Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DUMPS BASE EXAM DUMPS GED GED Social Studies

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
79
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-01-2023
Written in
2022/2023

A. raising money for a charity project B. performing in a community play C. becoming salesperson of the month D. participating in an archaeological dig E. visiting residents of a nursing home Answer: C 3.-- ExhibitC According to the Juvenile Curfew Act, which of the following should anyone under the age of 17 with a nighttime job be sure to do? A. get permission to work from the Metropolitan Police B. switch from a nighttime job to a daytime job C. go directly to and from the job during curfew hours D. perform 25 hours of community service E. make more than the minimum wage Answer: C 4. In 1947, the United Nations (UN) tried to resolve the conflict over land between Arabs and Jews living in the former British mandate of Palestine. The UN recommended that Palestine be partitioned into two states―Arab and Jewish―and that the city of Jerusalem become a UN trusteeship. The majority of people living in Palestine were Arabs, and Arab leaders in Palestine rejected the plan. Jewish leaders accepted the plan and proclaimed the state of Israel within their part of Palestine. Almost immediately, war broke out between seven Arab nations and Israel. Based on the information above, which was the main reason for the 1948 war in the Middle East? A. The people in the region resented Britain’s presence there. B. Rich deposits of oil were discovered in the region. C. Israelis and Arab Palestinians claimed the same land. D. Jews were leaving Israel in large numbers. E. Arab countries recognized Israel as an independent nation. Answer: C 5. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects a person’s right to write letters to the editor of a newspaper suggesting governmental reforms? □ Amendment “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press” □ Amendment “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated” □ Amendment “No person shall...be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself” □ Amendment 6: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial” □ Amendment 8: “Excessive bail shall not be required” A. Amendment 1 B. Amendment 4 C. Amendment 5 D. Amendment 6 E. Amendment 8 Answer: A 6. Nationalism is defined as devotion to one’s nation.It can encourage positive civic participation for a more productive society.If carried to the extreme, however, it can cause widespread and violent international conflicts. Which of the following illustrates extreme nationalism in the twentieth century? A. the relationship of Guam to the United States B. tensions between Israel and Arab nations in the Middle East C. Deng Xiaoping’s diplomatic overtures to the West D. free-trade negotiations between Canada, Mexico, and the United States E. rapid industrialization in Brazil Answer: B 7.-- ExhibitC -- Exhibit - Which statement expresses one of Andrew Carnegie’s main points? A. All workers should be paid the same wages. B. The rich and poor are natural enemies. C. No one should have more money than his neighbor. D. There is no hope for progress for the human race. E. Competition in business benefits society. Answer: E 8.-- Exhibit - In 1889, Jane Addams, a social reformer in Chicago, Illinois, founded a settlement house called Hull House, which provided child care, kindergarten, libraries, playgrounds, vocational and domestic training, and food services to poor city residents. It also sent visiting nurses to help care for the sick in Chicago’s crowded neighborhoods. At Hull House, young mothers practiced ways to care for their children―including the daily infant bath, which is illustrated in the photograph above. English-language classes, civic rights classes, and art classes were also offered. The settlement houses provided important services to the poor at a time when government and many churches did not provide them. Many of the people who worked at the settlement houses also worked to outlaw sweatshop working conditions, to promote organized labor, and to secure workers’ compensation laws. Adapted from Winthrop D. Jordan, Miriam Greenblatt, and John S. Bowes, The Americans: A History (Evanston, Ill.: McDougal, Littell & Company, 1994), 497. -- Exhibit C Based on the information, which attitude did Jane Addams most likely have about her clients at Hull House? A. sympathized with their struggle to succeed in their new country B. criticized their unwillingness to explore outside their neighborhoods C. hoped they would someday return to their homelands D. thought they should stay out of political activities in the city E. believed they should compete for jobs without education Answer: A 9.-- Exhibit - This letter was written by a member of the American Anti-Slavery Society. To Mr. T. D. Weld Dear Sir: "You have been appointed an agent of the American Anti-Slavery Society. Our object is the overthrow of American slavery. We expect to accomplish this, mainly by showing to the public its true character its denial of the first principles of religion, morals, and humanity. . . . "You will teach everywhere, the great fundamental principle of IMMEDIATE ABOLITION, as the duty of all masters. Insist principally on the SIN OF SLAVERY, because our main hope is in the consciences of men. "The people of color ought at once to be emancipated and recognized as citizens, and their rights secured, equal in all respects to others, according to the fundamental principle laid down in the American Declaration of Independence." Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimke Weld, and Sarah Grimke, Volume I (New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1934), 124C28.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

DUMPS
BASE
EXAM DUMPS

GED
GED Social Studies
28% OFF Automatically For You

GED Social Studies Exam

,1. According to this viewpoint, why is Japan less likely to have problems with careless
firestarters than is the United States?
A. considered inhumane in Japanese society
B. less harsh than imprisonment
C. a strong preventive measure
D. the easiest way to deal with the problem
E. likely to show enough sympathy for the person
Answer: C


2. Which activity is an example of competition within a group?
A. raising money for a charity project
B. performing in a community play
C. becoming salesperson of the month
D. participating in an archaeological dig
E. visiting residents of a nursing home
Answer: C


3.-- ExhibitC

, 2021



DumpsBase

V8.02



Questions

Dumps


Studies

Social
GED


Certified
GED




According to the Juvenile Curfew Act, which of the following should anyone under the
age of 17 with a nighttime job be sure to do?
A. get permission to work from the Metropolitan Police

, B. switch from a nighttime job to a daytime job
C. go directly to and from the job during curfew hours
D. perform 25 hours of community service
E. make more than the minimum wage
Answer: C


4. In 1947, the United Nations (UN) tried to resolve the conflict over land between
Arabs and Jews living in the former British mandate of Palestine. The UN
recommended that Palestine be partitioned into two states―Arab and Jewish―and
that the city of Jerusalem become a UN trusteeship. The majority of people living in
Palestine were Arabs, and Arab leaders in Palestine rejected the plan. Jewish leaders
accepted the plan and proclaimed the state of Israel within their part of Palestine.
Almost immediately, war broke out between seven Arab nations and Israel.
Based on the information above, which was the main reason for the 1948 war in the
Middle East?
A. The people in the region resented Britain’s presence there.
B. Rich deposits of oil were discovered in the region.
C. Israelis and Arab Palestinians claimed the same land.
D. Jews were leaving Israel in large numbers.
E. Arab countries recognized Israel as an independent nation.
Answer: C


5. Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects a person’s right to write letters
to the editor of a newspaper suggesting governmental reforms?
□ Amendment “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion,
or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the
press”
□ Amendment “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated”
□ Amendment “No person shall...be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness
against himself”
□ Amendment 6: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a
speedy and public trial”
□ Amendment 8: “Excessive bail shall not be required”
A. Amendment 1
B. Amendment 4
C. Amendment 5
D. Amendment 6
E. Amendment 8
Answer: A

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 1, 2023
Number of pages
79
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
FLOYYD12
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
FLOYYD12 Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
272
Last sold
3 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions