ABG Test Questions WITH Multichoice
Answers
1. George Kent is a 54 year old widower with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease and was rushed to the emergency department with increasing shortness of
breath, pyrexia, and a productive cough with yellow-green sputum. He has difficulty in
communicating because of his inability to complete a sentence. One of his sons, Jacob,
says he has been unwell for three days. Upon examination, crackles and wheezes can
be heard in the lower lobes; he has a tachycardia and a bounding pulse. Measurement
of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.3, PaCÓ 68 mm Hg, HCǑ 28 mmol/L, and PaÓ 60 mm
Hg. How would you interpret this?
A. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 1. Answer: B. Respiratory Acidosis,
Partially Compensated
The patient has respiratory acidosis (raised carbon dioxide) resulting from an acute
exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, with partial compensation.
2. Carl, an elementary student, was rushed to the hospital due to vomiting and a
decreased level of consciousness. The patient displays slow and deep (Kussmaul
breathing), and he is lethargic and irritable in response to stimulation. He appears to be
dehydrated—his eyes are sunken and mucous membranes are dry—and he has a two
week history of polydipsia, polyuria, and weight loss. Measurement of arterial blood gas
shows pH 7.0, PaÓ 90 mm Hg, PaCÓ 23 mm Hg, and HCǑ 12 mmol/L; other results
are Na+ 126 mmol/L, K+ 5 mmol/L, and Cl- 95 mmol/L. What is your assessment?
A. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Partially, Compensated - ✔ 2. Answer: D. Metabolic Acidosis,
Partially, Compensated
The student was diagnosed having diabetes mellitus. The results show that he has
metabolic acidosis (low HCǑ -) with respiratory compensation (low CÓ).
3. A cigarette vendor was brought to the emergency department of a hospital after she
fell into the ground and hurt her left leg. She is noted to be tachycardic and tachypneic.
Painkillers were carried out to lessen her pain. Suddenly, she started complaining that
she is still in pain and now experiencing muscle cramps, tingling, and paraesthesia.
Measurement of arterial blood gas reveals pH 7.6, PaÓ 120 mm Hg, PaCÓ 31 mm Hg,
and HCǑ 25 mmol/L. What does this mean?
, A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 3. Answer: A. Respiratory Alkalosis,
Uncompensated
The primary disorder is acute respiratory alkalosis (low CÓ) due to the pain and anxiety
causing her to hyperventilate. There has not been time for metabolic compensation.
4. Ricky's grandmother is suffering from persistent vomiting for two days now. She
appears to be lethargic and weak and has myalgia. She is noted to have dry mucus
membranes and her capillary refill takes >4 seconds. She is diagnosed as having
gastroenteritis and dehydration. Measurement of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.5, PaÓ
85 mm Hg, PaCÓ 40 mm Hg, and HCǑ 34 mmol/L. What acid-base disorder is shown?
A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 4. Answer: C. Metabolic Alkalosis,
Uncompensated
The primary disorder is uncompensated metabolic alkalosis (high HCǑ -). As CÓ is the
strongest driver of respiration, it generally will not allow hypoventilation as
compensation for metabolic alkalosis.
5. Mrs. Johansson, who had undergone surgery in the post-anesthesia care unit
(PACU), is difficult to arouse two hours following surgery. Nurse Florence in the PACU
has been administering Morphine Sulfate intravenously to the client for complaints of
post-surgical pain. The client's respiratory rate is 7 per minute and demonstrates
shallow breathing. The patient does not respond to any stimuli! The nurse assesses the
ABCs (remember Airway, Breathing, Circulation!) and obtains ABGs STAT!
Measurement of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.10, PaCÓ 70 mm Hg and HCǑ 24
mEq/L. What does this mean?
A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Partially Compensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Uncompensated - ✔ 5. Answer: B. Respiratory Acidosis,
Uncompensated
The results show that Mrs. Johansson has respiratory acidosis because of decreased
pH and increased PaCÓ which mean acidic in nature. Meanwhile, it is uncompensated
because HCǑ is within the normal range.
Answers
1. George Kent is a 54 year old widower with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary
disease and was rushed to the emergency department with increasing shortness of
breath, pyrexia, and a productive cough with yellow-green sputum. He has difficulty in
communicating because of his inability to complete a sentence. One of his sons, Jacob,
says he has been unwell for three days. Upon examination, crackles and wheezes can
be heard in the lower lobes; he has a tachycardia and a bounding pulse. Measurement
of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.3, PaCÓ 68 mm Hg, HCǑ 28 mmol/L, and PaÓ 60 mm
Hg. How would you interpret this?
A. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 1. Answer: B. Respiratory Acidosis,
Partially Compensated
The patient has respiratory acidosis (raised carbon dioxide) resulting from an acute
exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, with partial compensation.
2. Carl, an elementary student, was rushed to the hospital due to vomiting and a
decreased level of consciousness. The patient displays slow and deep (Kussmaul
breathing), and he is lethargic and irritable in response to stimulation. He appears to be
dehydrated—his eyes are sunken and mucous membranes are dry—and he has a two
week history of polydipsia, polyuria, and weight loss. Measurement of arterial blood gas
shows pH 7.0, PaÓ 90 mm Hg, PaCÓ 23 mm Hg, and HCǑ 12 mmol/L; other results
are Na+ 126 mmol/L, K+ 5 mmol/L, and Cl- 95 mmol/L. What is your assessment?
A. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Partially, Compensated - ✔ 2. Answer: D. Metabolic Acidosis,
Partially, Compensated
The student was diagnosed having diabetes mellitus. The results show that he has
metabolic acidosis (low HCǑ -) with respiratory compensation (low CÓ).
3. A cigarette vendor was brought to the emergency department of a hospital after she
fell into the ground and hurt her left leg. She is noted to be tachycardic and tachypneic.
Painkillers were carried out to lessen her pain. Suddenly, she started complaining that
she is still in pain and now experiencing muscle cramps, tingling, and paraesthesia.
Measurement of arterial blood gas reveals pH 7.6, PaÓ 120 mm Hg, PaCÓ 31 mm Hg,
and HCǑ 25 mmol/L. What does this mean?
, A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 3. Answer: A. Respiratory Alkalosis,
Uncompensated
The primary disorder is acute respiratory alkalosis (low CÓ) due to the pain and anxiety
causing her to hyperventilate. There has not been time for metabolic compensation.
4. Ricky's grandmother is suffering from persistent vomiting for two days now. She
appears to be lethargic and weak and has myalgia. She is noted to have dry mucus
membranes and her capillary refill takes >4 seconds. She is diagnosed as having
gastroenteritis and dehydration. Measurement of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.5, PaÓ
85 mm Hg, PaCÓ 40 mm Hg, and HCǑ 34 mmol/L. What acid-base disorder is shown?
A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Uncompensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Partially Compensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Uncompensated
D. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated - ✔ 4. Answer: C. Metabolic Alkalosis,
Uncompensated
The primary disorder is uncompensated metabolic alkalosis (high HCǑ -). As CÓ is the
strongest driver of respiration, it generally will not allow hypoventilation as
compensation for metabolic alkalosis.
5. Mrs. Johansson, who had undergone surgery in the post-anesthesia care unit
(PACU), is difficult to arouse two hours following surgery. Nurse Florence in the PACU
has been administering Morphine Sulfate intravenously to the client for complaints of
post-surgical pain. The client's respiratory rate is 7 per minute and demonstrates
shallow breathing. The patient does not respond to any stimuli! The nurse assesses the
ABCs (remember Airway, Breathing, Circulation!) and obtains ABGs STAT!
Measurement of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.10, PaCÓ 70 mm Hg and HCǑ 24
mEq/L. What does this mean?
A. Respiratory Alkalosis, Partially Compensated
B. Respiratory Acidosis, Uncompensated
C. Metabolic Alkalosis, Partially Compensated
D. Metabolic Acidosis, Uncompensated - ✔ 5. Answer: B. Respiratory Acidosis,
Uncompensated
The results show that Mrs. Johansson has respiratory acidosis because of decreased
pH and increased PaCÓ which mean acidic in nature. Meanwhile, it is uncompensated
because HCǑ is within the normal range.