Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY - 800 CA2 MCQS ALL ANSWERED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
01-12-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY - 800 CA2 MCQS ALL ANSWERED EASY QUESTIONS 1. Research design involves: a. Methods and procedures used to provide insights into a research problem b. Solution to literature review c. Procedure of writing conclusion d. Analysis results ANSWER (A) 2. The primary objective of the research design does not involve …… a. Direct the research on the selection of suitable data set b. Provide an outline of the research in terms of validity and reliability c. Provides insight in appropriate analysis methods and software to be used. d. Direct to sites with excellent literature ANSWER (D) 3. What does sampling design defines? a. The codes used in the research b. The sample frame, size, methods and measurements instruments of the study. c. Reviewing the sampling process d. Failing to implement the sampling process ANSWER (B) 4. Which of the stage is not involved in sampling process? a. Defining the population if concern b. Specifying a sample frame, a set of items or events possible to measure c. Reviewing the sampling process d. Running the codes ANSWER (D) 5. Sampling frame does not include…. a. Listing every element in of population b. Street map c. Simple random d. Questionnaire ANSWER (C) 6. Which of the following is not type of probability sampling? a. Simple random sampling b. Stratified random sampling c. Quota d. Cluster sampling ANSWER (C) 7. Simple random sampling involves ...

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Red Challenged
Average
Research Methodology 700 Yellow

Easy
Green


RESEARCH METHODOLOGY - 800 CA2 MCQS ALL ANSWERED

EASY QUESTIONS

1. Research design involves:
a. Methods and procedures used to provide insights into a research problem
b. Solution to literature review
c. Procedure of writing conclusion
d. Analysis
results
ANSWER (A)
2. The primary objective of the research design does not involve ……
a. Direct the research on the selection of suitable data set
b. Provide an outline of the research in terms of validity and reliability
c. Provides insight in appropriate analysis methods and software to be used.
d. Direct to sites with excellent

literature ANSWER (D)

3. What does sampling design defines?
a. The codes used in the research
b. The sample frame, size, methods and measurements instruments of the study.
c. Reviewing the sampling process
d. Failing to implement the sampling
process ANSWER (B)
4. Which of the stage is not involved in sampling process?
a. Defining the population if concern
b. Specifying a sample frame, a set of items or events possible to measure
c. Reviewing the sampling process
d. Running the
codes ANSWER (D)
5. Sampling frame does not include….
a. Listing every element in of population
b. Street map
c. Simple random
d. Questionnaire
ANSWER (C)
6. Which of the following is not type of probability sampling?
a. Simple random sampling
b. Stratified random sampling
c. Quota
d. Cluster sampling
ANSWER (C)
7. Simple random sampling involves ...

, Red Challenged
Average
Research Methodology 700 Yellow

Easy
Green
a. Population members are selected indirectly from the sampling frame
b. Population members are given equal chances of being selected
c. The population is separated into subgroups
d. The whole population is selected for
analysis ANSWER (B)
8. Stratified sampling is …
a. When population is separated into subgroups called strata
b. When population members are selected directly from the sampling frame
c. When population is separated into subgroups called cluster
d. When population is gives same chance of
selection ANSWER (A)
9. Non-probability sampling involves …
a. Simple random sampling
b. Stratified sampling
c. Cluster sampling
d. Judgmental
sampling ANSWER (D)
10. Quota sampling refers to
a. A non-probability sampling where data gathered are quotas for the number
of observations to be gathered in various population groups.
b. Research where a researcher control sampling
c. Research where a researcher studies whichever population members are easily available
d. When population is separated into
groups ANSWER (A)
11. Which term cannot be used in terms of describing quality of survey?
a. Accuracy
b. Precision
c. Margin of error
d. Analysis
ANSWER (D)
12. What does accuracy mean in terms of quality survey?
a. How close estimates from different samples are to each other
b. How close a sample statistic is to a population parameter
c. Express the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter
and sample estimate
d. Margin of

error ANSWER (B)

13. What does error mean?
a. An action
b. A mistake caused by something

, Red Challenged
Average
Research Methodology 700 Yellow

Easy
Green
c. Success of publicity
d. Ability
e.
ANSWER (B)
14. What is sampling error?
a. An action performed in statistical analysis
b. a statistical error that occurs when an analyst does not select a sample that
represents the entire population of data
c. method of analyzing
d. software used to eliminate
errors ANSWER (B)
15. Sampling error caused by sampling design does not include ….
a. Selection error
b. Estimation error
c. Over coverage
ANSWER (C)
16.........Is not one of the non-sampling errors involved in research.
a. Under cover
b. Measurement error
c. Processing error
d. Selection
error ANSWER (D)

AVERAGE QUESTIONS


1. The nonrandom sampling type that involves selecting a convenience sample from a
population with a specific set of characteristics for your research study is called .
a. Convenience sampling
b. Quota sampling
c. Purposive sampling
d. Snowball
sampling ANSWER (C)
2. is a set of elements taken from a larger population according to certain rules.
a. Sample
b. Population
c. Statistic
d. Element
ANSWER (A)

3. Which of the following sampling methods is the best way to select a group of people for a
study if you are interested in making statements about the larger population?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 december 2022
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
LECTMAGGY Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
146
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
121
Documenten
6314
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
LECTMAGGY

Here, you will find everything you need in NURSING EXAMS AND TESTBANKS.Contact us, to fetch it for you in minutes if we do not have it in this shop.BUY WITHOUT DOUBT!!!!Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.3

28 beoordelingen

5
8
4
3
3
11
2
0
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen