Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MDC 2 Final Exam NCLEX Practice Questions Lower GI D/Os and Malnutrition With Complete Solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
62
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

The nurse is teaching a patient with a newly created colostomy about foods to limit or avoid because of flatulence or odors. Which foods are included? Select all that apply. a.Broccoli b.Buttermilk c.Mushrooms d.Onions e.Peas f.Yogurt a.Broccoli c.Mushrooms d.Onions e.Peas A patient who has colorectal cancer is scheduled for a colostomy. Which referral is initially of greatest value to this patient? a.Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse (CWOCN) b.Home health nursing agency c.Hospice d.Hospital chaplain a.Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse (CWOCN) A patient with an intestinal obstruction has pain that changes from a "colicky" intermittent type to constant discomfort. What does the nurse do first? a.Administers medication for pain b.Changes the nasogastric suction level from "intermittent" to "constant" c.Positions the patient in high-Fowler's position d.Prepares the patient for emergency surgery d.Prepares the patient for emergency surgery What does the nurse advice a patient diagnosed with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) to take during periods of constipation? a.Bulk-forming laxatives b.Saline laxatives c.Stimulant laxatives d.Stool-softening agents a.Bulk-forming laxatives A 24-year-old male is scheduled for a minimally invasive inguinal hernia repair (MIIHR). Which patient statement indicates a need for further teaching about this procedure? a."I may have trouble urinating immediately after the surgery." b."I will need to stay in the hospital overnight." c."I will not eat after midnight the day of the surgery." d."My chances of having complications after this procedure are slim." b."I will need to stay in the hospital overnight." A male patient's sister was recently diagnosed with colorectal cancer (CRC), and his brother died of CRC 5 years ago. The patient asks the nurse whether he will inherit the disease too. How does the nurse respond? a."Have you asked your primary health care provider what he or she thinks your chances are?" b."It is hard to know what can predispose a person to develop a certain disease." c."No. Just because they both had CRC doesn't mean that you will have it, too." d."The only way to know whether you are predisposed to CRC is by genetic testing." d."The only way to know whether you are predisposed to CRC is by genetic testing." The Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse is teaching a patient with colorectal cancer how to care for a newly created colostomy. Which patient statement reflects a correct understanding of the necessary self-management skills? a."I will have my spouse change the bag for me." b."If I have any leakage, I'll put a towel over it." c."I can put aspirin tablets in the pouch in order to reduce odor" d."I will apply a non-alcoholic skin sealant around the stoma and allow it to dry prior to applying the bag." d."I will apply a non-alcoholic skin sealant around the stoma and allow it to dry prior to applying the bag."

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MDC 2 Final Exam NCLEX Practice
Questions Lower GI D/Os and
Malnutrition With Complete Solution
The nurse is teaching a patient with a newly created colostomy about foods to limit or
avoid because of flatulence or odors. Which foods are included?
Select all that apply.

a.Broccoli
b.Buttermilk
c.Mushrooms
d.Onions
e.Peas
f.Yogurt ANSWERS-a.Broccoli
c.Mushrooms
d.Onions
e.Peas

A patient who has colorectal cancer is scheduled for a colostomy. Which referral is
initially of greatest value to this patient?

a.Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse (CWOCN)
b.Home health nursing agency
c.Hospice
d.Hospital chaplain ANSWERS-a.Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse
(CWOCN)

A patient with an intestinal obstruction has pain that changes from a "colicky"
intermittent type to constant discomfort. What does the nurse do first?

a.Administers medication for pain
b.Changes the nasogastric suction level from "intermittent" to "constant"
c.Positions the patient in high-Fowler's position
d.Prepares the patient for emergency surgery ANSWERS-d.Prepares the patient for
emergency surgery

What does the nurse advice a patient diagnosed with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) to
take during periods of constipation?

a.Bulk-forming laxatives
b.Saline laxatives
c.Stimulant laxatives
d.Stool-softening agents ANSWERS-a.Bulk-forming laxatives

,A 24-year-old male is scheduled for a minimally invasive inguinal hernia repair (MIIHR).
Which patient statement indicates a need for further teaching about this procedure?

a."I may have trouble urinating immediately after the surgery."
b."I will need to stay in the hospital overnight."
c."I will not eat after midnight the day of the surgery."
d."My chances of having complications after this procedure are slim." ANSWERS-b."I
will need to stay in the hospital overnight."

A male patient's sister was recently diagnosed with colorectal cancer (CRC), and his
brother died of CRC 5 years ago. The patient asks the nurse whether he will inherit the
disease too. How does the nurse respond?

a."Have you asked your primary health care provider what he or she thinks your
chances are?"
b."It is hard to know what can predispose a person to develop a certain disease."
c."No. Just because they both had CRC doesn't mean that you will have it, too."
d."The only way to know whether you are predisposed to CRC is by genetic testing."
ANSWERS-d."The only way to know whether you are predisposed to CRC is by genetic
testing."

The Certified Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nurse is teaching a patient with
colorectal cancer how to care for a newly created colostomy. Which patient statement
reflects a correct understanding of the necessary self-management skills?

a."I will have my spouse change the bag for me."
b."If I have any leakage, I'll put a towel over it."
c."I can put aspirin tablets in the pouch in order to reduce odor"
d."I will apply a non-alcoholic skin sealant around the stoma and allow it to dry prior to
applying the bag." ANSWERS-d."I will apply a non-alcoholic skin sealant around the
stoma and allow it to dry prior to applying the bag."

A patient with a family history of colorectal cancer (CRC) regularly sees a primary health
care provider for early detection of any signs of cancer. Which laboratory result may be
an indication of CRC in this patient?

a.Decrease in liver function test results
b.Elevated carcinoembryonic antigen
c.Elevated hemoglobin levels
d.Negative test for occult blood ANSWERS-b.Elevated carcinoembryonic antigen

A patient is being evaluated in the emergency department (ED) for a possible small
bowel obstruction. Which signs/symptoms does the nurse expect to assess?

a.Cramping intermittently, metabolic acidosis, and minimal vomiting
b.Intermittent lower abdominal cramping, obstipation, and metabolic alkalosis
c.Metabolic acidosis, upper abdominal distention, and intermittent cramping

,d.Upper abdominal distention, metabolic alkalosis, and a great amount of vomiting
ANSWERS-d.Upper abdominal distention, metabolic alkalosis, and a great amount of
vomiting

A patient suspected of having irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is scheduled for a
hydrogen breath test. What does the nurse tell the patient about this test?

a."During the test, you will drink small amounts of an antacid as directed by the
technician."
b."If you have IBS, hydrogen levels may be increased in your breath samples and can
be an indication that you have IBS."
c."The test will take between 30 and 45 minutes to complete."
d."You must have nothing to drink (except water) for 24 hours before the test."
ANSWERS-b."If you have IBS, hydrogen levels may be increased in your breath
samples and can be an indication that you have IBS."

A 67-year-old male patient, with no surgical history, reports pain in the inguinal area that
occurs when he coughs. A bulge that can be pushed back into the abdomen is found in
his inguinal area. What type of hernia does he have?

a.Femoral
b.Reducible
c.Strangulated
d.Incarcerated ANSWERS-b.Reducible

The RN on the medical-surgical unit receives a shift report about four patients. Which
patient does the nurse assess first?

a.A 34-year-old who has returned to the unit after a colon resection with a new
colostomy stoma, which is pink and moist.
b.A 36-year-old admitted after a motor vehicle collision (MVC) with areas of ecchymosis
on the abdomen in a "lap-belt" pattern
c.A 40-year-old with a reducible inguinal hernia asking questions about surgery.
d.A 51-year-old with familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) who is scheduled for a
colonoscopy ANSWERS-b.A 36-year-old admitted after a motor vehicle collision (MVC)
with areas of ecchymosis on the abdomen in a "lap-belt" pattern

A patient at risk for colorectal cancer asks the nurse, "Can you tell me some foods to
include in my diet so that I can reduce my chances of getting this disease?" Which
dietary selection does the nurse suggest?

a.Steak with pasta
b.Spaghetti with tomato sauce
c.Steamed broccoli with turkey
d.Tuna salad with wheat crackers ANSWERS-c.Steamed broccoli with turkey

, Aside from chemotherapeutic agents, what other medications does the nurse expect to
administer to a patient with advanced colorectal cancer for relief of symptoms?

a.Analgesics and antiemetics
b.Analgesics and benzodiazepines
c.Steroids and analgesics
d.Steroids and anti-inflammatory medications ANSWERS-a.Analgesics and antiemetics

A patient with a bowel obstruction is ordered a Salem sump nasogastric tube (NGT).
After the nurse inserts the tube, which nursing intervention is the highest priority for this
patient?

a.Attaching the tube to low intermittent suction
b.Auscultating for bowel sounds and peristalsis while the suction runs
c.Connecting the tube to low continuous suction
d.Flushing the tube with 30 mL of normal saline every 24 hours ANSWERS-
c.Connecting the tube to low continuous suction

A male patient in a long-term care facility is 2 days postoperative after an open repair of
an indirect inguinal hernia. Which nursing action does the RN delegate to unlicensed
assistive personnel (UAP)?

a.Assessing the patient's incision for signs of infection
b.Assisting the patient to stand to void
c.Instructing the patient in how to deep-breathe
d.Monitoring the patient's pain level ANSWERS-b.Assisting the patient to stand to void

A 21-year-old with a stab wound to the abdomen has come to the emergency
department (ED). Once stabilized, the patient is admitted to the medical-surgical unit.
What does the admitting nurse do first for this patient?

a.Administer pain medication.
b.Assess skin temperature and color.
c.Check on the amount of urine output.
d.Take vital signs. ANSWERS-d.Take vital signs.

The home health nurse is teaching a patient about the care of a new colostomy. Which
patient statement demonstrates a correct understanding of the instructions?

a."A dark or purplish-looking stoma is normal and would not concern me."
b."If the skin around the stoma is red or scratched, it will heal soon."
c."I need to check for leakage underneath my colostomy."
d."I need to strive for a very tight fit when applying the barrier around the stoma."
ANSWERS-c."I need to check for leakage underneath my colostomy."

A patient with colorectal cancer had colostomy surgery performed yesterday. The
patient is very anxious about caring for the colostomy and states that the primary health

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
62
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
academicpartner
1.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
academicpartner academicpartner
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
8
Documenten
225
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
ALL EXAMINATIONS PARTNER

COME ONE COME ALL HERE IS WHAT YOU NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS AND ASSIGNMENTS[ ACCURATE AND VERIFIED]. WELCOME! WELCOME! WELCOME!

1.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen