Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPB PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

CPB PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WHO IS COVERED BY CHAMPVA? A) VETERANS WITH SERVICE - CONNECTED DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES B) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY AND THEIR FAMILIES C) RETIRED MILITARY AND THEIR FAMILIES D) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY OVER THE AGE OF 65 Ans- A) VETERANS WITH SERVICE - CONNECTED DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES RATIONALE: THE CIVILIAN HEALTH AND MEDICAL PROGRAM OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS (CHAMPVA) COVERS VETERANS WHO ARE PERMANENTLY AND TOTALLY DISABLED DUE TO A SERVICE-RELATED DISABILITY AND THEIR SPOUSE AND CHILDREN. PATIENT IS BROUGHT TO THE LOCAL URGENT CARE AFTER FALLING FROM A LADDER WHILE HANGING EXTERIOR LIGHTS ON HIS HOUSE. X-RAYS REVEALED A CLOSED FRACTURE OF HIS LEFT FEMUR. THE PATIENT IS COVERED BY HIS EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN AND HE ALSO HAS A HOMEOWNER'S LIABILITY INSURANCE POLICY. WHICH INSURANCE SHOULD BE BILLED? A) THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE GROUP HEALTH PLAN B) THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN C) THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE ONLY D) FILE THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN AS PRIMARY AND LIST THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE AS SECONDARY. Ans- B) THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN RATIONALE: THE HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN IS BILLED FIRST AND THEN THROUGH THE PROCESS OF SUBROGATION IT WILL BE DETERMINED IF A LIABILITY PAYER SHOULD BE CONSIDERED PRIMARY. 3. PRIVATE COMPANIES CONTRACT WITH CMS TO ADMINISTER: A) MEDICARE PART A & B B) MEDICARE PART B C) MEDICARE PART C D) MEDICARE PART A, B, & C Ans- D) MEDICARE PART A, B, AND C RATIONALE: MEDICARE PART A, B, AND C ARE ALL ADMINISTERED BY PRIVATE COMPANIES THAT CONTRACT WITH CMS AS MEDICARE ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTORS OR MACs. WHAT IS A CO-PAYMENT? A) AN AMOUNT PAID EVERY MONTH BY THE POLICYHOLDER TO MAINTAIN HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE B) A PERCENTAGE OF THE ALLOWED AMOUNT THAT THE PATIENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR. C) A FLAT AMOUNT PAID TO THE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER WHEN THE POLICYHOLDER IS SEEN FOR AN OFFICE VISIT. D) THE ADJUSTED AMOUNT BASED ON THE INSURANCE POLICY REQUIREMENT. Ans- C) A FLAT AMOUNT PAID TO THE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER WHEN THE POLICY HOLDER IS SEEN FOR AN OFFICE VISIT. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE REGARDING THE NON-PAR MEDICARE ALLOWED FEE SCHEDULE? A) THE NON-PAR PROVIDER CAN BILL THE PATIENT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CHARGE AND THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE. B) THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE C) THE NON-PAR PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE IS 115% OF THE PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE D) THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 95% OF THE PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE. Ans- B) THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE. RATIONALE: PER CMS, THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE. WHAT IS A MEDIGAP POLICY? A) A POLICY THAT COVERS HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER. B) A POLICY THAT WILL NOT REIMBURSE FOR OUT-OF-POCKET COSTS NOT COVERED BY MEDICARE C) A SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE OFFERED BY CMS. D) A POLICY REQUIRED BY MEDICARE. Ans- A) A POLICY THAT COVERS HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER. MEDICARE PART A IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 65 WHO HAVE: A) DIABETES MELLITUS TYPE I OR II B) CKD (CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE) C) ESRD AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS D) ANY CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITION Ans- C) ESRD AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS. RATIONALE: MEDICARE PART A COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS BELOW THE AGE OF 65 WHO HAVE; 1) RECEIVED SOCIAL SECURITY OR RRB DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR 24 MONTHS, 2) END-STAGE RENAL DISEASE AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE REGARDING MEDICAID? A) MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY POLICIES ARE THE SAME FOR STATES OF SIMILAR SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. B) MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY IS CLEAR AND CONSISTENT FROM STATE TO STATE C) MEDICAID PROGRAMS RECEIVE MATCHING FFEDERAL FUNDING ONLY IF CERTAIN HEALTHCARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS. D) MEDICAID PROGRAMS MUST PROVIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR ALL POOR PERSONS. Ans- C) MEDICAID PROGRAMS RECEIVE MATCHING FEDERAL FUNDING ONLY IF CERTAIN HEALTHCARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ELIGBLE INDIVIDUALS. MEDICAID PROGRAMS MUST PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS IN ORDER TO RECEIVE MATCHING FEDERAL FUNDS KNOWN AS FEDERAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PERCENTAGE (FMAP). THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED ON A YEAR TO YEAR BASIS USING A FORMULA THAT COMPARES THE STATE'S PER CAPITA AVERAGE INCOME WITH THE NATIONAL AVERAGE. STATES WITH LOWER AVERAGE INCOME PER CAPITA RECEIVE A HIGHER FMAP. WHEN SUBMITTING A MEDIGAP POLICY, WHICH OPTION IS AN EXAMPLE OF HOW THE PATIENT'S ID NUMBER SHOULD APPEAR IN ITEM 9A OF THE CMS-1500 CLAIM FORM? A) B) A C) MGAP D) AETNA MEDIGAP Ans- C) MGAP RATIONALE: IN ITEM 9A ENTER MEDIGAP FOLLOWED BY THE POLICY NUMBER AND GROUP NUMBER IF APPLICABLE. THESE SHOULD BE SEPARATED BY SPACES IE. MEDIGAP 222. MG OR MGAP ARE ALSO ACCEPTABLE. MEDICAID COVERS EPSDT SERVICES. WHAT IS THE DEFINITION OF THIS ACRONYM? A) EARLY POSTOPERATIVE SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT B) EARLY PREGNANCY SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT C) ESTABLISHED PATIENT SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT D) EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT Ans- D) EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT. RATIONALE: THE ACRONYM EPSDT STANDS FOR EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT AND REFERS TO ROUTINE PEDIACTRIC PEDIATRIC CHECKUPS THAT INCLUDE DENTAL, HEARING, VISION, AND OTHER SCREENING SERVICES TO DETECT POTENTIAL PROBLEMS IN ALL CHILDREN ENROLLED IN MEDICAID. A MEDICARE PATIENT HAS BEEN TREATED FOR FOUR (4) DIAGNOSES DURING HIS LAST VISIT: HYPERTENSION, TYPE 2 DIABETESL OSTEOARTHRITIS, & CKD. HOW MANY DIAGNOSES CAN BE REPORTED IN BOX 24E (DIAGNOSIS CODE POINTER) CMS-1500 CLAIM FORM FOR EACH SERVICE PROVIDED FOR THIS PATIENT? A) ONE B) TWO C) THREE D) FOUR Ans- A) ONE RATIONALE: MEDICARE REQUIRES THAT ONLY ONE DIAGNOSIS BE REPORTED FOR EACH SERVICE PROVIDED. COMMERICAL PAYERS MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE THIS SAME REQUIREMENT TO COMPARE UNITS OF SERVICE WITH CPT AND HCPCS LEVEL II CODES, CMS ADDED WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING TO THE NCCI PROGRAM? A) MEDICALLY UTILIZED EDITS B) MEDICALLY UNDETERMINED EDITS C) MEDICALLY UNLIKELY EDITS D) MEDICALLY UNUSUAL EDITS Ans- C) MEDICALLY UNLIKELY EDITS RATIONALE: MUE (MEDICALLY UNLIKELY EDITS) DETERMINE CPT AND HCPCS LEVEL II CODES THAT HAVE A MAXIMUM NUMBER OF UNITS OF SERVICE (UOS) THAT CAN REASONABLY BE PERFORMED BY THE SAME PROVIDER ON THE SAME PATIENT ON THE SAME DATE OF SERVICE. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING SCENARIOS WOULD SUPPORT BILLING INCIDENT-TO SERVICES? A) NEW PATIENT SEEN BY A MID-LEVEL PROVIDER WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE PHYSICIAN. B) ESTABLISHED PATIENT SEEN BY A MID-LEVEL PROVIDER FOR FOLLOW-UP FOR BLOOD PRESSURE CHECK, PHYSICIAN IS IN THE OFFICE SUITE. C) ESTABLISHED PATIENT SEEN BY A MID-LEVEL PROVIDER FOR AN ESTABLISHED PROBLEM, THE PHYSICIAN IS PERFORMING HOSPITAL ROUNDS. D) NEW PATIENT TO THE PRACTICE, PHYSICIAN IN EXAM ROOM NEXT DOOR, MID-LEVEL PROVIDER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE PHYSICIAN. Ans- B) ESTABLISHED PATIENT SEEN BY A MID-LEVEL PROVIDER FOR FOLLOW-UP FOR BLOOD PRESSURE.CHECK, PHYSICIAN IS IN THE OFFICE SUITE. RATIONALE: MEDICARE'S INCIDENT - TO BILLING FOR MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS ALLOW FOR SERVICES TO BE BILLED UNDER THE PHYSICIAN'S PROVIDER NUMBER WHEN MEDICARE PATIENTS ARE SEEN IN COLLABORATION WITH A PHYSICIAN. NEW PATIENTS MUST BE SEEN BY THE PHYSICIAN TO ESTABLISH CARE. PHYSICIAN MUST BE READILY AVAILABLE ONSITE IN ORDER TO BILL INCIDENT-TO SERVICES. WHAT IS LINKED BY NCDs AND LCDs? A) DIAGNOSIS CODES TO PROCEDURES OR SERVICES THAT ARE DETERMINED TO BE PAYABLE FOR MEDICARE PATIENTS B) DIAGNOSIS CODES TO PROCEDURES OR SERVICES THAT ARE DETERMINED TO BE REASONABLE FOR MEDICARE PATIENTS. C) DIAGNOSIS CODES TO PROCEDURE OR SERVICES THAT ARE DETERMINED

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPB PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS
WHO IS COVERED BY CHAMPVA?



A) VETERANS WITH SERVICE - CONNECTED DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES

B) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY AND THEIR FAMILIES

C) RETIRED MILITARY AND THEIR FAMILIES

D) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY OVER THE AGE OF 65 Ans- A) VETERANS WITH SERVICE - CONNECTED
DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES



RATIONALE: THE CIVILIAN HEALTH AND MEDICAL PROGRAM OF THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS (CHAMPVA) COVERS VETERANS WHO ARE PERMANENTLY AND TOTALLY DISABLED DUE TO A
SERVICE-RELATED DISABILITY AND THEIR SPOUSE AND CHILDREN.



PATIENT IS BROUGHT TO THE LOCAL URGENT CARE AFTER FALLING FROM A LADDER WHILE HANGING
EXTERIOR LIGHTS ON HIS HOUSE. X-RAYS REVEALED A CLOSED FRACTURE OF HIS LEFT FEMUR. THE
PATIENT IS COVERED BY HIS EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN AND HE ALSO HAS A HOMEOWNER'S
LIABILITY INSURANCE POLICY. WHICH INSURANCE SHOULD BE BILLED?



A) THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE GROUP HEALTH PLAN

B) THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN

C) THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE ONLY

D) FILE THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN AS PRIMARY AND LIST THE HOMEOWNER'S INSURANCE
AS SECONDARY. Ans- B) THE EMPLOYER'S GROUP HEALTH PLAN



RATIONALE: THE HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN IS BILLED FIRST AND THEN THROUGH THE PROCESS OF
SUBROGATION IT WILL BE DETERMINED IF A LIABILITY PAYER SHOULD BE CONSIDERED PRIMARY.



3. PRIVATE COMPANIES CONTRACT WITH CMS TO ADMINISTER:

,A) MEDICARE PART A & B

B) MEDICARE PART B

C) MEDICARE PART C

D) MEDICARE PART A, B, & C Ans- D) MEDICARE PART A, B, AND C



RATIONALE: MEDICARE PART A, B, AND C ARE ALL ADMINISTERED BY PRIVATE COMPANIES THAT
CONTRACT WITH CMS AS MEDICARE ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTORS OR MACs.



WHAT IS A CO-PAYMENT?



A) AN AMOUNT PAID EVERY MONTH BY THE POLICYHOLDER TO MAINTAIN HEALTH INSURANCE
COVERAGE

B) A PERCENTAGE OF THE ALLOWED AMOUNT THAT THE PATIENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR.

C) A FLAT AMOUNT PAID TO THE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER WHEN THE POLICYHOLDER IS SEEN FOR AN
OFFICE VISIT.

D) THE ADJUSTED AMOUNT BASED ON THE INSURANCE POLICY REQUIREMENT. Ans- C) A FLAT AMOUNT
PAID TO THE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER WHEN THE POLICY HOLDER IS SEEN FOR AN OFFICE VISIT.



WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE REGARDING THE NON-PAR MEDICARE ALLOWED FEE
SCHEDULE?



A) THE NON-PAR PROVIDER CAN BILL THE PATIENT THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE CHARGE AND THE
MEDICARE ALLOWABLE.

B) THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE

C) THE NON-PAR PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE IS 115% OF THE PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE

D) THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 95% OF THE PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE. Ans- B)
THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE.



RATIONALE: PER CMS, THE NON-PAR LIMITING CHARGE IS 115% OF THE NON-PAR MEDICARE PHYSICIAN
FEE SCHEDULE.



WHAT IS A MEDIGAP POLICY?

, A) A POLICY THAT COVERS HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER.

B) A POLICY THAT WILL NOT REIMBURSE FOR OUT-OF-POCKET COSTS NOT COVERED BY MEDICARE

C) A SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE OFFERED BY CMS.

D) A POLICY REQUIRED BY MEDICARE. Ans- A) A POLICY THAT COVERS HEALTHCARE SERVICES THAT
MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER.



MEDICARE PART A IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 65 WHO HAVE:



A) DIABETES MELLITUS TYPE I OR II

B) CKD (CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE)

C) ESRD AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS

D) ANY CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITION Ans- C) ESRD AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.



RATIONALE: MEDICARE PART A COVERAGE IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS BELOW THE AGE OF 65 WHO
HAVE; 1) RECEIVED SOCIAL SECURITY OR RRB DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR 24 MONTHS, 2) END-STAGE
RENAL DISEASE AND MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS



WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS IS TRUE REGARDING MEDICAID?



A) MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY POLICIES ARE THE SAME FOR STATES OF SIMILAR SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC
REGION.

B) MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY IS CLEAR AND CONSISTENT FROM STATE TO STATE

C) MEDICAID PROGRAMS RECEIVE MATCHING FFEDERAL FUNDING ONLY IF CERTAIN HEALTHCARE
SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.

D) MEDICAID PROGRAMS MUST PROVIDE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR ALL POOR PERSONS. Ans- C)
MEDICAID PROGRAMS RECEIVE MATCHING FEDERAL FUNDING ONLY IF CERTAIN HEALTHCARE SERVICES
ARE PROVIDED TO ELIGBLE INDIVIDUALS.



MEDICAID PROGRAMS MUST PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS IN
ORDER TO RECEIVE MATCHING FEDERAL FUNDS KNOWN AS FEDERAL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
PERCENTAGE (FMAP). THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED ON A YEAR TO YEAR BASIS USING A FORMULA

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen