Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WGU C963 unit questions (Answered) Complete Solution 2022/2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
77
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-01-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

C963 unit questions Which statement best describes characteristics of a social contract. Select all that apply. A. A collective expression of a collectively shared interest B. A specification of natural Rights C. A definition of human nature D. A manifestation of the will of God A, B, C in what way is the state of nature important for constructing a social contract. Select 2 right answers: A. The state of nature offers an ideal in which a social contract should seek to emulate. B. The state of nature gives definition to natural rights. C. The state of nature gives definition to what it means to be human. D. The state of nature is fictional and offers nothing meaningful for constructing a social contract. .B and C? Why is it important to know what the quality of life is like in the state of nature? Select the two correct answers. A. It helps to frame the type of social contract that is needed to make individual life better. B. It provides a utopian goal for society to try and realize. C. It provides the basis for a measure of human progress. D. It explains the incentive for working cooperatively with others. A and D What is the purpose of a social contract? Select the one correct answer. A. To acknowledge and protect natural rights B. To realize the will of God C. To create natural rights A What is an important weakness of a social contract? Select the one correct answer. A. Social contracts require consensus. B. Social contracts are fixed. C. Social contracts don't aspire to create a perfect moral order. D. All social contracts eventually fail .A Which statements are true about natural rights? (Choose the two correct answers.) A. They compel the creation of democratic government. B. They are given by the government and not God. C. They let you do what you need to survive and be secure. D. They impart an equality of being among all people. .C and D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

C963 unit questions
Which statement best describes characteristics of a social contract. Select all
that apply.
A. A collective expression of a collectively shared interest
B. A specification of natural Rights
C. A definition of human nature
D. A manifestation of the will of God
A, B, C
in what way is the state of nature important for constructing a social contract.
Select 2 right answers:
A. The state of nature offers an ideal in which a social contract should seek to
emulate.
B. The state of nature gives definition to natural rights.
C. The state of nature gives definition to what it means to be human.
D. The state of nature is fictional and offers nothing meaningful for constructing a
social contract.
.B and C?
Why is it important to know what the quality of life is like in the state of nature?
Select the two correct answers.
A. It helps to frame the type of social contract that is needed to make individual
life better.
B. It provides a utopian goal for society to try and realize.
C. It provides the basis for a measure of human progress.
D. It explains the incentive for working cooperatively with others.
A and D
What is the purpose of a social contract? Select the one correct answer.
A. To acknowledge and protect natural rights
B. To realize the will of God
C. To create natural rights
A
What is an important weakness of a social contract? Select the one correct
answer.
A. Social contracts require consensus.
B. Social contracts are fixed.
C. Social contracts don't aspire to create a perfect moral order.
D. All social contracts eventually fail
.A
Which statements are true about natural rights? (Choose the two correct
answers.)
A. They compel the creation of democratic government.
B. They are given by the government and not God.
C. They let you do what you need to survive and be secure.
D. They impart an equality of being among all people.
.C and D

,Which statements are true concerning the state of nature? Select the two correct
answers.
A. Describes the relationship between human beings and animals.
B. Suggests that human beings are naturally social
C. Permits a philosophical definition of human nature.
D. Is a thought experiment upon which a definition of proper society and
government are built
.C and D
What conditions are required for a social contract to work? Select the two correct
answers.
A. Consensus among those whom the social contract applies to
B. The desire for a utopian society among those who want the social contract
C. Uniformity of ability and purpose among those who agree to the social
contract
D. A commitment to toleration
.A and C
Which of these describes the theory of the social contract? Select the one correct
answer.
A. Society is not natural, but created by the people.
B. Society was created by God.
C. The people do not control society, but society controls the people.
D. We must accept society as it is since it was naturally created.
.A
What are social contracts constructed to be compatible with? Select the one
correct answer.
A. Direct and Representative Democracies
B. Nature and God
C. Ordinary Rights and Government Rights
D. Human Nature and Natural Rights
.D
Which was designed with a concern for the tyranny of factional majority?
A. The Social Contract
B. The Constitution
C. The Bill of Rights
D. The Declaration of Independence
.B
What is the Enlightenment? Select the two correct answers.
A. A period of Western European history following the Middle Ages.
B. The source of our ideas about natural rights.
C. A revival of Roman Catholicism.
D. Where democratic government is invented.
.A and B
Why does the Enlightenment influence American politics and government? Select
the three correct answers.
A. Ideas of the Enlightenment frame the colonists' response to British violations
of natural rights.

,B. The colonists have a long history of self-government, consistent with the
Enlightenment's ideas about government by consent.
C. The colonists are attracted to the idea of the divine right of kings.
D. Those immigrating to the American colonies are attracted to the
Enlightenment's ideas of liberty and property.
.A, B, and D
How do conflicting ideas of the Enlightenment influence American government
and politics? Select the two correct answers.
A. The conflict between popular government and the separation of powers
creates an ideal balance of interests.
B. The conflict among ideas leads to an increasingly undemocratic system of
government.
C. The protection of private property can interfere with the government's dealing
with important social needs.
D. The Constitution sets up a system of government that isn't favorable to the
democratic expression of the popular will.
.C and D?
Which ideas are embodied in the Declaration of Independence? Select the two
correct answers.
A. The purpose of government is to secure justice for all people
B. The ideas of Thomas Hobbes
C. The natural rights of life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness
D. The idea that governments are created by people to protect their natural rights
.C and D?
In what key ways does the Constitution differ from the Declaration of
Independence? Select the two correct answers.
A. The Constitution elevates the rights of property.
B. The Constitution makes justice more important than liberty.
C. The Constitution expands the list of natural rights.
D. The Constitution is more concerned with controlling rather than expressing the
popular will.
.B and D
What type of rights are contained in Bill of Rights? Select the two correct
answers.
A. The Bill of Rights contains procedural rights.
B. The Bill of Rights contains objective rights.
C. The Bill of Rights contains natural rights.
D. The Bill of Rights contains consensus rights.
.A and C
Select the one correct answer.
The Constitution's first three articles create separate legislative, executive and
judicial branches, is consistent with:
A. Jean Jacques Rousseau's belief that those without property would attempt to
take it from those who do have it
B. John Locke's views about the nature of liberty and how it fits into the social
contract

, C. The framers' overall distrust in government
D. Montesquieu's theory for the separation of political power.
.D
Select the one correct answer.
The Constitution's demotion of liberty, and lack of protections for natural rights,
suggests the framers were what?
A. Fearful the new national government would be subject to insurrection by
disgruntled Anti-federalists.
B. Worried that expressing certain rights would serve to legitimize the institution
of slavery.
C. Hostile towards the interests of individuals.
D. More interested in the practicalities of government.
.D
Which system of government allows states to retain most of their power and
authority while delegating few defined powers to the national government? Select
the one correct answer.
A. A confederation
B. An oligarchy
C. A federal system
D. A monarchy
.A
Why did the Articles of Confederation fail? Select the two correct answers.
A. The Articles created a bicameral legislature
B. The Articles gave the states too much authority.
C. The Articles created a republican form of government.
D. The Articles limited the powers of the national government too much, making it
weak and ineffective.
.B and D
How did creating a republican form of government in the United States ease the
fears of the national government becoming too powerful? Select one correct
answer.
A. Republican government rested political power in the hands of the people.
B. Republican government gave a majority of the power to the national
government.
C. Republican government allowed for one political party to control the laws and
policies.
D. Republican government permitted little authority for the states.
A
Why was it so difficult to change the Articles of Confederation? Select the one
correct answer.
A. The Articles of Confederation required unanimous consent by all the states for
any changes.
B. The Articles of Confederation specifically stated that they were not to be
changed.
C. The Articles of Confederation were only an experiment so changing them
would ruin the results.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 januari 2023
Aantal pagina's
77
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
magdamwikash23 Western Governers University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
114
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
94
Documenten
5328
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Magda

NURSING STUDY GUIDES/EXAMS AND NOTES ALL VERIFIED BY EXPERTS All my uploaded documents, exams and essays are verified by relevant experts.I can assure an A or at least 90% if you use any of my documents.

3.9

14 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen