Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

N3260 Evolve Fundamentals Practice Exam 1 ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Evolve Fundamentals Assignment Exam ANSWERS 1. The nurse is discussing dietary preferences with a client who adheres to a vegan diet. Which dietary supplement should the nurse encourage the client to include the dietary plan? A) Fiber. B) Folate. C) Ascorbic acid. D) Vitamin B12. Correct answer(s): D 2. In providing care for a terminally ill resident of a long-term care facility, the nurse determines that the resident is exhibiting signs of impending death and has a "do not resuscitate" or DNR status. What intervention should the nurse implement first? A) Request hospice care for the client. B) Report the client's acuity level to the nursing supervisor. C) Notify family members of the client's condition. D) Inform the chaplain that the client's death is imminent. Correct answer(s): C 3. When making the bed of a client who needs a bed cradle, which action should the nurse include? A) Teach the client to call for help before getting out of bed. B) Keep both the upper and lower side rails in a raised position. C) Keep the bed in the lowest position while changing the sheets. D) Drape the top sheet and covers loosely over the bed cradle. Correct answer(s): D 4. Prior to administering a newly prescribed medication to a client, the nurse reviews the adverse effects of the medication listed in a drug reference guide and determines the priority risks to the client. While performing this action, the nurse is engaged in which step of the nursing process? A) Assessment. B) Analysis. C) Implementation. D) Evaluation. Correct answer(s): B 5. A client is admitted with a stage four pressure ulcer that has a black, hardened surface and a light-pink wound bed with a malodorous green drainage. Which dressing is best for the nurse to use first? A) Hydrogel. B) Exudate absorber. C) Wet to moist dressing. D) Transparent adhesive film. Correct answer(s): C 6. What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care? A) Asks permission before touching a client. B) Avoids questions about male-female relationships. C) Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk remedies. D) Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western customs. Correct answer(s): A 7. What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process? A) Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided. B) Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes. C) Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated. D) Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes. Correct a

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Evolve Fundamentals Assignment Exam
ANSWERS

1. The nurse is discussing dietary preferences with a client who adheres to a vegan diet.
Which dietary supplement should the nurse encourage the client to include the dietary
plan?
A) Fiber.

B) Folate.

C) Ascorbic acid.

D) Vitamin B12.

Correct answer(s): D
2.
In providing care for a terminally ill resident of a long-term care facility, the nurse
determines that the resident is exhibiting signs of impending death and has a "do not
resuscitate" or DNR status. What intervention should the nurse implement first?
A) Request hospice care for the client.

B) Report the client's acuity level to the nursing supervisor.

C) Notify family members of the client's condition.

D) Inform the chaplain that the client's death is imminent.

Correct answer(s): C
3.
When making the bed of a client who needs a bed cradle, which action should the nurse include?
A) Teach the client to call for help before getting out of bed.

B) Keep both the upper and lower side rails in a raised position.

C) Keep the bed in the lowest position while changing the sheets.

D) Drape the top sheet and covers loosely over the bed cradle.

Correct answer(s): D

4.
Prior to administering a newly prescribed medication to a client, the nurse reviews the adverse
effects of the medication listed in a drug reference guide and determines the priority risks to the
client. While performing this action, the nurse is engaged in which step of the nursing process?

, A) Assessment.

B) Analysis.

C) Implementation.

D) Evaluation.

Correct answer(s): B
5.
A client is admitted with a stage four pressure ulcer that has a black, hardened surface and a
light-pink wound bed with a malodorous green drainage. Which dressing is best for the nurse
to use first?
A) Hydrogel.

B) Exudate absorber.

C) Wet to moist dressing.

D) Transparent adhesive film.

Correct answer(s): C
6.
What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care?
A) Asks permission before touching a client.

B) Avoids questions about male-female relationships.

C) Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk remedies.

D) Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western customs.

Correct answer(s): A
7. What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process?
A) Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided.

B) Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes.

C) Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated.

D) Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes.

Correct answer(s): D

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 17, 2022
Number of pages
9
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
FLOYYD Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
238
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
220
Documents
2778
Last sold
1 month ago

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Read more Read less
3.6

46 reviews

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions