1
MCQs Of General anesthetics
001. The state of “general anesthesia” usually includes:
a) Analgesia
b) Loss of consciousness, inhibition of sensory and autonomic reflexes
c) Amnesia
d) All of the above
Answer d
002. Preanasthetic drug include all of the following except:
a) Analgesics
b) antiemetics
c) Antiadrenergic drugs
d) anexiolytics
Answer c
003. Indicate the anesthetic, which is not cause muscle relaxant :
a) Thiopental
b) Halothane
c) Ketamine
d) Sevoflurane
Answer c
004. An ideal anesthetic drug would:
a) Induces anesthesia smoothly and rapidly and secure rapid recovery
b) Posses a wide margin of safety
c) Be devoid of adverse effects
d) All of the above
Answer d
005. Which of the following general anesthetics belongs to inhalants?
a) Thiopental
b) Isofluran
c) Ketamine
d) Propofol
Answer b
By Abdulogy www.md.ly
Libyan Medical Network
, 2
006. Indicate the anesthetic, which is used intravenously:
a) Propofol
b) Halothane
c) Isoflurane
d) Nitrous oxide
Answer a
007. Which of the following inhalants is a gas anesthetic?
a) Halothane
b) Isoflurane
c) Nitrous oxide
d) Desflurane
Answer c
008. halothane has all of the following except:
a) cause hypertension
b) C\I in Asthma
c) Good analgesic and weak hypnotic
d) Cause potential MS relaxant
e) non of the above
Answer e
009. Regarding to Halothane is:
a) High incidence of coughing and laryngospasm
b) Chemically unstable
c) Centrally mediated sympathetic activation leading to a rise of BP and HR
d) Hepatotoxicity
Answer d
010. Which of the following inhalants lacks sufficient potency to produce surgical anesthesia by
itself and therefore is commonly used with another inhaled or intravenous anesthetic?
a) Halothane
b) Sevoflurane
c) Nitrous oxide
d) Desflurane
incidence c
011. Which of the following anesthetics has rapid onset and recovery?
a) Nitrous oxide
b) propotol
c) Etomidate
d) All of the above
Answer d
012. Indicate the inhaled anesthetic, which reduces arterial pressure and heart rate:
a) Isoflurane
b) Halothane
c) Desflurane
d) Nitrous oxide
Answer b
By Abdulogy www.md.ly
Libyan Medical Network
MCQs Of General anesthetics
001. The state of “general anesthesia” usually includes:
a) Analgesia
b) Loss of consciousness, inhibition of sensory and autonomic reflexes
c) Amnesia
d) All of the above
Answer d
002. Preanasthetic drug include all of the following except:
a) Analgesics
b) antiemetics
c) Antiadrenergic drugs
d) anexiolytics
Answer c
003. Indicate the anesthetic, which is not cause muscle relaxant :
a) Thiopental
b) Halothane
c) Ketamine
d) Sevoflurane
Answer c
004. An ideal anesthetic drug would:
a) Induces anesthesia smoothly and rapidly and secure rapid recovery
b) Posses a wide margin of safety
c) Be devoid of adverse effects
d) All of the above
Answer d
005. Which of the following general anesthetics belongs to inhalants?
a) Thiopental
b) Isofluran
c) Ketamine
d) Propofol
Answer b
By Abdulogy www.md.ly
Libyan Medical Network
, 2
006. Indicate the anesthetic, which is used intravenously:
a) Propofol
b) Halothane
c) Isoflurane
d) Nitrous oxide
Answer a
007. Which of the following inhalants is a gas anesthetic?
a) Halothane
b) Isoflurane
c) Nitrous oxide
d) Desflurane
Answer c
008. halothane has all of the following except:
a) cause hypertension
b) C\I in Asthma
c) Good analgesic and weak hypnotic
d) Cause potential MS relaxant
e) non of the above
Answer e
009. Regarding to Halothane is:
a) High incidence of coughing and laryngospasm
b) Chemically unstable
c) Centrally mediated sympathetic activation leading to a rise of BP and HR
d) Hepatotoxicity
Answer d
010. Which of the following inhalants lacks sufficient potency to produce surgical anesthesia by
itself and therefore is commonly used with another inhaled or intravenous anesthetic?
a) Halothane
b) Sevoflurane
c) Nitrous oxide
d) Desflurane
incidence c
011. Which of the following anesthetics has rapid onset and recovery?
a) Nitrous oxide
b) propotol
c) Etomidate
d) All of the above
Answer d
012. Indicate the inhaled anesthetic, which reduces arterial pressure and heart rate:
a) Isoflurane
b) Halothane
c) Desflurane
d) Nitrous oxide
Answer b
By Abdulogy www.md.ly
Libyan Medical Network