Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NECLEX EXAM AND ANSWERS WELL EXPLAINED

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-12-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Which of the following is a major reason for mulching landscape plants? Moderates soil temperature and conserves soil moisture A major advantage for using slow-release fertilizer in container-grown nursery stock is that it: Supplies nutrients over a long period of time with one application Some of the salt buildup in containerized plants can be removed by: leaching Which of the following groups contains only deciduous plants? Cedar Elm, Carya illinoinensis, Red Oak Many landscape equipment engines require a little extra fuel in the carburetor to start. Most models use a(n) ______________ to supply the extra fuel for starting. primer bulb or choke When servicing the spark plug on a lawn mower, the electrode should be _____ before reinstalling it in the mower. cleaned and dried A _________ is a woody perennial that has more than one main trunk. Shrub An example of an organic material is Compost Most landscape plants like the soil pH: Slightly acidic A group of plants located along the perimeter of a landscape use area is called a _____________ planting. Border A propagator in a nursery business is responsible for: Starting new plants from seeds, cuttings, grafting, or other means and planning the propagation schedule Rod plans to start a wholesale nursery growing Japanese maples. It will take him two years to produce the first saleable crop. Which of the following will be most affected? cash flow

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TNC FULL EXAM AND ANSWER

Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the
trauma patient?

Answer: c
a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation
b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion
c) to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia *
d) to determine the underlying cause of shock
A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon
arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin
is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28
breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of
shock?

Answer: A
A) compensated **
B) Progressive
C) irreversible
D) decompensated
An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home
that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her
forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most
likely cause of her symptoms?

Answer: D
A) epidural hematoma
B) diffuse axonal injury
C) post-concussive syndrome
D) subdural hematoma ***
EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of
Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the
nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance?

Answer: D
A) Alert with no neurologic deficits
B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities
C) Multiple requests of water
D) Smell of alcohol on breath ***
Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash?

Answer: C
A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel
B) the vehicle collides with a tree

, C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum
D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger ***
A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following
a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in
the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions?

Answer: A
A) initiate transfer to a trauma center **
B) provide report to the operating room nurse
C) Obtained imaging studies
D) Place a gastric tube
Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified?

Answer: C
A) spleen
B) lung
C) bowel ***
D) brain
Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following
conditions?

Answer: C
A) Hypernatremia
B) Hypercalcemia
C) Dysrhthmias **
D) polyuria
What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury?

Answer: B
A) Weakness in the lower extremities
B) Priapism ***
C) voluntary anal sphincter tone
D) intact reflexes distal to the injury
A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate
hypotension and which other clinical signs?

Answer: D
A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function
B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression
C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury
D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury ***
A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks
in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back.
There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or
primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 13, 2022
Number of pages
11
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
SammyKN

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
SammyKN Exam
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
14
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions