient for appropriate answers. d. validate the concern with his family or caregivers. e. dismiss the finding as a normal age-related change. ANS: D When older adults experience memory loss for recent events, consult other family members to clarify discrepancies or to fill in the gaps. TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ADVANCED PRACTICE TEST BANK 2022
Chapter 01: The History and Interviewing Process


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which question would be considered a ―leading question?‖
a. ―Please describe any associated symptoms with your headaches?‖
b. ―You don't get headaches often, do you?‖
c. ―What activities affect the severity of your headaches?‖
d. ―What times of the day are your headaches the most severe?‖
e. ―What worries you most about your headache?‖

ANS: B
This question would limit the information in the patient's answer. The other choices allow the
patient more discretion about the extent of an answer.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

2. Which action would best promote accurate translations as well as confidentiality when the
caregiver does not speak the patient's language?
a. Ask a person unfamiliar with the patient to translate.
b. Have a friend of the patient translate.
c. Ask simple leading questions that the patient may understand.
d. Use a neighbor as translator.
e. Involve the family with the translation.

ANS:
A
When you do not speak the patient's language, family members or friends may pose a
communication barrier and may have issues of confidentiality; a stranger as an interpreter is
less biased.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

3. Periods of silence during the interview can serve important purposes, such as:
a. allowing the clinician to catch up on documentation.
b. giving you a clue that you should speed up the interview.
c. providing time for reflection.
d. increasing the length of the visit.
e. promoting a calm environment.

ANS: C
Silence is a useful tool during interviews for the purposes of reflection, summoning of
courage, and displaying compassion. It is usually a clue for you to go slower and not to push
too hard.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

4. Which technique is most likely to result in the patient's understanding of questions?
a. Use phrases that are commonly used by other patients in the area.
b. Use the patient's own terms if possible.

, c. Use language that keeps the patient from being expansive in his or her answer.
d. Use proper medical and technical terminology.
e. Use the simplest language possible.

ANS: B
To ensure that your questions have been correctly understood, be clear, and explicit while
using the patient's idiom and level of understanding.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

5. A patient becomes restless during the history and says, ―I don't have time for all of this
conversation. I've got to get back to work.‖ Your most appropriate response would be to:
a. stop using open-ended questions and become more direct.
b. ask another open-ended question and insist on an answer.
c. ask questions about his anger and move closer to him.
d. acknowledge his anger and proceed with the history and examination.
e. ignore his displeasure and become more assertive about getting answers.
ANS: D
This is the only answer that resists the tendency for patient manipulation, pursues the
information, and confronts the patient's anger.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

6. When questioning a patient regarding alcohol intake, she tells you that she is ―only a social
drinker.‖ Which initial response is appropriate?
a. ―I'm glad that you are a responsible drinker.‖
b. ―Many people who are reN allyRalcoIholGic sB
ay.tC
heyMare social drinkers.‖
c. ―What amount and what kind U ofS alcohol
N T O
do you drink in a week?‖
d. ―If you only drink socially, you won't need to worry about always having a
designated driver.‖
e. ―Do the other people in your household consume alcohol?‖

ANS: C
This answer clarifies the patient's own term without asking a leading question or being
judgmental.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

7. A 50-year-old man comes to the primary care clinic. He tells you he is worried because he has
had severe chest pains for the past 2 weeks. Which initial history interview question is most
appropriate?
a. ―Can you describe the pain?‖
b. ―The pain doesn't radiate to your arm, does it?‖
c. ―Have you been treated for anxiety before?‖
d. ―Does your father have heart disease?‖
e. ―Are the pains worse after you eat?‖
ANS: A
Initially, an open-ended question is a more appropriate response. ―Can you describe the pain?‖
is an open-ended question that offers clues to the chief concern.

, TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

8. Ms. A. states, ―My life is just too painful. It isn't worth it.‖ She appears depressed. Which one
of the following statements is the most appropriate caregiver response?
a. ―Try to think about the good things in life.‖
b. ―You shouldn't feel that way; look at all the good things in your life.‖
c. ―You can't mean what you're saying.‖
d. ―If you think about it, nothing is worth getting this upset about.‖
e. ―What in life is causing you such pain?‖

ANS: E
Specific yet open-ended questions are best used when the patient has feelings of loss of
self-worth and depression. The other responses hurry the patient and offer superficial
assurance.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

9. During an interview, you have the impression that a patient may be considering suicide.
Which action is essential?
a. Immediately begin proceedings for an involuntary commitment.
b. Ask whether the patient has considered self-harm.
c. Ask whether the patient would like to visit a psychiatrist.
d. Record the impression in the patient's chart and refer the patient for
hospitalization.
e. Avoid directly confronting the patient regarding your impression.
ANS: B
If you think the patient may bNeUcR
onSsiI
deNrG gB
inT su.
icC
ide,M
O he or she probably is. Mentioning it gives
permission to talk about it.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

10. You are collecting a history from an 11-year-old girl. Her mother is sitting next to her in the
examination room. When collecting history from older children or adolescents, they should:
a. never be interviewed alone because this may alienate the parent.
b. be mailed a questionnaire in advance to avoid the need for her to talk.
c. be given the opportunity to be interviewed without the parent at some point.
d. be allowed to direct the flow of the interview.
e. be ignored while you address all questions to the parent.

ANS: C
An older child should be given the opportunity to give information directly. This enhances the
probability that the child will follow your advice.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

11. When communicating with older children and teenagers, you should be sensitive to their:
a. parent's needs.
b. natural urge to communicate.
c. need for verbal instructions.
d. typical reluctance to talk.

, e. desire for adult companionship.

ANS: D
Adolescents are usually reluctant to talk; therefore, the provider should clearly communicate a
respect for their confidentiality.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

12. When you suspect that your 81-year-old patient has short-term memory loss because he
cannot remember what he had for breakfast, you should:
a. order a neurology consult.
b. stop all of his medications.
c. continue to press the patient for appropriate answers.
d. validate the concern with his family or caregivers.
e. dismiss the finding as a normal age-related change.

ANS: D
When older adults experience memory loss for recent events, consult other family members to
clarify discrepancies or to fill in the gaps.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

13. To what extent should the patient with a physical disability or emotional disorder be involved
in providing health history information to the health professional?
a. All information should be obtained from family members.
b. All information should be collected from past records while the patient is in
another room.
c. The patient should be invo NlveRd onIlyG
wheBn.yoCu sM
ignored. U S N T ense O that he or she may feel
d. The patient should be fully involved to the limit of his or her ability.
e. The patient should be present during information collection but should not be
addressed directly.
ANS: D
Patients with disabilities may not give an effective history, but they must be respected, and the
history must be obtained from them to the greatest extent possible. Family members may help
provide a more complete history but not at the exclusion of the patient.

TOP: Discipline: Behavioral Science MSC: Organ System: General

14. When taking a history, you should:
a. ask patients to give you any information they can recall about their health.
b. start the interview with the patient's family history.
c. use a chronologic and sequential framework.
d. use a holistic and eclectic structure.
e. start the interview with the social history.

ANS: C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
422
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
266
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
232
Documenten
1719
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 beoordelingen

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen