Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CISM – EXAM PRACTICE COMPLETELY SOLVED (VERIFIED ANSWERS 100%)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-01-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Security governance is most concerned with: A. Security policy B. IT policy C. Security strategy D. Security executive - ANSWER C. Security Strategy A gaming software startup company does not employ penetration testing of its software. This is an example of: A. High tolerance of risk B. Noncompliance C. Irresponsibility D. Outsourcing - ANSWER A. High tolerance of risk An organization's board of directors wants to see quarterly metrics on risk reduction. What would be the best metric for this purpose? A. Number of firewall rules triggered B. Viruses blocked by the firewall C. Packets dropped by the firewall D. Time to patch vulnerabilities on critical servers - ANSWER D. Time to patch vulnerabilities on critical servers Which of the following metrics is the best example of a leading indicator? A. Average time to mitigate security incidents B. Increase in the number of attacks blocked by the intrusion prevention system (IPS) C. Increase in the number of attacks blocked by the firewall D. Percentage of critical servers being patched within service level agreements (SLAs) - ANSWER D. Percentage of critical servers being patched within service level agreements (SLAs) What are the elements of the business model for information security (BMIS)? A. Culture, governing, architecture, emergence, enabling and support, human factors B. People, process, technology C. Organization, people, process, technology D. Financial, customer, internal processes, innovation, and learning - ANSWER C. Organization, people, process, technology The best definition of a strategy is: A. The objective to achieve a plan B. The plan to achieve an objective C. The plan to achieve business alignment D. The plan to reduce risk - ANSWER B. The plan to achieve an objective

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CISM – EXAM PRACTICE COMPLETELY SOLVED
(VERIFIED ANSWERS 100%)
Security governance is most concerned with:
A. Security policy
B. IT policy
C. Security strategy
D. Security executive - ANSWER C. Security Strategy

A gaming software startup company does not employ penetration testing of its software. This is
an example of:
A. High tolerance of risk
B. Noncompliance
C. Irresponsibility
D. Outsourcing - ANSWER A. High tolerance of risk

An organization's board of directors wants to see quarterly metrics on risk reduction. What
would be the best metric for this purpose?
A. Number of firewall rules triggered
B. Viruses blocked by the firewall
C. Packets dropped by the firewall
D. Time to patch vulnerabilities on critical servers - ANSWER D. Time to patch vulnerabilities
on critical servers

Which of the following metrics is the best example of a leading indicator?
A. Average time to mitigate security incidents
B. Increase in the number of attacks blocked by the intrusion prevention system (IPS)
C. Increase in the number of attacks blocked by the firewall
D. Percentage of critical servers being patched within service level agreements (SLAs) -
ANSWER D. Percentage of critical servers being patched within service level agreements
(SLAs)

What are the elements of the business model for information security (BMIS)?
A. Culture, governing, architecture, emergence, enabling and support, human factors
B. People, process, technology
C. Organization, people, process, technology
D. Financial, customer, internal processes, innovation, and learning - ANSWER C. Organization,
people, process, technology

The best definition of a strategy is:
A. The objective to achieve a plan
B. The plan to achieve an objective
C. The plan to achieve business alignment
D. The plan to reduce risk - ANSWER B. The plan to achieve an objective

, The primary factor related to the selection of a control framework is:
A. Industry vertical
B. Current process maturity level
C. Size of the organization
D. Compliance level - ANSWER A. Industry vertical

As part of understanding the organization's current state, a security strategist is examining the
organization's security policy. What does the policy tell the strategist?
A. the level of management commitment to security
B. The compliance level of the organization
C. The maturity level of the organization
D. None of these - ANSWER D. None of these

While gathering and examining various security-related business records, the security manager
has determined that the organization has no security incident log. What conclusion can the
security manager make from this?
A.The organization does not have security incident detection capabilities
B. The organization has not yet experienced a security incident
C. The organization is recording security incidents in its risk register
D. The organization has effective preventive and detective controls. - ANSWER A. The
organization does not have security incident detection capabilities

The purpose of a balanced scorecard is to:
A. Measure the efficiency of a security organization
B. Evaluate the performance of individual employees
C. Benchmark a process in the organization against peer organizations
D. Measure organizational performance and effectiveness against strategic goals - ANSWER D.
Measure organizational performance and effectiveness against strategic goals

A security strategist has examined a business process and has determined that personnel who
perform the process do so consistently, but there is no written process document. The maturity
level of this process is:
A. Initial
B. Repeatable
C. Defined
D. Managed - ANSWER B. Repeatable

A security strategist has examined several business processes and has found that their individual
maturity levels range from Repeatable to Optimizing. What is the best future state for these
business processes?
A. All processes should be changed to Repeatable.
B. All processes should be changed to Optimizing
C. There is insufficient information to determine the desired end states of these processes
D. Processes that are Repeatable should be changed to Defined. - ANSWER C. There is
insufficient information to determine the desired end states of these processes

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 28, 2023
Number of pages
10
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
papersbyjol West Virginia
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
441
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
254
Documents
14152
Last sold
1 week ago

3.7

78 reviews

5
29
4
20
3
18
2
2
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions