Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI Respiratory Med-Surg

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-12-2022
Written in
2022/2023

ATI Respiratory Med-Surg a nurse is reinforcing preoperative teaching with a client who has lung cancer and will undergo a pneumonectomy. Which of the following pieces of information should the nurse include? (Select all that apply.) A. "You will have a chest tube in place after surgery." B. "We'll help you turn, cough, and breathe deeply frequently after surgery." C. "You will have to remain in bed for about 2 days after the surgery." D. "We'll give you oxygen to support your breathing if you need it." E. "You should expect pain for the first few days after surgery." - CORRECT ANSWER a,b,d A nurse is caring for a client who has a 20-year history of COPD and is receiving oxygen at 2 L/min via nasal cannula. The client is dyspneic and has an oxygen saturation via pulse oximetry of 85%. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Place a nonrebreather mask on the client and increase the oxygen flow to 3 L/min B. Prepare the client for the possibility of endotracheal intubation and mechanical ventilation C. Increase the oxygen flow and request an arterial blood gas determination D. Position the client supine and administer an antianxiety medication - CORRECT ANSWER c A nurse is preparing a client for discharge following a bronchoscopy. Which of the following assessments is the nurse's monitoring priority? A. Measuring heart rate B. Palpating peripheral pulses C. Observing sputum for blood D. Confirming the gag reflex - CORRECT ANSWER d A nurse is caring for a client who is postoperative following a thoracic lobectomy. The client has 2 chest tubes in place, 1 in the lower portion of the thorax and the other higher up on the chest wall. When the family asks the nurse why the client has 2 chest tubes, which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. "Two tubes were necessary due to excessive bleeding from the area of the surgery." B. "The tubes drain blood from 2 different lung areas." C. "The lower tube will drain blood, and the higher tube will remove air." D. "The second tube will take over if blood clots block the first." - CORRECT ANSWER c A nurse is assisting with the plan of care for a client who has chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and is malnourished. Which of the following recommendations to promote nutritional intake should the nurse include in the plan? A. Eat high-calorie foods first B. Increase intake of water at mealtimes C. Perform active range-of-motion exercises before meals D. Keep saltine crackers nearby for snacking - CORRECT ANSWER a A nurse is collecting data from a client who has a positive tuberculin skin test. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as an indication that the client has active tuberculosis? A. Rhinitis B. Air hunger C. Night sweats D. Weight gain - CORRECT ANSWER c A nurse is reinforcing discharge teaching about improving gas exchange with a client who has emphysema. Which of the following pieces of information should the nurse include in the teaching? A. Use pursed-lip breathing during periods of dyspnea B. Limit fluid intake to 1,500 mL per day C. Practice chest breathing each day D. Wear home oxygen to maintain an SaO2 of at least 94% - CORRECT ANSWER a A nurse is assisting with the plan of care for a client following placement of a chest tube 1 hour ago. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan of care? A. Clamp the chest tube if there is continuous bubbling in the water seal chamber B. Keep the chest tube drainage system at the level of the right atrium C. Tape all connections between the chest tube and drainage system D. Empty the collection chamber and record the amount of drainage every 8 hours - CORRECT ANSWER c A nurse is collecting data from a client who has a prescription for cisplatin IV to treat lung cancer. Which of the following findings is an adverse effect of this medication? A. Hallucinations B. Pruritus C. Hand and foot syndrome D. Tinnitus - CORRECT ANSWER d A nurse on a medical unit is assisting with the care of a client who aspirated gastric contents prior to admission. The provider prescribed 100% oxygen by nonrebreather mask aer the client reported severe dyspnea. Which of the following findings is a clinical manifestation of acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)? A. Tympanic temperature 38°C (100.4°F) B. PaO2 50 mmHg C. Rhonchi D. Hypopnea - CORRECT ANSWER b A nurse is assisting with discharge teaching for a client who is postoperative following a rhinoplasty. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A. "Apply warm compresses to the face." B. "Take aspirin 650 milligrams by mouth for mild pain." C. "Close your mouth when sneezing." D. "Lie on your back with your head elevated 30° when resting." - CORRECT ANSWER d A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client about pulmonary function tests. Which of the following tests measures the volume of air the lungs can hold at the end of maximum inhalation? A. Total lung capacity B. Vital lung capacity C. Functional residual capacity D. Residual volume - CORRECT ANSWER a A charge nurse receives notification of the admission of a client who is coughing frequently and whose sputum is pink, frothy, and copious. The client has a history of night sweats, anorexia, and weight loss. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? (Select all that apply.) A. Assign the client to a private room with negative-pressure airflow B. Add contact precautions to the client's plan of care C. Wear an N95 respirator when entering the client's room D. Ensure the client's environment provides 4 exchanges of fresh air per minute E. Institute protective environment precautions as soon as the client arrives on the unit - CORRECT ANSWER a,c A nurse is reinforcing teaching about breathing techniques with a client who has emphysema. Which of the following statements should the nurse identify as an indication that the client understands the mechanics behind pursed-lip breathing? A. "I'll inhale slowly through pursed lips to help me breathe better." B. "When I do my pursed-lip breathing, I'll lie down first." C. "When I breathe out through pursed lips, my airways don't collapse between breaths." D. "I'll relax my stomach muscles when I am doing my pursed-lip breathing exercises." - CORRECT ANSWER d A nurse is collecting data from a client who has pharyngitis. Which of the following findings is the nurse's priority to report to the provider? A. Elevated temperature B. Swollen cervical lymph nodes C. Inspiratory stridor D. Purulent nasal discharge - CORRECT ANSWER c A nurse in a medical-surgical unit is assessing a client. The nurse should identify that which of the following findings is a manifestation of a pulmonary embolism? A. Stabbing chest pain B. Calf tendern

Show more Read less
Institution
ATI Respiratory Med-Surg
Course
ATI Respiratory Med-Surg









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
ATI Respiratory Med-Surg
Course
ATI Respiratory Med-Surg

Document information

Uploaded on
December 21, 2022
Number of pages
11
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
profrenka Miami Dade College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
61
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
53
Documents
347
Last sold
8 months ago
PROFRENKA ACADEMICS

profrenka offers ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING : ESSENTIALS OF PSYCHIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH NURSING: ACQ 1300 Fundamentals of Technology Security/Trans AHA ACLS ALL HESI EXIT ALL HESI FUNDAMENTALS AMLS. ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY. AP WORLD HISTORY UNIT 4 ATI Capstone ATI Capstone Fundamentals ATI Comprehensive ATI FUNDAMENTALS ATI LEADERSHIP ATI MED-SURG ATI MEDSURG ATI Med Surge ATI NUTRITION ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE. ATI PN MED SURG ATI PN Mental Health ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY ATI RN LEADERSHIP ATI RN LEADERSHIP. ATI RN LEADERSHIp. ATI RN MEDICAL SURGICAL ATI TEAS 6 ATI TEAS 7 ATI TEAS 7 Biology ATI TEAS 7 MATH ATLS10. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Advanced health assessment All PQ\\\'s Applied Pathophysiology. BIB-106. BIB-107. BIB 106. BIBLICAL THEOLOGY BIO 252. BIOD 121 Nutrition. BIOD 151 A&P 1 BIOS 252. BUSINESS EMBA. Basic Anatomy and Physiology Burns Pediatric Primary Care CANADIAN FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING, CLAYTON’S BASIC PHARMACOLOGY CLAYTON’S BASIC PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURSES CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant. COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH CWV 101 TOPIC 3 Canadian Fundamentals of Nursing. Civic Proficiency Clinical Nursing Skills Complications of Pregnancy Contemporary Nursing EDELMAN: HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGHOUT THE LIFE SPAN ESSENTIALS OF HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY EXIT HESI EXIT HESI 2022 ANSWERED ALREADY GRADED A Essentials of Pediatric Nursing Essentials of Pediatric Nursing 4th Edition Kyle C Exit HESI. FIN 4486 FOCUS ON NURSING PHARMACOLOGY 8TH EDITION BY KARCH FOUNDATIONS FOR POPULATION HEALTH IN COMMUNITY/ PU Family RN. G150/PHA1500 Module 06 GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING & HEALTHY AGING, 5TH EDITIO HEALTH ASSESSMENT IN NURSING HESI - ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY HESI. HESI A&P V1 HESI A2 . HESI A2 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY HESI A2 ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY . HESI A2 GRAMMAR HESI A2 MATH HESI A2 MATHS HESI A2 READING HESI A2 READING COMPREHENSION HESI A2 V1/V2 BIOLOGY HESI A2 VOCABULARY HESI A2. HESI COMPUTERIZED HESI Comprehensive HESI Comprehensive. HESI EXIT . HESI EXIT V3 HESI FUNDAMENTALS HESI Fundamentals. HESI Live HESI MED HESI MED-SURG HESI MENTAL HEALTH. HESI Mental Health RN HESI NCLEX-RN HESI PHARMACOLOGY HESI PHARMACOLOGY PRAC HESI PN HESI PN Comprehensive. HESI RN . HESI RN. HESI RN CRITICAL CARE V2 HESI RN EVOLVE MEDICAL-SURGICAL HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI RN FUNDAMENTALS HESI RN Fundamentals v1 and v2 HESI RN Pharmacology HESI_RN_EXIT Heizer operations management Hesi A2 V2 Hesi Fundamentals Practice Evolve. Hesi Mental Health Specialty Hesi Pediatric. IMMUNIZATION CERTIFICATION (WITH CITATIONS INTRODUCTION TO MATERNITY AND PEDIATRIC NURSING 7E Indiana MPJE Introduction and Issues in Systematic Theology Introduction and Issues in Systematic Theology. Introductory Maternity and Pediatric Nursing 4th E JOURNEY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN 6TH EDITION POLAN LETRS Unit 1 Assessment. LETRS Unit 2 LETRS Unit 3 LETRS Unit 6 LETRS Units 5 - 8 Pre & Post LJU 4801 LML4810. MATERNAL CHILD NURSING CARE MCKINNEY: EVOLVE RESOURCES FOR MATERNAL-CHILD MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING 7TH EDITION. LINTON MATTE MEDICAL SURGICAL NURSING. MED SURG HESI. MED SURG HESI EXIT MICROBIOLOGY MSN 571PHARM N4325 KNOWLEDGE NR 304. NR 317 NR 509. NR 511. NR 602. NRS306 OB Maternal Child Nursing NSG 6020 NSG 6020 ) NUR 231 NUR 301 HESI RN NUR 513 . NUR513. NUR 602 NURS 231 NURSING. NURSING NR 452 NURSING PHARMACOLOGY OB . OB HESI PATHOPHYSIOLOGY. PEDIATRICS - HESI PHARMACOLOGY AND THE NURSING PROCESS PMHNP 2022 PN. PORTAGE LEARNING PRINCIPLES OF PEDIATRIC NURSING PSYCHIATRIC-MENTAL HEALTH NURSE ANCC IQ DOMAINS PSYCHIATRI HESI MENTAL HEALTH RN PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY DRUGS THE BRAIN AND BEHAVIOR Pearsonvue Pediatric Nursing. Peds HESI Pharm Portage Learning / CHEM 104 / Postpartum Hemorrhage Prophecy RN Pharmacology A Psychiatric Assessment Psychopharmacology, RADIOGRAPHIC POSITIONING AND RELATED ANATOMY RBS. RELB 104 RN. RN ATI MATERNAL NEWBORN RN Adult Medical Surgical RN HESI. Rev Maternity Statistics in Health Care. TEXAS MPJE 2022 The Growth of Nursing The History and Interviewing Process The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition VIROLOGY EXTRACTED SPOT Virology spot , MBCHB 2 EOY. WOMENS HEALTH Wst 371. _NR 509 emergency medicine foundation and adult health nursing nursing, prophecy core mandatory

Read more Read less
3.8

13 reviews

5
5
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions