Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
110
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-01-2023
Written in
2022/2023

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

Institution
Course

Content preview

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

All freight traveling between countries must be accompanied by which of
the following: a. an attorney
b. an event rep
c. descriptive documentation
d. photographs of the contents - Correct answer-c. descriptive documentation

The content of an event is
determined by a. objectives
b.
audience
c. budget
d. suppliers - Correct answer-a. objectives

DMCs and destination marketing organizations can provide
guidelines on: a. hiring and contracting
b. recruitment and
retention c. marketing
and advertising
d. evaluating and auditing - Correct answer-a. hiring and contracting

All of the following are tools that successful teams must have
except: a. fair compensation
b. clear direction from
leaders c. a common goal
d. good orientation - Correct answer-a. fair compensation

Why is SEO important to an event?
a. so attendees can link into a community website during
the event b. so event planners can search for suppliers
interested in the event c. so RFPs can be submitted online
d. so the event's website can be easily found online - Correct answer-d. so
the event's website can be found online

Criteria for hiring a speaker for an event should be developed after doing
which of the following?
a. reviewing evaluations from past
events b. deciding on the location of
the event
c. closing the registration process
d. selecting a candidate - Correct answer-a. reviewing evaluations from past
events

Which type of survey question has possible options of

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

, CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE
yes or no a. multiple choice
b. two-way




CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

, CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE
c. open-ended
d. checklist - Correct answer-b. two-way

Ideally, which of the following should take place 4 weeks before a job
start date? a. the job is posted in relevant places
b. background checks are conducted for top
candidates c. candidates to be interviewed are
selected
d. the job offer is made. - Correct answer-a. the job offer is made

Which of the following departments is responsible for sourcing, contracting
and paying for goods and services?
a. risk
management b.
finance
c. legal
d. procurement - Correct answer-d. procurement

A reward and recognition program for stakeholders
should be: a. expected
b.
small c.
visible
d. undefined - Correct answer-c. visible

Instead of 1,945, you wrote 1,954 in an online publication. The error has gone
unnoticed so far. You should:
A. correct the error after another higher-priority work has been
completed and notify your supervisor.
B. immediately have the error corrected and notify your supervisor. C.
notify your supervisor immediately, explain that you noticed an error
and seek advice.
D. determine if the error is significant enough to warrant correction. -
Correct answer-B. immediately have the error corrected and notify your
supervisor.

You create a communication strategy for a public event and are presenting
the idea to your organization's board of directors. They ask if you can
guarantee the attendance figure that you set in the goals and objectives.
You should respond that:
A. you are excited, given the tactics, and believe that you have an
opportunity to entice the number of attendees you project.
B. you have researched other similar events, and, given the tactics, are
confident and can almost guarantee the attendance objective stated.

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

, CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE
C. attendance can be influenced by several factors including location, cost,
timeliness, popularity and others.
D. while you believe your projection is realistic given the tactics, you can't
guarantee the number of attendees. - Correct answer-D. while you believe
your projection is realistic given the tactics, you can't guarantee the number
of attendees.

You are project manager and editor for the company's annual report and
receive the draft copy from many internal stakeholders, including your HR
colleagues. They supply
you with data on the employee engagement survey that paints a
considerably more positive picture than you know to be the reality in the
company. You also know that negative information may directly impact the
company stock price. Which of the following is the BEST course of action
under these circumstances?
A. Tell your HR colleagues that this is illegal and insist that they correct
the data to accurately report the information
B. Put the copy into the final draft of the annual report and document your
opposition to and lack of responsibility for it 2
C. Meet with your HR colleagues to learn their reasons for supplying the
information in this way using the company's Code of Conduct and/or Values
to guide the discussion and amend the text
D. Print the copy as submitted recognizing your HR colleague's
prerogative as the authors - Correct answer-C. Meet with your HR
colleagues to learn their reasons for supplying the information in this
way using the company's Code of Conduct and/or Values to guide the
discussion and amend the text

To be successful, an organization's culture should:
A. be shaped to support its mission and strategy.
B. evolve naturally based on employees' values and
preferences. C. remain independent of the operating
strategy.
D. be the same as other organizations in the same industry - Correct
answer-A. be shaped to support its mission and strategy.

A comprehensive situation analysis includes research into issues an
organization faces and:
A. key messages to change audience
perceptions. B. an analysis of the audience(s)
affected by issues. C. communication
strategies, tactics and budgets.
D. goals and objectives that will determine success. - Correct answer-B. an
analysis of the audience(s) affected by issues.

CMP EXAM TEST EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADEDA+ 2022 UPDATE

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 24, 2023
Number of pages
110
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
1571
Last sold
1 year ago

2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions