Nursing Test Banks
One Account Get all Test Banks
Chapter 21: Abdomen
Chapter 21: Abdomen
Jarvis: Physical Examination & Health Assessment, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The nurse is percussing the seventh right intercostal space at the
midclavicular line over the liver. Which sound should the nurse expect to hear?
a. Dullness
b. Tympany
c. Resonance
d. Hyperresonance
ANS: A
,The liver is located in the right upper quadrant and would elicit a dull
percussion note.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 550
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
2. Which structure is located in the left lower quadrant of the abdomen?
a. Liver
b. Duodenum
c. Gallbladder
d. Sigmoid colon
ANS: D
The sigmoid colon is located in the left lower quadrant of the abdomen.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 540
MSC: Client Needs: General
3. A patient is having difficulty swallowing medications and food. The nurse
would document that this patient has:
,a. Aphasia.
b. Dysphasia.
c. Dysphagia.
d. Anorexia.
ANS: C
Dysphagia is a condition that occurs with disorders of the throat or esophagus
and results in difficulty swallowing. Aphasia and dysphasia are speech
disorders. Anorexia is a loss of appetite.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 542
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
4. The nurse suspects that a patient has a distended bladder. How should the
nurse assess for this condition?
a. Percuss and palpate in the lumbar region.
b. Inspect and palpate in the epigastric region.
, c. Auscultate and percuss in the inguinal region.
d. Percuss and palpate the midline area above the suprapubic bone.
ANS: D
Dull percussion sounds would be elicited over a distended bladder, and the
hypogastric area would seem firm to palpation.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 540
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
5. The nurse is aware that one change that may occur in the gastrointestinal
system of an aging adult is:
a. Increased salivation.
b. Increased liver size.
c. Increased esophageal emptying.
d. Decreased gastric acid secretion.
ANS: D
One Account Get all Test Banks
Chapter 21: Abdomen
Chapter 21: Abdomen
Jarvis: Physical Examination & Health Assessment, 7th Edition
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The nurse is percussing the seventh right intercostal space at the
midclavicular line over the liver. Which sound should the nurse expect to hear?
a. Dullness
b. Tympany
c. Resonance
d. Hyperresonance
ANS: A
,The liver is located in the right upper quadrant and would elicit a dull
percussion note.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: p. 550
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
2. Which structure is located in the left lower quadrant of the abdomen?
a. Liver
b. Duodenum
c. Gallbladder
d. Sigmoid colon
ANS: D
The sigmoid colon is located in the left lower quadrant of the abdomen.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Remembering (Knowledge) REF: p. 540
MSC: Client Needs: General
3. A patient is having difficulty swallowing medications and food. The nurse
would document that this patient has:
,a. Aphasia.
b. Dysphasia.
c. Dysphagia.
d. Anorexia.
ANS: C
Dysphagia is a condition that occurs with disorders of the throat or esophagus
and results in difficulty swallowing. Aphasia and dysphasia are speech
disorders. Anorexia is a loss of appetite.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 542
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
4. The nurse suspects that a patient has a distended bladder. How should the
nurse assess for this condition?
a. Percuss and palpate in the lumbar region.
b. Inspect and palpate in the epigastric region.
, c. Auscultate and percuss in the inguinal region.
d. Percuss and palpate the midline area above the suprapubic bone.
ANS: D
Dull percussion sounds would be elicited over a distended bladder, and the
hypogastric area would seem firm to palpation.
DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) REF: p. 540
MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care
5. The nurse is aware that one change that may occur in the gastrointestinal
system of an aging adult is:
a. Increased salivation.
b. Increased liver size.
c. Increased esophageal emptying.
d. Decreased gastric acid secretion.
ANS: D