Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CIST 1601 - Test Bank Complete study guide; A+ work (latest 2022/2023) Augusta Technical College.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
139
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-11-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

CIST 1601 Test Bank. CompTIA Security + SYO-301 Certification Exam A 1. Actively monitoring data streams in search of malicious code or behavior is an example of: a. load balancing. b. an Internet proxy. c. URL filtering. d. content inspection. ANS: D 2. Which of the following network devices would MOST likely be used to detect but not react to suspicious behavior on the network? a. Firewall b. NIDS c. NIPS d. HIDS ANS: B 3. The security administrator is getting reports from users that they are accessing certain websites and are unable to download anything off of those sites. The security administrator is also receiving several alarms from the IDS about suspicious traffic on the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? a. NIPS is blocking activities from those specific websites. b. NIDS is blocking activities from those specific websites. c. The firewall is blocking web activity. d. The router is denying all traffic from those sites. ANS: A 2 4. Which of the following tools provides the ability to determine if an application is transmitting a password in clear-text? a. Protocol analyzer b. Port scanner c. Vulnerability scanner d. Honeypot ANS: A 5. Which of the following can a security administrator implement to help identify smurf attacks? a. Load balancer b. Spam filters c. NIDS d. Firewall ANS: C 6. Which of the following functions is MOST likely performed by a web security gateway? a. Protocol analyzer b. Content filtering c. Spam filtering d. Flood guard ANS: B 7. Which of the following devices is often used to cache and filter content? a. Proxies b. Firewall c. VPN d. Load balancer ANS: A 3 8. Which of the following devices is used to optimize and distribute data workloads across multiple computers or networks? a. Load balancer b. URL filter c. VPN concentrator d. Protocol analyzer ANS: A 9. An IT administrator wants to provide 250 staff with secure remote access to the corporate network. Which of the following BEST achieves this requirement? a. Software based firewall b. Mandatory Access Control (MAC) c. VPN concentrator d. Web security gateway ANS: C 10. Which of the following should be installed to prevent employees from receiving unsolicited emails? a. Pop-up blockers b. Virus definitions c. Spyware definitions d. Spam filters ANS: D 11. Which of the following should a security administrator implement to prevent users from disrupting network connectivity, if a user connects both ends of a network cable to different switch ports? a. VLAN separation b. Access control c. Loop protection d. DMZ ANS: C 4 12. A user is no longer able to transfer files to the FTP server. The security administrator has verified the ports are open on the network firewall. Which of the following should the security administrator check? a. Anti-virus software b. ACLs c. Anti-spam software d. NIDS ANS: B 13. Which of the following BEST describes the proper method and reason to implement port security? a. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end-device MAC addresses and prevents additional devices from being connected to the network. b. Apply a security control which ties specific networks to end-device IP addresses and prevents new devices from being connected to the network. c. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end-device MAC addresses and prevents all devices from being connected to the network. d. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end-device IP addresses and prevents mobile devices from being connected to the network. ANS: A 14. Which of the following would need to be configured correctly to allow remote access to the network? a. ACLs b. Kerberos c. Tokens d. Biometrics ANS: A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1 CIST 1601 Test Bank. CompTIA Security + SYO -301 Certification Exam A 1. Actively monitoring data streams in search of malicious code or behavior is an example of: a. load balancing. b. an Internet proxy. c. URL filtering. d. content inspection. ANS: D 2. Which of the following network devices would MOST likely be used to detect but not react to suspicious behavior on the network? a. Firewall b. NIDS c. NIPS d. HIDS ANS: B 3. The security administrator is getting reports from users that they are accessing certain websites and are unable to download anything off of those sites. The security administrator is also receiving several alarms from the IDS about suspicious traffic on the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? a. NIPS is blocking activities from those specific websites. b. NIDS is blocking activities from those specific websites. c. The firewall is blocking web activity. d. The router is denying all traffic from those sites. ANS: A brilliantsmart1 2 4. Which of the following tools provides the ability to determine if an application is transmitting a password in clear -text? a. Protocol analyzer b. Port scanner c. Vulnerability scanner d. Honeypot ANS: A 5. Which of the following can a security administrator implement to help identify smurf attacks? a. Load balancer b. Spam filters c. NIDS d. Firewall ANS: C 6. Which of the following functions is MOST likely performed by a web security gateway? a. Protocol analyzer b. Content filtering c. Spam filtering d. Flood guard ANS: B 7. Which of the following devices is often used to cache and filter content? a. Proxies b. Firewall c. VPN d. Load balancer ANS: A brilliantsmart1 3 8. Which of the following devices is used to optimize and distribute data workloads across multiple computers or networks? a. Load balancer b. URL filter c. VPN concentrator d. Protocol analyzer ANS: A 9. An IT administrator wants to provide 250 staff with secure remote access to the corporate network. Which of the following BEST achieves this requirement? a. Software based firewall b. Mandatory Access Control (MAC) c. VPN concentrator d. Web security gateway ANS: C 10. Which of the following should be installed to prevent employees from receiving unsolicited emails? a. Pop-up blockers b. Virus definitions c. Spyware definitions d. Spam filters ANS: D 11. Which of the following should a security administrator implement to prevent users from disrupting network connectivity, if a user connects both ends of a network cable to different switch ports? a. VLAN separation b. Access control c. Loop protection d. DMZ ANS: C brilliantsmart1 4 12. A user is no longer able to transfer files to the FTP server. The security administrator has verified the ports are open on the network firewall. Which of the following should the security administrator check? a. Anti-virus software b. ACLs c. Anti-spam software d. NIDS ANS: B 13. Which of the following BEST describes the proper method and reason to implement port security? a. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end -device MAC addresses and prevents additional devices from being connected to the network. b. Apply a sec urity control which ties specific networks to end -device IP addresses and prevents new devices from being connected to the network. c. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end -device MAC addresses and prevents all devices from being connected to the network. d. Apply a security control which ties specific ports to end -device IP addresses and prevents mobile devices from being connected to the network. ANS: A 14. Which of the following would need to be configured correctly to allow remote access to the network? a. ACLs b. Kerberos c. Tokens d. Biometrics ANS: A brilliantsmart1

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 november 2022
Aantal pagina's
139
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
brilliantsamrt1 University Of South Carolina Upstate
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
146
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
121
Documenten
624
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

Get started on these easy to read documents, bundles, and flashcards made with precision just for you to Aid in ACING your exams.

4.5

31 beoordelingen

5
20
4
8
3
2
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen