Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Random CMCA Practice Test Questions and Answers 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Random CMCA Practice Test Questions and Answers 2023 Which of the following is a common management control for ensuring maintenance work is performed in a timely manner? A. A purchase order system B. An equipment warranties C. A work order/response form D. A contractor's invoice Ans- C. A work order/response form - A, B, and D speak to elements OTHER than a control to ensure maintenance work is completed. The primary management control tool for identifying whether the association needs to maintain a particular property element is: A. Physical inspections B. Association bylaws C. Maintenance responsibility chart D. Community asset inventory Ans- C. Maintenance responsibility chart along, with the governing documents, defines parameters of association maintenance responsibility. The other answers have no bearing on necessity of maintenance or maintenance responsibility. In what type of a contract would a waiver of lien by recommended? A. Repair of the HVAC system B. Re-roofing the buildings C. Repair of the pool pump D. Annual tree pruning Ans- B. Re-roofing the buildings - Large contracts involving significant material purchase and/or use of sub-contractors commonly include lien waivers and should be recommended to the board. A, C, and D typically do not include significant material purchases or the use of sub-contractors so a waiver of lien is not necessary. What does "Co-Insurance" obligate the Association to do? A. Pay the deductible B. Maintain certain limits of insurance C. Cover the depreciated value of all association buildings D. Provide insurance for homeowners Ans- B. Maintain certain limits of insurance - Co-insurance seeks to the limits of insurance in place at the time of a loss and speaks to insurance obligation for the parties involved in the claim. When an association contracts out all of its services and has no employees, it is a best business practice to: A. Negotiate contracts within the bidding process. B. Purchase employment practices liability insurance. C. Assume the contractors carry their own insurance coverage. D. Increase the coverage under the D&O insurance policy. Ans- A. Negotiate contracts within the bidding process. If an owner fails to receive notice of a meeting, the association is not responsible if the owner: A. Did not notify association of their current address. B. Does not usually attend the meetings. C. Already signed the petition to call the meeting. D. Shares title with multiple owners. Ans- A. Did not notify association of their current address. It is the owner's responsibility to provide current contact information to Management. What is the primary source of requirements when developing the association's annual maintenance budget? A. Governing documents B. State law C. Annual audit D. Reserve Study Ans- A. Governing documents The best reasoning for recommending the modified accrual accounting method is that, compared to cash accounting, it: A. Will make future audit work more accurate. B. More accurately reflects the association's financial condition. C. Is more easily understood by board members. D. Can be accomplishment more quickly. Ans- B. More accurately reflects the association's financial condition. Under the modified accrual basis, also sometimes referred to as modified cash basis, some accounts, such as assessment income, are maintained on the accrual basis and other accounts, such as interest or other miscellaneous income accounts, and some expenses, such as miscellaneous repairs, are maintained on a cash basis. The accrual of major expenses in particular, such as a contract for landscaping, trash removal, etc., regardless of non-receipt invoices, gives the read a much more accurate depiction of the association's financial standing, as the accruals serve to alert the reader to recognition of obligations that the association must meet. TRUE OR FALSE: The basic authority in a community association lies with the developer. Ans- FALSE The board of directors in a community association has a _____________ to act in the best interests and for the benefit of the community as a whole. a. bond b. fiduciary duty c. ballot d. quorum Ans- b. fiduciary duty When developing a rule, it must be consistent with: A. Fine schedules as approved by the courts B. Board recommendations and resolutions C. Guidelines established within the governing documents D. Applicable statues and governing documents Ans- D. Applicable statues and governing documents. Rules cannot conflict with statues and governing documents. In an initial letter you send to an owner who has violated one of the association's adopted rules, which of the following is included? A. The amount of fine assessed. B. Steps to amend the rules. C. The offer to meet to hear the owner's viewpoint. D. What the outcome of similar cases has been. Ans- C. The offer to meet to hear the owner's viewpoint. Best way to get compliance is to let owner be heard and explain rule to the owner. Knowledge Tested: Successful rule enforcement Procedures. If the governing documents and laws present conflicting notice periods, follow: a. The bylaws b. State laws c. Your attorney's advice d. Declarations Ans- b. State laws - Which of the following is a duty of a manager attending a board meeting? a. Call the meeting to order. b. Establish the agenda. c. Take the minutes of the meeting. d. Be the time keeper Ans- d. Be the time keeper - In older condominiums, an association should have what type of contract covering mechanical equipment? a. Time and materials b. Specific repair c. Service d. Preventive maintenance Ans- d. Preventive maintenance - Preventive maintenance contracts are used for such items as pool and A/C equipment, boilers and water heaters where regular service is likely to reduce the chance of expensive emergency repairs. For which project would a board most likely want to use a consultant to help develop bid specifications? a. Landscape renovation project b. Repairing and/or replacing all roofs c. Painting the interior of lobbies and hallways d. Repairing HVAC and boilers Ans- b. Repairing and/or replacing all roofs - An outside consultant is most likely to be used in a large, complicated project, such as replacement of all roofs in a HOA. Which of the following has the greatest regulatory influence on the management of a community association? a. Federal statues b. Articles of Incorporation c. Specific state statues

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Random CMCA Practice Test Questions
and Answers 2023
Which of the following is a common management control for ensuring maintenance work is performed
in a timely manner?



A. A purchase order system

B. An equipment warranties

C. A work order/response form

D. A contractor's invoice Ans- C. A work order/response form - A, B, and D speak to elements OTHER
than a control to ensure maintenance work is completed.



The primary management control tool for identifying whether the association needs to maintain a
particular property element is:



A. Physical inspections

B. Association bylaws

C. Maintenance responsibility chart

D. Community asset inventory Ans- C. Maintenance responsibility chart along, with the governing
documents, defines parameters of association maintenance responsibility.



The other answers have no bearing on necessity of maintenance or maintenance responsibility.



In what type of a contract would a waiver of lien by recommended?



A. Repair of the HVAC system

B. Re-roofing the buildings

C. Repair of the pool pump

D. Annual tree pruning Ans- B. Re-roofing the buildings - Large contracts involving significant material
purchase and/or use of sub-contractors commonly include lien waivers and should be recommended to
the board.

,A, C, and D typically do not include significant material purchases or the use of sub-contractors so a
waiver of lien is not necessary.



What does "Co-Insurance" obligate the Association to do?



A. Pay the deductible

B. Maintain certain limits of insurance

C. Cover the depreciated value of all association buildings

D. Provide insurance for homeowners Ans- B. Maintain certain limits of insurance - Co-insurance seeks
to the limits of insurance in place at the time of a loss and speaks to insurance obligation for the parties
involved in the claim.



When an association contracts out all of its services and has no employees, it is a best business practice
to:



A. Negotiate contracts within the bidding process.

B. Purchase employment practices liability insurance.

C. Assume the contractors carry their own insurance coverage.

D. Increase the coverage under the D&O insurance policy. Ans- A. Negotiate contracts within the bidding
process.



If an owner fails to receive notice of a meeting, the association is not responsible if the owner:



A. Did not notify association of their current address.

B. Does not usually attend the meetings.

C. Already signed the petition to call the meeting.

D. Shares title with multiple owners. Ans- A. Did not notify association of their current address. It is the
owner's responsibility to provide current contact information to Management.

, What is the primary source of requirements when developing the association's annual maintenance
budget?



A. Governing documents

B. State law

C. Annual audit

D. Reserve Study Ans- A. Governing documents



The best reasoning for recommending the modified accrual accounting method is that, compared to
cash accounting, it:



A. Will make future audit work more accurate.

B. More accurately reflects the association's financial condition.

C. Is more easily understood by board members.

D. Can be accomplishment more quickly. Ans- B. More accurately reflects the association's financial
condition. Under the modified accrual basis, also sometimes referred to as modified cash basis, some
accounts, such as assessment income, are maintained on the accrual basis and other accounts, such as
interest or other miscellaneous income accounts, and some expenses, such as miscellaneous repairs, are
maintained on a cash basis. The accrual of major expenses in particular, such as a contract for
landscaping, trash removal, etc., regardless of non-receipt invoices, gives the read a much more
accurate depiction of the association's financial standing, as the accruals serve to alert the reader to
recognition of obligations that the association must meet.



TRUE OR FALSE:



The basic authority in a community association lies with the developer. Ans- FALSE



The board of directors in a community association has a _____________ to act in the best interests and
for the benefit of the community as a whole.



a. bond

b. fiduciary duty

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.69
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen