Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PECT Module 2 PreK-4 EXAM With 100% Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-11-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Which is most likely to interrupt a student's reading fluency? a. Text is too much to read in one sitting b. Student doesn't understand 15% of vowels c. Student doesn't know sight words or phonetic sounds d. None of the above C You ask a student to look at a book without words and orally tell a story just by looking at pictures. Which ability are you assessing? a. Concept of print b. Story Structure c. Phonics d. None of the above B 00:03 01:08 A boy reads slowly but accurately. What is an appropriate intervention? a. Repeated reading on a text that is at his independent level b. Echo read of a text at his instructional level c. Group reading d. None of the above A If a child struggles with fluency, what can you expect? a. The student will struggle with comprehension b. The student will struggle with phonics c. The student will struggle with vocabulary d. The student will never learn to read A A teacher has her students crouch when the music is low and stand on their tiptoes when the music is high. What musical concept is she reinforcing? a. Tempo b. Pitch c. Timbre d. Dynamics B A class goes on a field trip to a supermarket. The produce manager explains to the class that fruits are grown in other areas and then transported to the store. Which activity would further the student's knowledge of spatial interaction? a. Research the climates of the areas the fruits come from b. Chart the different modes of transportation used to move the fruit c. Study the food traditions in the different areas d. Find the location of where different fruits are grown and map how they get to the store D A first grade class visits a pet store. Once returning back to the classroom the students are broken up into various groups for different jobs. After this, the teacher holds a discussion on their activities. What topic is the teacher laying the foundation for in future years? a. Opportunity cost b. Universal needs c. Economic interdependence d. Disposable income C A teacher wants to connect a science unit with social studies. The students are charting a plant's growth. Which concept is the teacher targeting? a. Time b. Continuity c. Location d. Environment A Ms. Duke is teaching a small group of first grade students. She is giving them the sounds /b/ /i/ /g/ and then sweeping them together to say "big." Her group is practicing this skill with several short vowel words. What skill is Ms. Duke working on with this group? a. Alphabetic knowledge b. Print awareness c. Fluency d. Phonemic awareness D A kindergarten teacher includes poetry in her daily read-alouds. She asks her students to listen to the rhymes of familiar poems and sometimes to provide a new rhyming word. Which reading skill is she practicing with her

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

PECT Module 2 PreK-4 EXAM With 100%
Answers
Which is most likely to interrupt a student's reading fluency?
a. Text is too much to read in one sitting
b. Student doesn't understand 15% of vowels
c. Student doesn't know sight words or phonetic sounds
d. None of the above ANSWERS- C

You ask a student to look at a book without words and orally tell a story just by looking
at pictures. Which ability are you assessing?
a. Concept of print
b. Story Structure
c. Phonics
d. None of the above ANSWERS- B

A boy reads slowly but accurately. What is an appropriate intervention?
a. Repeated reading on a text that is at his independent level
b. Echo read of a text at his instructional level
c. Group reading
d. None of the above ANSWERS- A

If a child struggles with fluency, what can you expect?
a. The student will struggle with comprehension
b. The student will struggle with phonics
c. The student will struggle with vocabulary
d. The student will never learn to read ANSWERS- A

A teacher has her students crouch when the music is low and stand on their tiptoes
when the music is high. What musical concept is she reinforcing?
a. Tempo
b. Pitch
c. Timbre
d. Dynamics ANSWERS- B

A class goes on a field trip to a supermarket. The produce manager explains to the
class that fruits are grown in other areas and then transported to the store. Which
activity would further the student's knowledge of spatial interaction?
a. Research the climates of the areas the fruits come from
b. Chart the different modes of transportation used to move the fruit
c. Study the food traditions in the different areas
d. Find the location of where different fruits are grown and map how they get to the
store ANSWERS- D

, A first grade class visits a pet store. Once returning back to the classroom the students
are broken up into various groups for different jobs. After this, the teacher holds a
discussion on their activities. What topic is the teacher laying the foundation for in future
years?
a. Opportunity cost
b. Universal needs
c. Economic interdependence
d. Disposable income ANSWERS- C

A teacher wants to connect a science unit with social studies. The students are charting
a plant's growth. Which concept is the teacher targeting?
a. Time
b. Continuity
c. Location
d. Environment ANSWERS- A

Ms. Duke is teaching a small group of first grade students. She is giving them the
sounds /b/ /i/ /g/ and then sweeping them together to say "big." Her group is practicing
this skill with several short vowel words. What skill is Ms. Duke working on with this
group?
a. Alphabetic knowledge
b. Print awareness
c. Fluency
d. Phonemic awareness ANSWERS- D

A kindergarten teacher includes poetry in her daily read-alouds. She asks her students
to listen to the rhymes of familiar poems and sometimes to provide a new rhyming word.
Which reading skill is she practicing with her class?
a. Sight or concrete words
b. Print awareness
c. Phonemic awareness
d. Connecting print to letter sounds ANSWERS- C

Sometimes parents are not up-to-date on current instructional practices. Which would
be a good way to explain invented spelling to a parent of a kindergarten student?
a. A system invented by teachers to help students learn to spell words correctly
b. The ability to recognize and read words by translating the letters into speech sounds
c. Vocabulary words which students should know by the end of the year
d. The use of letter-sound relationship to attempt to write words ANSWERS- D

There are yellow balloons that your students make into a sculpture. What concept is
being taught?
a. Line
b. Form
c. Shape
d. None of the above ANSWERS- B

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 21, 2022
Number of pages
7
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
academicpartner
1.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
academicpartner academicpartner
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
225
Last sold
1 year ago
ALL EXAMINATIONS PARTNER

COME ONE COME ALL HERE IS WHAT YOU NEED FOR YOUR EXAMS AND ASSIGNMENTS[ ACCURATE AND VERIFIED]. WELCOME! WELCOME! WELCOME!

1.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions