Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 2: Functional Neuroanatomy: The Nervous System and Behavior

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-01-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

SELECTED TEST QUESTIONS Test Bank to accompany Behavioral Neuroscience, Eighth Edition S. Marc Breedlove and Neil V. Watson Chapter 2: Functional Neuroanatomy: The Nervous System and Behavior TEST QUESTIONS Multiple Choice 1. Synaptic vesicles are found in the a. cell body. b. dendritic spines. c. axon hillock. d. synaptic boutons. Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 2. Which neurons can collect the most information? a. Bipolar b. Monopolar c. Multipolar d. Unipolar Answer: c Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 5. Evaluating 3. The major function of Schwann cells is the a. transmission of nutrients to neurons. b. myelination of peripheral nerve fibers. c. scavenging of cellular debris. d. myelination of axons in the brain. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 4. During multiple sclerosis, myelin in the brain is lost. Which cells would be most likely to be trying to replace lost myelin in the brain? a. Oligodendrocytes b. Schwann cells c. Astrocytes d. Both a and b Answer: a Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing 5. The size range of most neuronal cell bodies is a. 1‒10 m. b. 1‒10 mm. c. 10‒100 nm. d. 10‒100 m. Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 6. Which histological technique is used for tract tracing? a. Horseradish peroxidase stain b. In situ hybridization c. Golgi stain d. Nissl stain Answer: a Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 7. The human brain contains a. 100‒150 billion circuits. b. 100‒150 billion neurons. c. 100‒150 million neurons. d. 100‒150 million glial cells. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 8. The neuron doctrine a. was confirmed using electron microscopy. b. proposed the existence of synaptic contacts between neurons. c. stemmed from the work of the great neuroanatomist Ramón y Cajal. d. All of the above Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing 9. The gaps between segments of myelin are known as a. synaptic clefts. b. nodes of Ranvier. c. terminal boutons. d. neuromuscular junctions. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 10. A collection of cell bodies in the nervous system is known as a a. nodule. b. nucleus. c. fiber. d. plexus. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding 11. The range of diameters of mammalian axons is a. 1‒10 mm. b. 0.5‒20 m. c. 0.05‒2.0 m. d. 100‒300 m. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 12. The width of the synaptic cleft is about a. 200 nm. b. 200 m. c. 20 m. d. 20 nm. Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 13. In which way(s) are dendrites and axons similar? a. Both are characterized by branching. b. They have similar lengths. c. Both exhibit a tapering of diameter with increasing distance from the cell body. d. All of the above Answer: a Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding 14. The “giant” axons of some invertebrate animals can have diameters as large as a. 20 m. b. 1 mm. c. 500 m. d. 20 nm. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 15. Dendrites are a. a type of glial cell. b. the input zone of a nerve cell. c. the output zone of a nerve cell. d. small cerebellar neurons. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 16. Some neurons lack which component? a. Myelin b. Dendrite c. Axon d. Nucleus Answer: a Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding 17. Which statement does not describe a reason that tract-tracing studies have been difficult to perform? a. Fibers with different destinations often travel together. b. Axons have very small diameters and therefore are hard to see. c. Axons from different sources look alike. d. All of the above are reasons for the difficulty. Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying 18. Synaptic boutons are a. found within synaptic vesicles. b. protrusions occurring along the length of dendrites. c. swellings found at axon terminals. d. specialized synapses occurring on muscles. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 19. Which type of cell gives rise to brain tumors? a. Pyramidal cells b. Multipolar cells c. Glial cells d. Granule cells Answer: c Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 20. The “slow” rate of axonal transport is a. 400 mm/day. b. 1 m/day. c. less than 8 mm/day. d. 40 mm/day. Answer: c Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 21. Which statement about dendritic spines is true? a. Alzheimer’s disease is associated with a pathological change in dendritic spines. b. Dendritic spines are outgrowths on the surface of dendrites that are modified by experience. c. Dendritic spines are neuronal structures found along the axon.. d. Only the structure of dendritic spines can be altered by experience. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding 22. Which glial cells have sucker-like extensions that contact blood vessels? a. Oligodendrocytes b. Astrocytes c. Microglial cells d. Stellate cells Answer: b Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 23. Most neurons a. receive input related to changes in the environment. b. are classified as motoneurons. c. are classified as sensory neurons. d. are classified as interneurons. Answer: d Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering 24. The electrical impulse that stimulates neurotransmitter release, thereby transmitting information to other neurons, arises in the a. dendrites. b. axon hillock. c. axon. d. dendritic spine. Answer: b Textbook Reference: Spec

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

SELECTED TEST QUESTIONS

Test Bank
to accompany
Behavioral Neuroscience, Eighth Edition
S. Marc Breedlove and Neil V. Watson

Chapter 2: Functional Neuroanatomy: The Nervous System
and Behavior

TEST QUESTIONS

Multiple Choice

1. Synaptic vesicles are found in the
a. cell body.
b. dendritic spines.
c. axon hillock.
d. synaptic boutons.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

2. Which neurons can collect the most information?
a. Bipolar
b. Monopolar
c. Multipolar
d. Unipolar
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 5. Evaluating

3. The major function of Schwann cells is the
a. transmission of nutrients to neurons.
b. myelination of peripheral nerve fibers.
c. scavenging of cellular debris.
d. myelination of axons in the brain.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

4. During multiple sclerosis, myelin in the brain is lost. Which cells would be most likely
to be trying to replace lost myelin in the brain?
a. Oligodendrocytes
b. Schwann cells
c. Astrocytes

,d. Both a and b
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing

5. The size range of most neuronal cell bodies is
a. 1‒10 m.
b. 1‒10 mm.
c. 10‒100 nm.
d. 10‒100 m.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

6. Which histological technique is used for tract tracing?
a. Horseradish peroxidase stain
b. In situ hybridization
c. Golgi stain
d. Nissl stain
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

7. The human brain contains
a. 100‒150 billion circuits.
b. 100‒150 billion neurons.
c. 100‒150 million neurons.
d. 100‒150 million glial cells.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

8. The neuron doctrine
a. was confirmed using electron microscopy.
b. proposed the existence of synaptic contacts between neurons.
c. stemmed from the work of the great neuroanatomist Ramón y Cajal.
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing

9. The gaps between segments of myelin are known as
a. synaptic clefts.
b. nodes of Ranvier.
c. terminal boutons.
d. neuromuscular junctions.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System

, Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

10. A collection of cell bodies in the nervous system is known as a
a. nodule.
b. nucleus.
c. fiber.
d. plexus.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding

11. The range of diameters of mammalian axons is
a. 1‒10 mm.
b. 0.5‒20 m.
c. 0.05‒2.0 m.
d. 100‒300 m.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

12. The width of the synaptic cleft is about
a. 200 nm.
b. 200 m.
c. 20 m.
d. 20 nm.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

13. In which way(s) are dendrites and axons similar?
a. Both are characterized by branching.
b. They have similar lengths.
c. Both exhibit a tapering of diameter with increasing distance from the cell body.
d. All of the above
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding

14. The “giant” axons of some invertebrate animals can have diameters as large as
a. 20 m.
b. 1 mm.
c. 500 m.
d. 20 nm.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Specialized Cells Make Up the Nervous System
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

15. Dendrites are

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 januari 2023
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
FLOYYD12
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
FLOYYD12 Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
272
Laatst verkocht
3 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen