Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
72
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS
1. A 64 year-old client scheduled for surgery with a general anesthetic refuses to remove a
set of dentures prior to leaving the unit for the operating room. What would be the most
appropriate intervention by the nurse?
A) Explain to the client that the dentures must come out as they may get lost or broken in
the operating room
B) Ask the client if there are second thoughts about having the procedure
C) Notify the anesthesia department and the surgeon of the client's refusal
D) Ask the client if the preference would be to remove the dentures in the operating room
receiving area
The correct answer is D: Ask the client if the preference would be to remove the dentures in
the operating room receiving area




2. The nurse has been teaching adult clients about cardiac risks when they visit the
hypertension clinic. Which orm of evaluation would best measure learning?
A)Performance on written tests
B)Responses to verbal questions
C)Completion of a mailed survey
D)Reported behavioral changes
The correct answer is D: Reported behavioral changes




3. A partner is concerned because the client frequently daydreams about moving to
Arizona to get away from the pollution and crowding in southern California. The nurse
explains that
A) Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for anticipated future events
B) Detaching or dissociating in this way postpones painful feelings
C) This conversion or transferring of a mental conflict to a physical symptom can lead to
marital conflict
D) To isolate the feelings in this way reduces conflict within the client and with others
The correct answer is A: Such fantasies can gratify unconscious wishes or prepare for

,MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS

4. The nurse is planning care for an 18 month-old child. Which action should be included in
the child's care?
A) Hold and cuddle the child frequently
B) Encourage the child to feed himself finger food
C) Allow the child to walk independently on the nursing unit
D) Engage the child in games with other children
The correct answer is B: Encourage the child to feed himself finger food




5. While caring for a client, the nurse notes a pulsating mass in the client's peri umbilical
area. Which of the following assessments is appropriate for the nurse to perform?
A) Measure the length of the mass
B) Auscultate the mass
C) Percuss the mass
D) Palpate the mass
The correct answer is B: Auscultate the mass




6. The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the

main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?
A) Formula or breast milk
B) Dilute nonfat dry milk
C) Warmed fruit juice
D) Fluoridated tap water
The correct answer is A: Formula or breast milk




7. The family of a 6 year-old with a fractured femur asks the nurse if the child's height will
be affected by the injury. Which statement is true concerning long bone fractures in
children?
A) Growth problems will occur if the fracture involves the periosteum

,MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS
B) Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child's normal growth pattern
C) Children usually heal very quickly, so growth problems are rare
D) Adequate blood supply to the bone prevents growth delay after fractures
The correct answer is B: Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child''s normal growth pattern




8. A client is admitted to the hospital with a history of confusion. The client has difficulty
remembering recent events and becomes disoriented when away from home. Which
statement would provide
the best reality orientation for this client?
A) "Good morning. Do you remember where you are?"
B) "Hello. My name is Elaine Jones and I am your nurse for today."
C) "How are you today? Remember, you're in the hospital."
D) "Good morning. You’re in the hospital. I am your nurse Elaine Jones."
The correct answer is D: "Good morning.




9. When screening children for scoliosis, at what time of development would the nurse
expect early signs to appear?
A) Prenatally on ultrasound
B) In early infancy
C) When the child begins to bear weight
D) During the preadolescent growth spurt
The correct answer is D: During the preadolescent growth spurt




10. A client with congestive heart failure is newly admitted to home health care. The nurse
discovers that the client has not been following the prescribed diet. What would be the most
appropriate nursing action?

, MDA224 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS
A) Discharge the client from home health care related to noncompliance
B) Notify the health care provider of the client's failure to follow prescribed diet
C) Discuss diet with the client to learn the reasons for not following the diet
D) Make a referral to Meals-on-Wheels
The correct answer is C: Discuss diet with client to learn the reasons for not following the
diet




11. A client states, "People think I’m no good, you know what I mean?" Which of these
responses would be most therapeutic?
A) "Well people often take their own feelings of inadequacy out on others."
B) "I think you’re good. So you see, there’s one person who likes you."
C) "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
D) "Let's discuss this to see the reasons to create this impression on people?"
The correct answer is C: "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."




12. A client being treated for hypertension returns to the community clinic for follow up. The
client says, "I know these pills are important, but I just can't take these water pills anymore. I
drive a truck for a living, and I can't be stopping every 20 minutes to go to the bathroom."
Which of these is the best nursing diagnosis?
A) Noncompliance related to medication side effects
B) Knowledge deficit related to misunderstanding of disease state
C) Defensive coping related to chronic illness
D) Altered health maintenance related to occupation
The correct answer is A: Noncompliance related to medication side effects




13. When teaching effective stress management techniques to a client 1 hour before
surgery, which of the following should the nurse recommend?
A) Biofeedback
B) Deep breathing

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
72
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
1571
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen