Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
65
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-01-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE



1) The LPN/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth
degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of
an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest
priority?

A. Administer Prescribed stool softener
B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications.
C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution
D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays.

Correct Answer: A. Administer Prescribed stool softener


2) The LPN/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region
of the abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area.

A. Duodenum
B. Gastric Pylorus
C. Liver
D. Spleen

Correct Answer: C. Liver


3) A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN/LVN
that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to
report?

A. Decreased sexual libido
B. Amenorrhea
C. Quickening
D. Nocturia

Correct Answer: B. Amenorrhea


4) A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the
night LPN/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What
response should the nurse make?
HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

,HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE
A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night




HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

,HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE
B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager
C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.
D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can.

Correct Answer: A. Ask for a description of what happened during the
night



5) A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis
holds a toy and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of
psychosocial development, this child's behavior is a demonstration
of which developmental stage?

A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.
B. Industry vs. Inferiority
C. intiative vs. Guilt
D. Trust vs. Mistrust

Correct Answer: A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.


6) Which action should the LPN/LVN implement in
caring for a client following an electroencephalogram
(EEG)?

A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h
B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours
D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp

Correct Answer: D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp


7) The LPN/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning
to form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most
helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus?

A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed

HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

, HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE
Correct Answer: A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein


8) What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism
that moves water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid
space?

A. Filtration
B. Diffusion
C. Osmosis
D. Active transport

Correct Answer: C. Osmosis


9) The LPN/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with
a possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the
brachial artery, the nurse should place the client's arm in which
position?

A. Slightly above the level of the heart
B. At the level of the heart
C. At the level of comfort for the client
D. Below the level of the heart

Correct Answer: B. At the level of the heart


10) What are the final parameters that produce blood
pressure? (select all that apply)

A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
D. Neuroendocring hormones
E. Muscle tone

Correct Answer:
A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance



HESI PN EXAM EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS
100% SOLVED 2022 UPDATE

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 januari 2023
Aantal pagina's
65
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
1571
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen