Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI RN EXIT Exam Questions And Answers 2022 Solved Update

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-12-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI RN EXIT Exam Questions And Answers 2022 Solved Update In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse provide to assist in the development of trust? A) Food B) Warmth C) Security D) Comfort - ANS-C) Security A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible. Which statement best reflects assertive communication? A) "I cannot give this medication as it is written. I have no idea of what you mean." B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" C) "I am having difficulty reading your handwriting. It would save me time if you would be more careful." D) "Please print in the future so I do not have to spend extra time attempting to read your writing." - ANS-B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it correctly?" What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in the home? A) Age and knowledge level of the parents B) Proximity to emergency services C) Number of children in the home D) Age of children in the home - ANS-D) Age of children in the home A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the nurse enters the room to request something for pain. The nurse should A) Administer a placebo B) Encourage increased fluid intake C) Administer the prescribed analgesia D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control - ANS-C) Administer the prescribed analgesia While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's immediate attention? CONTINUES...

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
HESI RN EXIT 2022
Vak
HESI RN EXIT 2022

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI RN EXIT Exam Questions And Answers 2022
Solved Update
In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse provide to assist in the development of trust?
A) Food
B) Warmth
C) Security
D) Comfort - ANS-C) Security

A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible. Which statement best reflects assertive
communication?
A) "I cannot give this medication as it is written. I have no idea of what you mean."
B) "Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it
correctly?"
C) "I am having difficulty reading your handwriting. It would save me time if you would be more careful."
D) "Please print in the future so I do not have to spend extra time attempting to read your writing." - ANS-B)
"Would you please clarify what you have written so I am sure I am reading it
correctly?"

What is the most important consideration when teaching parents how to reduce risks in the home?
A) Age and knowledge level of the parents
B) Proximity to emergency services
C) Number of children in the home
D) Age of children in the home - ANS-D) Age of children in the home

A 35 year-old client with sickle cell crisis is talking on the telephone but stops as the nurse enters the room
to request something for pain. The nurse should
A) Administer a placebo
B) Encourage increased fluid intake
C) Administer the prescribed analgesia
D) Recommend relaxation exercises for pain control - ANS-C) Administer the prescribed analgesia

While caring for a toddler with croup, which initial sign of croup requires the nurse's immediate attention?
A) Respiratory rate of 42
B) Lethargy for the past hour
C) Apical pulse of 54
D) Coughing up copious secretions - ANS-A) Respiratory rate of 42

A client is admitted with low T3 and T4 levels and an elevated TSH level. On initial assessment, the nurse
would anticipate which of the following assessment findings?
A) Lethargy
B) Heat intolerance
C) Diarrhea
D) Skin eruptions - ANS-A) Lethargy

,The emergency room nurse admits a child who experienced a seizure at school. The father comments that
this is the first occurrence, and denies any family history of epilepsy. What is the best response by the
nurse?
A) "Do not worry. Epilepsy can be treated with medications."
B) "The seizure may or may not mean your child has epilepsy."
C) "Since this was the first convulsion, it may not happen again."
D) "Long term treatment will prevent future seizures." - ANS-B) "The seizure may or may not mean your
child has epilepsy."

Alcohol and drug abuse impairs judgment and increases risk taking behavior. What nursing diagnosis best
applies?
A) Risk for injury
B) Risk for knowledge deficit
C) Altered thought process
D) Disturbance in self-esteem - ANS-A) Risk for injury

Which these findings would the nurse more closely associate with anemia in a 10 month-old infant?
A) Hemoglobin level of 12 g/dI
B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids and lips
C) Hypoactivity
D) A heart rate between 140 to 160 - ANS-B) Pale mucosa of the eyelids and lips

The nurse is caring for a client in hypertensive crisis in an intensive care unit. The priority assessment in
the first hour of care is
A) Heart rate
B) Pedal pulses
C) Lung sounds
D) Pupil responses - ANS-D) Pupil responses

Which of these clients who are all in the terminal stage of cancer is least appropriate to suggest the use of
patient controlled analgesia (PCA) with a pump?
A) A young adult with a history of Down's syndrome
B) A teenager who reads at a 4th grade level
C) An elderly client with numerous arthritic nodules on the hands
D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes of alertness - ANS-D) A preschooler with intermittent episodes
of alertness

The nurse is about to assess a 6 month-old child with nonorganic failure-to thrive (NOFTT). Upon entering
the room, the nurse would expect the baby to be
A) Irritable and "colicky" with no attempts to pull to standing
B) Alert, laughing and playing with a rattle, sitting with support
C) Skin color dusky with poor skin turgor over abdomen
D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested in surroundings - ANS-D) Pale, thin arms and legs, uninterested
in surroundings

As the nurse is speaking with a group of teens which of these side effects of chemotherapy for cancer
would the nurse expect this group to be more interested in during the discussion?

, A) Mouth sores
B) Fatigue
C) Diarrhea
D) Hair loss - ANS-D) Hair loss

While caring for a client who was admitted with myocardial infarction (MI) 2 days ago, the nurse notes
today's temperature is 101.1 degrees Fahrenheit (38.5 degreesCelsius). The appropriate nursing
intervention is to
A) Call the health care provider immediately
B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this time
C) Send blood, urine and sputum for culture
D) Increase the client's fluid intake - ANS-B) Administer acetaminophen as ordered as this is normal at this
time

A client is admitted for first and second degree burns on the face, neck, anterior chest and hands. The
nurse's priority should be
A) Cover the areas with dry sterile dressings
B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor
C) Initiate intravenous therapy
D) Administer pain medication - ANS-B) Assess for dyspnea or stridor

Which of these clients who call the community health clinic would the nurse ask to come in that day to be
seen by the health care provider?
A) I started my period and now my urine has turned bright red.
B) I am an diabetic and today I have been going to the bathroom every hour.
C) I was started on medicine yesterday for a urine infection. Now my lower belly hurts when I go to the
bathroom.
D) I went to the bathroom and my urine looked very red and it didn't hurt when I went. - ANS-D) I went to
the bathroom and my urine looked very red and it didn't hurt when I went.

Which of these parents' comment for a newborn would most likely reveal an initial finding of a suspected
pyloric stenosis?
A) I noticed a little lump a little above the belly button.
B) The baby seems hungry all the time.
C) Mild vomiting that progressed to vomiting shooting across the room.
D) Irritation and spitting up immediately after feedings. - ANS-C) Mild vomiting that progressed to vomiting
shooting across the room.

The nurse is assessing a child for clinical manifestations of iron deficiency anemia.
Which factor would the nurse recognize as cause for the findings?
A) Decreased cardiac output
B) Tissue hypoxia
C) Cerebral edema
D) Reduced oxygen saturation - ANS-B) Tissue hypoxia

The nurse would expect the cystic fibrosis client to receive supplemental pancreatic
enzymes along with a diet

Geschreven voor

Instelling
HESI RN EXIT 2022
Vak
HESI RN EXIT 2022

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 december 2022
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Exammate Indiana University Of Pennsylvania
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
63
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
8
Documenten
3200
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
The plug

You cannot simultaneously prevent and prepare for war. Albert Einstein We'd love to hear how satisfied you are with your order. Please take a moment to leave a review, Thank you.

2.7

10 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
3
2
1
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen