Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ACLS Post Test (copy) * Questions And Answers Graded (A+)*

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-01-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

You are caring for a patient with a suspected stroke whose symptoms started 2 hours ago. The CT was normal with no sign of hemorrhage. The patient does not have any contraindications to fibrinolytic therapy. Which treatment is best? a. start fibrinolytic therapy ASAP b. hold fibrinolytic therapy for 24 hours c. order an echo before fibrinolytic administration d. wait for MRI result Correct ans - a. start fibrinolytic therapy ASAP For STEMI pt, maximum goal time for ED door-to-balloon-inflation time for PCI? a. 150 mins b. 180 mins c. 120 mins d. 90 mins Correct ans - d. 90 mins Which is the recommended oral dose of aspirin for a patient with suspected acute coronary syndrome? a. 81 mg b. 325-650 mg c. 160-325 mg d. 40 mg Correct ans - c. 160-325 mg chest compressions during for adult rate a. 40-60/min b. 60-80/min c. 80-100/min d. 100-120/min Correct ans - d. 100-120/min What is the effect of excessive ventilation? a. decresed cardiac output b. decreased intrathoracic pressure c. increased perfusion pressure d. increased venous return Correct ans - a. decreased cardiac output temperature to achieve targeted temperature management after cardiac arrest a. 30-34C This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :18:05 GMT -06:00 b. 32-36C c. 36-40C d. 38-42C Correct ans - b. 32-36C 3 mins into cardiac arrest resuscitation attempt, one member of your team inserts an endotracheal tube while another performs chest compressions. Capnography shows a persistent waveform & a PETCO2 of 8mmHg. What is the significance of the finding? a. chest compression may not be effective b. The endotrachael tube is in the esophagus c. the team is ventilating the patient too often d. the patient meets the criteria for termination of efforts Correct ans - a. chest compression may not be effective Your patient is in cardiac arrest and has been intubated. To assess CPR quality, you should? a. obtain a chest x-ray b. check the patient's pulse c. monitor the patient's PETCO2 d. obtain a 12-lead ECG Correct ans - c. monitor the patient's PETCO2 In addition to clinical assessment, which is the most reliable method to confirm & monitor correct placement of an endotracheal tube? a. arterial blood gas b. hemoglobin levels c. chest radiography d. continuous waveform capnography Correct ans - d. continuous waveform capnography A 45M had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today he is in severe distress and reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diphoretic, and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40, respiratory is 28 bpm/min and O2 set is 89% on room air. Correct ans - answer has to do with acute coronary syndrome A 45M had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today he is in severe distress and reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diphoretic, and cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40, respiratory is 28 bpm/min and O2 set is 89% on room air. When applied, the cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then quickly changed to ventricular fibrillation. This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on :18:05 GMT -06:00

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ACLS Post Test (copy) * Questions And Answers Graded
(A+)*

You are caring for a patient with a suspected stroke whose symptoms started
2 hours ago. The CT was normal with no sign of hemorrhage. The patient
does not have any contraindications to fibrinolytic therapy. Which treatment
is best?
a. start fibrinolytic therapy ASAP
b. hold fibrinolytic therapy for 24 hours
c. order an echo before fibrinolytic administration
d. wait for MRI result Correct ans - a. start fibrinolytic therapy ASAP

For STEMI pt, maximum goal time for ED door-to-balloon-inflation time for
PCI?

a. 150 mins
b. 180 mins
c. 120 mins
d. 90 mins Correct ans - d. 90 mins

Which is the recommended oral dose of aspirin for a patient with suspected
acute coronary syndrome?

a. 81 mg
b. 325-650 mg
c. 160-325 mg
d. 40 mg Correct ans - c. 160-325 mg

chest compressions during for adult rate

a. 40-60/min
b. 60-80/min
c. 80-100/min
d. 100-120/min Correct ans - d. 100-120/min

What is the effect of excessive ventilation?

a. decresed cardiac output
b. decreased intrathoracic pressure
c. increased perfusion pressure
d. increased venous return Correct ans - a. decreased cardiac output

temperature to achieve targeted temperature management after cardiac
arrest

a. 30-34C


This study source was downloaded by 100000857300661 from CourseHero.com on 12-24-2022 02:18:05 GMT -06:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/179949602/ACLS-Post-Testdocx/

, b. 32-36C
c. 36-40C
d. 38-42C Correct ans - b. 32-36C

3 mins into cardiac arrest resuscitation attempt, one member of your team
inserts an endotracheal tube while another performs chest compressions.
Capnography shows a persistent waveform & a PETCO2 of 8mmHg. What is
the significance of the finding?

a. chest compression may not be effective
b. The endotrachael tube is in the esophagus
c. the team is ventilating the patient too often
d. the patient meets the criteria for termination of efforts Correct ans -
a. chest compression may not be effective

Your patient is in cardiac arrest and has been intubated. To assess CPR
quality, you should?

a. obtain a chest x-ray
b. check the patient's pulse
c. monitor the patient's PETCO2
d. obtain a 12-lead ECG Correct ans - c. monitor the patient's PETCO2

In addition to clinical assessment, which is the most reliable method to
confirm & monitor correct placement of an endotracheal tube?

a. arterial blood gas
b. hemoglobin levels
c. chest radiography
d. continuous waveform capnography Correct ans - d. continuous
waveform capnography

A 45M had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today he is in severe
distress and reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diphoretic, and
cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40,
respiratory is 28 bpm/min and O2 set is 89% on room air. Correct ans -
answer has to do with acute coronary syndrome

A 45M had coronary artery stents placed 2 days ago. Today he is in severe
distress and reporting "crushing" chest discomfort. He is pale, diphoretic, and
cool to the touch. His radial pulse is very weak, blood pressure is 64/40,
respiratory is 28 bpm/min and O2 set is 89% on room air. When applied, the
cardiac monitor initially showed ventricular tachycardia, which then quickly
changed to ventricular fibrillation.




This study source was downloaded by 100000857300661 from CourseHero.com on 12-24-2022 02:18:05 GMT -06:00


https://www.coursehero.com/file/179949602/ACLS-Post-Testdocx/

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 januari 2023
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academik001 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2263
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

Buy Best Exam Answers

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen