Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Biochem Module 4 Exam Question and Answers 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Biochem Module 4 Exam Question and Answers 2023 which of the following monosaccharides is not an aldose? a. erythrose b. dihydroxyacetone c. glucose d. glyceraldehyde e. ribose Ans- b. dihydroxyacetone when two monosaccharides are epimers: a. they differ only in the configuration about the penultimate carbon b. one is an aldose, the other a ketose c. they differ only in the configuration about one carbon atom d. they form o-glycosidic bonds e. they are oligosaccharides Ans- c. they differ only in the configuration about one carbon atom which pair is anomeric? a. D-glucose and D-fructose b. D-glucose and L-fructose c. D-glucose and L-glucose d. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-fructose e. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-glucose Ans- e. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-glucose lactose is made from linking galactose and glucose. when this happens: a. a polysaccharide is formed b. gas is eliminated c. an epimer is formed d. an anomeric carbon is formed on carbon-1 e. lactose forms by a condensation reaction Ans- e. lactose forms by a condensation reaction lactose is made from linking galactose and glucose. when this happens: a. gas is eliminated b. an anomeric carbon is formed on carbon-1 c. water is released d. an epimer is formed e. an aldose is formed Ans- c. water is released chitin and cellulose are both polymers of: a. alpha-D-glucose b. galactose c. beta-D-glucose d. idose e. maltose Ans- c. beta-D-glucose *starch, glycogen, amylose, and amylopectin = alpha-D-glucose amylose and amylopectin are both polymers of: a. alpha-D-glucose b. beta-D-glucose c. galactose d. idose e. maltose Ans- a. alpha-D-glucose *cellulose and chitin = beta-D-glucose *starch, glycogen, amylose, and amylopectin = alpha-D-glucose which statement about starch and glycogen is false? a. amylose is unbranched; amylopectin and glycogen contain many branches b. both are heteropolymers of glucose c. both have many -OH groups in their structures d. both starch and glycogen are energy storage polysaccharides e. glycogen is more extensively branched than starch Ans- b. both are heteropolymers of glucose which statement about starch and glycogen is false? a. both have beta-D-glucose monomers b. both starch and glycogen are energy storage polysaccharides c. both are homopolymers of glucose d. glycogen is more extensively branched that starch e. both have O-glycosidic linkages Ans- a. both have beta-D-glucose mono

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Biochem Module 4 Exam Question and
Answers 2023
which of the following monosaccharides is not an aldose?



a. erythrose

b. dihydroxyacetone

c. glucose

d. glyceraldehyde

e. ribose Ans- b. dihydroxyacetone



when two monosaccharides are epimers:



a. they differ only in the configuration about the penultimate carbon

b. one is an aldose, the other a ketose

c. they differ only in the configuration about one carbon atom

d. they form o-glycosidic bonds

e. they are oligosaccharides Ans- c. they differ only in the configuration about one carbon atom



which pair is anomeric?



a. D-glucose and D-fructose

b. D-glucose and L-fructose

c. D-glucose and L-glucose

d. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-fructose

e. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-glucose Ans- e. alpha-D-glucose and beta-D-glucose



lactose is made from linking galactose and glucose. when this happens:

, a. a polysaccharide is formed

b. gas is eliminated

c. an epimer is formed

d. an anomeric carbon is formed on carbon-1

e. lactose forms by a condensation reaction Ans- e. lactose forms by a condensation reaction



lactose is made from linking galactose and glucose. when this happens:



a. gas is eliminated

b. an anomeric carbon is formed on carbon-1

c. water is released

d. an epimer is formed

e. an aldose is formed Ans- c. water is released



chitin and cellulose are both polymers of:



a. alpha-D-glucose

b. galactose

c. beta-D-glucose

d. idose

e. maltose Ans- c. beta-D-glucose



*starch, glycogen, amylose, and amylopectin = alpha-D-glucose



amylose and amylopectin are both polymers of:



a. alpha-D-glucose

b. beta-D-glucose

c. galactose

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 10, 2023
Number of pages
12
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
1 month ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions