Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

N5220 Advanced Health Assessment 2022 with complete solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
03-01-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

N5220 Advanced Health Assessment 2022 with complete solution

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

N5220 Advanced Health Assessment
2022 with complete solution
In which age group are milia an expected finding?

A. Newborns
B. Young children
C. Adolescents
D. Older adults Correct answer- A

On palpation of an older individual's skin, you observe "tenting." Which of the following
would be most appropriate for you to do in regard to this condition?

A. Have the individual further evaluated for dehydration.
B. Refer the client for punch biopsy of the skin.
C. Inform the individual to be especially vigilant in self-screening for skin cancer.
D.Observe the skin carefully for other manifestations of loss of skin integrity. Correct
answer- A

Skin color is dependent on which of the following cells?

A. Carotenocytes
B. Melanocytes
C. Dermatocytes
D. Keratinocytes Correct answer- B

Wrinkling of the skin is less marked in individuals who:

A. are obese.
B. demonstrate premature graying.
C. are white.
D. have overactive sebaceous and sweat gland activity. Correct answer- A

Molding of the infant's head is caused by:

A. premature closure of the fontanels.
B. shifting and overlapping of the skull bones during birth.
C. subperiosteal edema.
D. increased cerebrospinal fluid. Correct answer- B

In addition to the head, neck, axilla, and inguinal areas, the examiner may also assess
lymph nodes:

, A. on the palmar aspect of the hands.
B. in the popliteal region.
C. in the patellar region.
D. on the dorsum of the foot. Correct answer- B

When you ask the patient to clench the teeth and then to smile, which cranial nerve are
you testing?

A. Trochlear
B. Abducens
C. Facial
D. Vagus Correct answer- C

The color of the nasal mucosa should appear:

A. deep pink.
B. red.
C. bluish gray.
D. pale pink. Correct answer- A

The pneumatic attachment to the otoscope is used to evaluate which characteristic of
the tympanic membrane?

A.Vibrations
B.Mobility
C.Tension
D.Strength Correct answer- B

A tympanic membrane that is retracted is also more:

A. concave.
B. convex.
C. impacted.
D. dilated. Correct answer- A

To which problem are older individuals more prone?

A. Increased sensitivity to tastes
B. Hyperactivity of the salivary glands
C. Decreased salivation
D. Edema of the tongue Correct answer- C

During the course of the interview, a patient indicates that he has been given the drug
gentamicin (an aminoglycoside antibiotic) for an upper respiratory infection. Based on
this information, you would check for which type of problem?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 januari 2023
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GlobalExamArchive Acupuncture & Integrative Medicine College, Berkeley
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
112
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
33
Documenten
1521
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
GlobalExamArchive – International Study Resources

GlobalExamArchive is an international academic resource platform dedicated to providing original, well-organized study materials for students across diverse disciplines. Our archive includes carefully prepared test banks, solution manuals, revision notes, and exam-focused resources designed to support effective learning and confident exam preparation. All materials are developed independently with a focus on clarity, academic integrity, and relevance to modern curricula, serving students from institutions worldwide.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

19 beoordelingen

5
9
4
2
3
2
2
3
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen