Medicosmos Surgery MCQ Small intestine MCQ
Small Intenstine MCQ
1. The most common site of adenocarcinoma of the small intestine is the:
A. Duodenum.
B. Jejunum.
C. Ileum. Answer: A
2. The most common benign tumor of the small intestine is:
A. Adenoma.
B. Hemangioma.
C. Leiomyoma.
Answer: C
3. Vigorous bleeding from a small bowel lesion is most likely caused by:
A. Adenocarcinoma.
B. Arteriovenous malformation.
C. Leiomyoma.
Answer: C
4. The lamina propria between the intestinal epithelium and the muscularis mucosae
contains:
A. Blood and lymph vessels.
B. Undifferentiated epithelial cells.
C. Nerve fibers.
D. Enterochromaffin cells.
E. Macrophages.
F. Connective tissue. Answer: ACEF
5. The intestinal epithelial cells, 22 to 26 mm. tall, exhibit a striated luminal border
(brush border). The brush border microvilli:
A. Produce the brush border appearance.
B. Contain amylase.
C. Contain dissacharidases.
D. Increase absorptive area.
E. Play an important role in digestion.
F. Contain trypsinogen. Answer: ACDE
1 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail:
,Medicosmos Surgery MCQ Small intestine MCQ
6. Which of the following statements about carbohydrate digestion are true?
A. Amylopectin has 1-4 straight chains and 1-6 side chains.
B. Amylase has 1-4 straight chains and 1-6 side chains.
C. Amylase breaks 1-4 glucose linkages.
D. Amylase breaks 1-6 side chains.
E. An adult may ingest about 350 gm. of carbohydrate daily.
F. Dietary starch contains two glucose polymers, amylopectin and amylase.
Answer: ACEF
7. Which of these statements about the digestion of fat are true?
A. Micellar solution provides an optimal environment for the action of pancreatic
lipase.
B. Decreasing the pH below 5.5 increases the effectiveness of pancreatic lipase in
hydrolyzing fat.
C. Co-lipase blocks triglyceride hydrolysis.
D. Lipase catalyzes the hydrolysis of dietary triglyceride into 2-monoglyceride and
fatty acids.
E. Fatty acids and 2-monoglyceride are held in micellar solutions.
F. Fatty acid and 2-monoglyceride enter the intestinal cell by active transport.
Answer: ADE
8. Complete mechanical small bowel obstruction can cause dehydration by:
A. Interfering with oral intake of water.
B. Inducing vomiting.
C. Decreasing intestinal absorption of water.
D. Causing secretion of water into the intestinal lumen.
E. Causing edema of the intestinal wall. Answer: ABCDE
9. History and physical examination permit the diagnosis of intestinal obstruction in
most cases. Which of the following are important for the clinical diagnosis of small
bowel obstruction?
A. Crampy abdominal pain.
B. Fever.
C. Vomiting.
D. Abdominal distention.
E. Leukocyte count above 12,000. F. Abdominal tenderness.Answer: ABCDF
2 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail:
, Medicosmos Surgery MCQ Small intestine MCQ
10. Patients with established, complete, simple, distal small bowel obstruction
usually have the following findings on plain and upright abdominal radiographs:
A. Distended small bowel identifiable by the valvulae conniventes.
B. Multiple air-fluid levels.
C. Modest amount of gas in the pelvis.
D. Peripheral, rather than central, distribution of gas.
E. Prominent haustral markings.
F. Free air.
Answer: AB
11. All of the following statements about the embryology of Meckel's diverticulum are
true except:
A. Meckel's diverticulum usually arises from the ileum within 90 cm. of the ileocecal
valve.
B. Meckel's diverticulum results from the failure of the vitelline duct to obliterate.
C. The incidence of Meckel's diverticulum in the general population is 5%.
D. Meckel's diverticulum is a true diverticulum possessing all layers of the intestinal
wall.
E. Gastric mucosa is the most common ectopic tissue found within a Meckel's
diverticulum.
Answer: C
12. Meckel's diverticulum most commonly presents as:
A. Gastrointestinal bleeding.
B. Obstruction.
C. Diverticulitis.
D. Intermittent abdominal pain. Answer: A
13. Which of the following statements about the surgical treatment of carcinoid
tumors are true?
A. Carcinoid tumors should be treated by resection, regardless of the presence of
metastases.
B. Appendiceal tumors larger than 1.5 cm. should be treated by ileocolectomy.
C. Local excision with margins is adequate for a rectal carcinoid of any size.
D. Carcinoid tumors are associated with a large percentage of other synchronous or
metachronous neoplasms.
Answer: ABD
3 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail:
Small Intenstine MCQ
1. The most common site of adenocarcinoma of the small intestine is the:
A. Duodenum.
B. Jejunum.
C. Ileum. Answer: A
2. The most common benign tumor of the small intestine is:
A. Adenoma.
B. Hemangioma.
C. Leiomyoma.
Answer: C
3. Vigorous bleeding from a small bowel lesion is most likely caused by:
A. Adenocarcinoma.
B. Arteriovenous malformation.
C. Leiomyoma.
Answer: C
4. The lamina propria between the intestinal epithelium and the muscularis mucosae
contains:
A. Blood and lymph vessels.
B. Undifferentiated epithelial cells.
C. Nerve fibers.
D. Enterochromaffin cells.
E. Macrophages.
F. Connective tissue. Answer: ACEF
5. The intestinal epithelial cells, 22 to 26 mm. tall, exhibit a striated luminal border
(brush border). The brush border microvilli:
A. Produce the brush border appearance.
B. Contain amylase.
C. Contain dissacharidases.
D. Increase absorptive area.
E. Play an important role in digestion.
F. Contain trypsinogen. Answer: ACDE
1 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail:
,Medicosmos Surgery MCQ Small intestine MCQ
6. Which of the following statements about carbohydrate digestion are true?
A. Amylopectin has 1-4 straight chains and 1-6 side chains.
B. Amylase has 1-4 straight chains and 1-6 side chains.
C. Amylase breaks 1-4 glucose linkages.
D. Amylase breaks 1-6 side chains.
E. An adult may ingest about 350 gm. of carbohydrate daily.
F. Dietary starch contains two glucose polymers, amylopectin and amylase.
Answer: ACEF
7. Which of these statements about the digestion of fat are true?
A. Micellar solution provides an optimal environment for the action of pancreatic
lipase.
B. Decreasing the pH below 5.5 increases the effectiveness of pancreatic lipase in
hydrolyzing fat.
C. Co-lipase blocks triglyceride hydrolysis.
D. Lipase catalyzes the hydrolysis of dietary triglyceride into 2-monoglyceride and
fatty acids.
E. Fatty acids and 2-monoglyceride are held in micellar solutions.
F. Fatty acid and 2-monoglyceride enter the intestinal cell by active transport.
Answer: ADE
8. Complete mechanical small bowel obstruction can cause dehydration by:
A. Interfering with oral intake of water.
B. Inducing vomiting.
C. Decreasing intestinal absorption of water.
D. Causing secretion of water into the intestinal lumen.
E. Causing edema of the intestinal wall. Answer: ABCDE
9. History and physical examination permit the diagnosis of intestinal obstruction in
most cases. Which of the following are important for the clinical diagnosis of small
bowel obstruction?
A. Crampy abdominal pain.
B. Fever.
C. Vomiting.
D. Abdominal distention.
E. Leukocyte count above 12,000. F. Abdominal tenderness.Answer: ABCDF
2 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail:
, Medicosmos Surgery MCQ Small intestine MCQ
10. Patients with established, complete, simple, distal small bowel obstruction
usually have the following findings on plain and upright abdominal radiographs:
A. Distended small bowel identifiable by the valvulae conniventes.
B. Multiple air-fluid levels.
C. Modest amount of gas in the pelvis.
D. Peripheral, rather than central, distribution of gas.
E. Prominent haustral markings.
F. Free air.
Answer: AB
11. All of the following statements about the embryology of Meckel's diverticulum are
true except:
A. Meckel's diverticulum usually arises from the ileum within 90 cm. of the ileocecal
valve.
B. Meckel's diverticulum results from the failure of the vitelline duct to obliterate.
C. The incidence of Meckel's diverticulum in the general population is 5%.
D. Meckel's diverticulum is a true diverticulum possessing all layers of the intestinal
wall.
E. Gastric mucosa is the most common ectopic tissue found within a Meckel's
diverticulum.
Answer: C
12. Meckel's diverticulum most commonly presents as:
A. Gastrointestinal bleeding.
B. Obstruction.
C. Diverticulitis.
D. Intermittent abdominal pain. Answer: A
13. Which of the following statements about the surgical treatment of carcinoid
tumors are true?
A. Carcinoid tumors should be treated by resection, regardless of the presence of
metastases.
B. Appendiceal tumors larger than 1.5 cm. should be treated by ileocolectomy.
C. Local excision with margins is adequate for a rectal carcinoid of any size.
D. Carcinoid tumors are associated with a large percentage of other synchronous or
metachronous neoplasms.
Answer: ABD
3 http://medcosmossurgery.blogspot.com
Edit by: Dr. Aimen yahia /Al-yarmook teaching hospital e-mail: