HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
1. The nurse is caring for a pre-adolescent client in skeletal
Dunlop traction. Which nursing intervention is appropriate for
this child? A) Make certain the child is maintained in correct body
alignment.
B) Be sure the traction weights touch the end of the bed.
C) Adjust the head and foot of the bed for the child's comfort
D) Release the traction for 15-20 minutes every 6 hours PRN.
The correct answer is A: Make certain the child is maintained in correct body
alignment.
2. The nurse is assessing a healthy child at the 2 year check up. Which
of the following
should the nurse report immediately to the health care
provider? A) Height and weight percentiles vary widely
B) Growth pattern appears to have slowed
C) Recumbent and standing height are different
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
D) Short term weight changes are uneven
The correct answer is A: Height and weight percentiles vary widely
3. The parents of a 2 year-old child report that he has been holding his
breath whenever he has temper tantrums. What is the best action by
the nurse?
A) Teach the parents how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation
B) Recommend that the parents give in when he holds his breath to
prevent anoxia
C) Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin
as a reflex
D) Instruct the parents on how to reason with the child about
possible harmful effects
The correct answer is C: Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because
breathing
will begin as a reflex
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
4. The nurse is assessing a client in the emergency room.
Which statement suggests that the problem is acute angina?
A) "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum."
B) "When I sit up the pain gets worse."
C) "As I take a deep breath the pain gets worse."
D) "The pain is right here in my stomach area."
The correct answer is A: "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum."
5. The nurse is assessing the mental status of a client admitted
with possible organic brain disorder. Which of these questions will
best assess the function of the client's recent memory?
A) "Name the year." "What season is this?" (pause for answer after
each question)
B) "Subtract 7 from 100 and then subtract 7 from that." (pause for
answer) "Now continue to subtract 7 from the new number."
C) "I am going to say the names of three things and I want you to repeat
them after me: blue, ball, pen."
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
D) "What is this on my wrist?" (point to your watch) Then ask, "What is
the purpose of it?"
The correct answer is C: "I am going to say the names of three things and I
want you to
repeat them after me: blue, ball, pen."
6. In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse
provide to assist in the development of trust?
A) Food
B) Warmth
C) Security
D) Comfort
The correct answer is C: Security
A) A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible.
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
1. The nurse is caring for a pre-adolescent client in skeletal
Dunlop traction. Which nursing intervention is appropriate for
this child? A) Make certain the child is maintained in correct body
alignment.
B) Be sure the traction weights touch the end of the bed.
C) Adjust the head and foot of the bed for the child's comfort
D) Release the traction for 15-20 minutes every 6 hours PRN.
The correct answer is A: Make certain the child is maintained in correct body
alignment.
2. The nurse is assessing a healthy child at the 2 year check up. Which
of the following
should the nurse report immediately to the health care
provider? A) Height and weight percentiles vary widely
B) Growth pattern appears to have slowed
C) Recumbent and standing height are different
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
D) Short term weight changes are uneven
The correct answer is A: Height and weight percentiles vary widely
3. The parents of a 2 year-old child report that he has been holding his
breath whenever he has temper tantrums. What is the best action by
the nurse?
A) Teach the parents how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation
B) Recommend that the parents give in when he holds his breath to
prevent anoxia
C) Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because breathing will begin
as a reflex
D) Instruct the parents on how to reason with the child about
possible harmful effects
The correct answer is C: Advise the parents to ignore breath holding because
breathing
will begin as a reflex
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
4. The nurse is assessing a client in the emergency room.
Which statement suggests that the problem is acute angina?
A) "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum."
B) "When I sit up the pain gets worse."
C) "As I take a deep breath the pain gets worse."
D) "The pain is right here in my stomach area."
The correct answer is A: "My pain is deep in my chest behind my sternum."
5. The nurse is assessing the mental status of a client admitted
with possible organic brain disorder. Which of these questions will
best assess the function of the client's recent memory?
A) "Name the year." "What season is this?" (pause for answer after
each question)
B) "Subtract 7 from 100 and then subtract 7 from that." (pause for
answer) "Now continue to subtract 7 from the new number."
C) "I am going to say the names of three things and I want you to repeat
them after me: blue, ball, pen."
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
, HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022
D) "What is this on my wrist?" (point to your watch) Then ask, "What is
the purpose of it?"
The correct answer is C: "I am going to say the names of three things and I
want you to
repeat them after me: blue, ball, pen."
6. In planning care for a 6 month-old infant, what must the nurse
provide to assist in the development of trust?
A) Food
B) Warmth
C) Security
D) Comfort
The correct answer is C: Security
A) A nurse has just received a medication order which is not legible.
HESI EXIT RN V4 BEST EXAM QUESTIONS &
ANSWERS GRADED A+ 2022