Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
83
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-12-2022
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that themother
understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4year-old
child?the air
A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards."
B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on ablanket to play
with my 4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen."
C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocksstuck up in


while the four year old naps on the sofa."
D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old abottle in
the kitchen
while I make supper."
The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold andhelp
feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen




2. Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the87 year-old
client
does not have an advance directive. What action should the nurse take?
A) Record the information on the chart
B) Give information about advance directives
C) Assume that this client wishes a full code
D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary
The correct answer is B: Give information about
advance directives


3. A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within15
minutes after
the immunization was given, the client complains of itchy and wateryeyes, increased
anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The nurse expects that the first action inthe

HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

, HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates
sequence of
care for this client will be to
A) Maintain the airway
B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered
C) Monitor for hypotension with shock
D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered
The correct answer is B: Administer epinephrine 1:1000 asordered .
4. Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day carecenter
would the
triage nurse put in the "treat last" category?
A) An infant with intermittent bulging anterior fontanel
betweencrying episodes
B) A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body
C) A preschooler with 1 lower leg fracture and the other leg with anupper
leg fracture
D) A school-age child with singed eyebrows and hair on the
armsThe correct answer is B: A toddler with severe deep
abrasions over 98% of the body .


5. When admitting a client to an acute care facility, an identificationbracelet
is sent up
with the admission form. In the event these do not match, the nurse’sbest action is to
A) Change whichever item is incorrect to the correct information
B) Use the bracelet and admission form until a replacement issupplied
C) Notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet
D) Make a corrected identification bracelet for the client
The correct answer is C: notify the admissions office andwait
to apply the bracelet


6. The nurse is having difficulty reading the health care provider's writtenorder that
was


HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

, HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates
written right before the shift change. What action should be taken?
A) Leave the order for the oncoming staff to follow-up
B) Contact the charge nurse for an interpretation

C) Ask the pharmacy for assistance in the interpretation
D) Call the provider for clarification
The correct answer is D: Call the provider for clarification


7. An adult client is found to be unresponsive on morning rounds. Afterchecking
for
responsiveness and calling for help, the next action that should be takenby the nurse
is
to:
A) check the carotid pulse
B) deliver 5 abdominal thrusts
C) give 2 rescue breaths
D) open the client's airway
The correct answer is D: open the client''s airway
8. A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period.
Thenurse discovers
that 800 ml has been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursingaction?
A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems
B) Have the client void as much as possible
C) Check the vital signs
D) Auscultate the lungs
The correct answer is D: Auscultate the lungs


9. Following change-of-shift report on an orthopedic unit, which clientshould
the nurse
see first?
A) 16 year-old who had an open reduction of a fractured wrist 10hours ago
B) 20 year-old in skeletal traction for 2 weeks since a motor cycleaccident

HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

, HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates
C) 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2hours ago
D) 75 year-old who is in skin traction prior to planned hip pinningsurgery.
The correct answer is C: 72 year-old recovering from surgery after ahip
replacement 2 hours ago




10. A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository byhaving the
client lie on the left side for the administration. The family memberpushed the
suppository until the finger went up to the second knuckle. After 10minutes the
client
was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client didthis. What is
the
appropriate comment for the nurse to make?
A) Why don’t we now have the client turn back to the left side.
B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with theinsertion?
C) Let’s check to see if the suppository is in far enough.
D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract?
The correct answer is B: That was done correctly. Did youhave
any problems with the insertion?


11. A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)
has
died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use whenperforming
postmortem care?
A) airborne precautions
B) droplet precautions
C) contact precautions
D) compromised host precautions
The correct answer is C: contact precautions


HESI Exit V2 Questions And Answers
Solutions Verified With Latest Updates

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 december 2022
Aantal pagina's
83
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
1571
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen