Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Sue Huether, Kathryn McCance Chapter 1-44|Complete Guide A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
325
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Test Bank Understanding Pathophysiology 7th Edition by Sue Huether, Kathryn McCance Chapter 1-44|Complete Guide A+

Institution
Course

Content preview

Chapter 01: Cellular Biology
Huether: Understanding Pathophysiology, 7th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. A student is observing a cell under the microscope. It is observed to have supercoiled DNA with
histones. Which of the following would also be observed by the student?
a. A single circular chromosome
b. A nucleus
c. Free-floating nuclear material
d. No organelles

ANS: B
The cell described is a eukaryotic cell, so it has histones and a supercoiled DNA within its nucleus; thus,
the nucleus should be observed. A single circular chromosome called a prokaryote contains free-
floating nuclear material but has no organelles.

2. A nurse is instructing the staff about cellular functions. Which cellular function is the nurse describing
when an isolated cell absorbs oxygen and uses it to transform nutrients to energy?
a. Metabolic absorption
b. Communication
c. Secretion
d. Respiration
ANS: D
The cell’s ability to absorb oxygen is referred to as respiration while its communication ability involves
maintenance of a s t e adNy dynamic state, metabolic absorption provides nutrition, and
secretion allows for the synthesizing of new substances.

3. A eukaryotic cell is undergoing DNA replication. In which region of the cell would most of the
genetic information be contained?
a. Mitochondria
b. Ribosome
c. Nucleolus
d. Nucleus cytoplasm
ANS: C
The region of the cell that contains genetic material, including a large amount of ribonucleic acid, most
of the DNA, and DNA-binding proteins, is the nucleolus, which is located within the cell’s nucleus.
Mitochondria is associated with cellular respiration while ribosomes are involved with protein
manufacturing. Cytoplasm is a fluid filling that is a component of the cell.

4. Which of the following can remove proteins attached to the cell’s bilayer by dissolving the layer
itself?
a. Peripheral membrane proteins
b. Integral membrane proteins
c. Glycoproteins
d. Cell adhesion molecules

, ANS: B
Proteins directly attached to the membrane bilayer can be removed by the action of integral membrane
proteins that dissolve the bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins reside at the surface while cell
adhesion molecules are on the outside of the membrane. Glycoprotein marks cells and does not float.

5. Which of the following can bind to plasma membrane receptors?
a. Oxygen
b. Ribosomes
c. Amphipathic lipids
d. Ligands
ANS: D
Ligands are the only specific molecules that can bind with receptors on the cell membrane.

6. A nurse is reviewing a report from a patient with metastatic cancer. What alternation in the
extracellular matrix would support the diagnosis of metastatic cancer?
a. Decreased fibronectin
b. Increased collagen
c. Decreased elastin
d. Increased glycoproteins
ANS: A
Only a reduced amount of fibronectin is found in some types of cancerous cells, allowing them to
travel or metastasize.

7. Which form of cell communication is used to relate to other cells in direct physical contact?
a. Cell junction
b. Gap junction
c. Desmosome
d. Tight junction
ANS: A
Cell junctions hold cells together and permit molecules to pass from cell to cell. Gap junctions allow for
cellular communication between cells. Neither desmosomes nor tight junctions are associated with
cellular communication.

8. Pancreatic beta cells secrete insulin, which inhibits secretion of glucagon from neighboring alpha
cells. This action is an example of which of the following signaling types?
a. Paracrine
b. Autocrine
c. Neurohormonal
d. Hormonal
ANS: A
Paracrine signaling involves the release of local chemical mediators that are quickly taken up, destroyed,
or immobilized, as in the case of insulin and the inhibition of the secretion of glucagon. None of the other
options involve signaling that is associated with a local chemical mediator like insulin.

9. In cellular metabolism, each enzyme has a high affinity for a:
a. solute.

, b. substrate.
c. receptor.
d. ribosome.
ANS: B
Each enzyme has a high affinity for a substrate, a specific substance converted to a product of the
reaction. Cellular metabolism is not dependent on an attraction between an enzyme and any of the
remaining options.

10. An athlete runs a marathon, after which his muscles feel fatigued and unable to contract. The athlete
asks the nurse why this happened. The nurse’s response is based on the knowledge that the problem
is result of a deficiency of:
a. GTP.
b. AMP.
c. ATP.
d. GMP.
ANS: C
When ATP is deficient, impaired muscle contraction results. None of the other options are involved
in muscle contraction.

11. Which phase of catabolism produces the most ATP?
a. Digestion
b. Glycolysis
c. Oxidation
d. Citric acid cycle

ANS: D
While some ATP is produced during the oxidation and glycolysis phases, most of the ATP is
generated during the citric acid cycle. Digestion does not produce any ATP.

12. A nurse is teaching the staff about the phases of cellular catabolism. Which phases should the nurse
include?
a. Digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle
b. Diffusion, osmosis, and mediated transport
c. S phase, G phase, and M phase
d. Metabolic absorption, respiration, and excretion
ANS: A
Only digestion, glycolysis, oxidation, and the citric acid cycle are the phases of cellular catabolism.

13. A runner has depleted all the oxygen available for muscle energy. Which of the following will
facilitate his continued muscle performance?
a. Electron-transport chain
b. Aerobic glycolysis
c. Anaerobic glycolysis
d. Oxidative phosphorylation
ANS: C

, When no oxygen is available, anaerobic glycolysis occurs. The electron-transport chain is part of the
citric acid cycle. Aerobic glycolysis involves the presence of oxygen. Oxidative phosphorylation is the
mechanism by which the energy produced from carbohydrates, fats, and proteins is transferred to ATP.
It is not part of muscle performance.

14. A faculty member asks a student to identify the appropriate term for the movement of a solute from an
area of greater to lesser concentration. Which answer indicates the nursing student understood the
teaching?
a. Osmosis
b. Diffusion
c. Hydrostatic pressure
d. Active transport
ANS: B
Diffusion is the movement of a solute molecule from an area of greater solute concentration to an area
of lesser solute concentration through a permeable membrane. Osmosis is the movement of water
across a semipermeable membrane from a region of higher water concentration to one of lower
concentration. Hydrostatic pressure is the force of fluid against a cell membrane. In active transport,
molecules move up a concentration gradient.

15. Which description accurately describes electrolytes?
a. Small lipid-soluble molecules
b. Large protein molecules
c. Micronutrients used to produce ATP
d. Electrically charged molecules
ANS: D
Electrolytes are electrically chaNrged molecules. They are not lipid soluble, they are not made
up of protein, and they do not play a role in ATP production.

16. A nurse is reading a chart and sees the term oncotic pressure. The nurse recalls that oncotic pressure
(colloid osmotic pressure) is determined by:
a. the concentration of sodium.
b. plasma proteins.
c. hydrostatic pressure.
d. the availability of membrane transporter proteins.
ANS: B
Oncotic pressure is determined by the effect of colloids or plasma proteins. The concentration of
sodium plays a role in tonicity. Hydrostatic pressure is the force within a vessel. Membrane transporter
proteins are involved in active transport within a concentration gradient.

17. A patient has a body fluid of 300 mOsm/kg. This lab result is measuring:
a. osmolality.
b. osmolarity.
c. osmotic pressure.
d. oncotic pressure.
ANS: A

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 15, 2023
Number of pages
325
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXPERTSCHAPTER Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
69
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
55
Documents
108
Last sold
4 months ago
EXPERTCHAPTER

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by EXPERTCHAPTER.

3.3

3 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions