Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Practice Questions CNA State Exam 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
41
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Practice Questions CNA State Exam 2023 When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands a. approximately two feet directly behind the client. b. about one foot from the client's weak side. c. about one foot from the client's strong side. d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. Ans- d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak side. When working with a client who has urinary retention, the nurse aide can expect that the client will a. urinate large volumes. b. be unable to urinate. c. urinate frequently. d. be incontinent of urine. Ans- b. be unable to urinate. Aging-related hearing changes result in older clients gradually losing their ability to hear a. high-pitched sounds. b. low-pitched sounds. c. slow sounds. d. rapid sounds. Ans- a. high-pitched sounds. The best way to safely identify your patient is by a. asking his name. b. calling his name and waiting for his response. c. checking the bed plate. d. checking the name tag. Ans- d. checking the name tag. A client is on a bowel and bladder training program and has not had a bowel movement in three days. The nurse aide should a. report it to the charge nurse. b. give the client an enema. c. offer the client prune juice. d. encourage the client to drink more fluids. Ans- a. report it to the charge nurse. The proper medical abbreviation for before meals is a. p.c. b. b.i.d. c. a.c. d. t.i.d. Ans- c. a.c. A client diagnosed with hypertension will most likely have a history of a. low blood pressure. b. high blood pressure. c. low blood sugar. d. high blood sugar. Ans- b. high blood pressure. A patient who has difficulty chewing or swallowing will need what type of diet? a. clear liquid b. low residue c. bland d. mechanical soft Ans- d. mechanical soft An elderly resident with Alzheimer's disease cannot find her room. How can the nurse aide help the client feel more independent? a. Tell her to stay in the room. b. Have her roommate secretly watch her. c. Place a familiar object on the client's door. d. Write the room number on a piece of paper. Ans- c. Place a familiar object on the client's door. How often should a patient's intake and output records be totaled? a. once each shift b. twice a day c. every four hours d. every 12 hours Ans- a. once each shift Which of the following should the nursing assistant observe and record when admitting a client? a. freckles b. wrinkles c. short nails d. bruises Ans- d. bruises When responding to a client on the intercom, the nursing assistant should say a. "Hello, who is calling, please?" b. "What is it that you want?" c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?" d. "Please hold; I'll have the nurse answer your call." Ans- c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?" Which of the following things should the nurse aide do to familiarize new clients with their surroundings? a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call light. b. Explain that the TV is not to be used. c. Instruct family to leave the room after the aide is finished with the admission. d. Raise the bed to the high position and raise the safety rails. Ans- a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call light. When arranging a client's room, the nursing assistant should do all of the following EXCEPT a. checking the placement of the call bell. b. adjusting the back rest as directed. c. administering the client's medications. d. adjusting the lighting as appropriate. Ans- c. administering the client's medications. When assisting a client out of bed, the nurse aide should always a. employ body mechanic techniques. b. get another nurse aide to assist. c. raise the bed to its maximum height. d. lower all safety rails. Ans- a. employ body mechanic techniques. How often should clients be repositioned during an eight-hour shift? a. qlh b. q2h c. q3h d. q4h Ans- b. q2h Which of the following is the correct procedure for serving a meal to a client who must be fed? a. Serve the tray along with all the other trays, and then come back to feed the client. b. Bring the tray to the client last; feed after you have served all the other clients. c. Bring the tray into the room when you are ready to feed the client. d. Have the kitchen hold the tray for one hour. Ans- c. Bring the tray into the room when you are ready to feed the client. The most serious problem that wrinkles in the bedclothes can cause is a. restlessness. b. sleeplessness. c. decubitus ulcers. d. bleeding and shock. Ans- c. decubitus u

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Practice Questions CNA State Exam
2023
When assisting a client in learning how to use a cane, the nurse aide stands



a. approximately two feet directly behind the

client.

b. about one foot from the client's weak side.

c. about one foot from the client's strong side.

d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak

side. Ans- d. slightly behind the client on the client's weak

side.



When working with a client who has urinary

retention, the nurse aide can expect that the

client will

a. urinate large volumes.

b. be unable to urinate.

c. urinate frequently.

d. be incontinent of urine. Ans- b. be unable to urinate.



Aging-related hearing changes result in older

clients gradually losing their ability to hear

a. high-pitched sounds.

b. low-pitched sounds.

c. slow sounds.

d. rapid sounds. Ans- a. high-pitched sounds.



The best way to safely identify your patient is by

,a. asking his name.

b. calling his name and waiting for his

response.

c. checking the bed plate.

d. checking the name tag. Ans- d. checking the name tag.



A client is on a bowel and bladder training

program and has not had a bowel movement in

three days. The nurse aide should

a. report it to the charge nurse.

b. give the client an enema.

c. offer the client prune juice.

d. encourage the client to drink more fluids. Ans- a. report it to the charge nurse.



The proper medical abbreviation for before

meals is

a. p.c.

b. b.i.d.

c. a.c.

d. t.i.d. Ans- c. a.c.



A client diagnosed with hypertension will most

likely have a history of

a. low blood pressure.

b. high blood pressure.

c. low blood sugar.

d. high blood sugar. Ans- b. high blood pressure.



A patient who has difficulty chewing or

,swallowing will need what type of diet?

a. clear liquid

b. low residue

c. bland

d. mechanical soft Ans- d. mechanical soft



An elderly resident with Alzheimer's disease

cannot find her room. How can the nurse aide

help the client feel more independent?

a. Tell her to stay in the room.

b. Have her roommate secretly watch her.

c. Place a familiar object on the client's door.

d. Write the room number on a piece of paper. Ans- c. Place a familiar object on the client's door.



How often should a patient's intake and output

records be totaled?

a. once each shift

b. twice a day

c. every four hours

d. every 12 hours Ans- a. once each shift



Which of the following should the nursing

assistant observe and record when admitting a

client?

a. freckles

b. wrinkles

c. short nails

d. bruises Ans- d. bruises

, When responding to a client on the intercom,

the nursing assistant should say

a. "Hello, who is calling, please?"

b. "What is it that you want?"

c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"

d. "Please hold; I'll have the nurse answer your

call." Ans- c. "This is [nursing assistant name and position], can I help you?"



Which of the following things should the nurse

aide do to familiarize new clients with their

surroundings?

a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call

light.

b. Explain that the TV is not to be used.

c. Instruct family to leave the room after the

aide is finished with the admission.

d. Raise the bed to the high position and raise

the safety rails. Ans- a. Demonstrate the location and use of the call

light.



When arranging a client's room, the nursing

assistant should do all of the following

EXCEPT

a. checking the placement of the call bell.

b. adjusting the back rest as directed.

c. administering the client's medications.

d. adjusting the lighting as appropriate. Ans- c. administering the client's medications.



When assisting a client out of bed, the nurse

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 19, 2023
Number of pages
41
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
1 month ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions