Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

OB HESI Practice Questions 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

OB HESI Practice Questions 2023 A term infant is born with a swelling over the parietal bones and suture lines. What would you document in the infant's notes? A. Molding B. Cephalohematoma C. Caput succedaneum D. Congenital tumor Ans- C. Caput succedaneum What is a complication of cephalohematoma? A. Jaundice B. Seizures C. Poor feeding D. Tremors Ans- A. Jaundice The newborn has a cephalohematoma. What are the characteristics of this swelling? A. Crosses the suture line B. Resolves in a couple days C. Localized to parietal bone D. Always present at birth Ans- C. Localized to parietal bone A G3P2 client at 27 weeks of gestation comes to the maternity triage unit with complaints of headaches. On assessment, the client's vital signs are: BP 152/110 P92 R20. What should you perform next? A. Draw blood for investigations B. Assess for clonus C. Prepare for ultrasound D. Assess for weight gain Ans- B. Assess for clonus A client who seems to be in the second to third trimester comes to the clinic for care. Her last menstrual period is unknown. What procedure would the provider order to evaluate gestational age? A. Lab test for hCG B. Abdominal ultrasound C. Ballard scoring D. Measuring fundal height Ans- B. Abdominal ultrasound What is the purpose of a routine ultrasound during pregnancy? A. To confirm the gender B. To assess vital organs C. To confirm last menstrual period D. To measure fetal growth Ans- D. To measure fetal growth A woman comes to the clinic in a state of panic. What would the nurse do? A. Talk to the patient in a calm manner B. Obtain assistance from the team C. Offer her to sit near the standing fan D. Obtain an order for Xanax STAT Ans- A. Talk to the patient in a calm manner During labor, the woman's membranes rupture spontaneously. The nurse notices the water to be green in color. What is her next action? A. Check fetal heart rate B. Assess cervical dilation C. Perform maternal temperature D. Prepare for emergency cesarean section Ans- A. Check fetal heart rate A G6P5 client has been in active labor for 4 hours. She tells you that she wants to have a bowel movement. What should you do? A. Cautiously assist the client to the bathroom B. Encourage the client to lie on her left side C. Perform a vaginal examination D. Offer the patient a bedpan Ans- C. Perform a vaginal examination What instructions would you provide to the mother of a newborn who had a circumcision where the Gomco clamp was used? A. Clean the are with warm saline daily B. Apply petroleum jelly on a gauze after diaper change C. Bathe the baby daily to prevent infection D. Administer baby Tylenol every 4 hours and prn Ans- B. Apply petroleum jelly on a gauze after diaper change What would the nurse use to clean the baby's buttock following diaper change? A. Clear water B. Soapy water C. Wet wipes D. Baby wipes Ans- A. Clear wipes A mother who is positive for herpes simplex virus delivers outside the hospital setting. How do you care for the baby? A. Provide care to newborn in an isolette B. Place newborn on droplet precaution C. Promote couplet care D. Keep newborn in emergency room Ans- A. Provide care to newborn in an isolette A client delivered her second baby three days ago. What findings would the nurse obtain on a postpartum assessment? A. Uterus at the level of umbilicus B. Uterus at 3-4cm below level of umbilicus C. Uterus at 6cm below level of umbilicus D. Uterus 1cm above level of umbilicus Ans- B. Uterus at 3-4cm below level of umbilicus A client is admitted to the ER department following a fall at home. She states that she delivered a baby five days ago. What assessment findings are consistent with a postpartum patient at five days post delivery? A. Uterus at 5cm below umbilicus, lochia rubra B. Uterus at 3cm below umbilicus, lochia serosa C. Uterus at 4-5cm below umbilicus, lochia serosa D. Uterus at 4cm below umbilicus, lochia rubra Ans- C. Uterus at 4-5cm below umbilicus, lochia serosa The nurse is going to assess a patient who delivered 12 hours ago. What should the nurse ask the pt to do prior to the assessment? A. Lie supine on the bed B. Breastfeed baby C. Drink 8oz of water D. Empty bladder Ans- E. Empty your bladder The plasma glucose of a 32-week infant is 29mg/dL. What is the nurse's action? A. Give recommended dose of dextrose B. Feed 10mL of colostrum orally C. Feed with formula via nasogastric tube D. Administer IV Lactated ringers Ans- c. Feed w formula via NG tube You receive the lab report on your pt who has moderate pre-eclampsia. Which laboratory result would you consider critical? A. Magnesium sulfate level of 6.5mEq/L B. Hgb and Hct 10.0/30.5 C. BUN 18mg/dL D. Platelet count 95,000 Ans- D. Platelet count 95,000 Which of the following postpartum patients would you administer Rhogam to? A. Rh negative mother with baby Rh negative B. Rh positive mother with baby Rh positive C. Rh negative mother with baby Rh negative D. A mother with baby slightly jaundice Ans- A. Rh negative mother with baby Rh positive A patient who has lost several family members due to Covid-19 pandemic has been admitted in active labor. What would you assess the patient for during her hospitalization stay? A. Intimate partner violence B. Postpartum depression C. Signs of suicidal ideation D. Drug withdrawal symptoms Ans- B. Postpartum depression You are collecting data from a client who is 6 weeks pregnant. She is a known diabetic with a history of teenage twin girls born at 37 weeks, a 7-year old born at 32 weeks and two spontaneous abortions at 12 and 18 weeks, respectively. What is her GTPAL? A. G5 T2 P1 A2 L2 B. G5 T1 P1 A2 L3 C. G4 T1 P1 A2 L3 D. G4 T1 P1 A2 L2 Ans- B. B. G5 T1 P1 A2 L3 A woman is in her car in the mall parking lot seeking your help as she unexpectedly delivered her baby who is heard crying. As you call the emergency number, what would you instruct her to do in the meantime? A. Take deep breaths and relax B. Call her family to inform them C. Ask her to breastfeed the newborn D. Ask her to push to expel placenta Ans- C. Ask her to breastfeed the newborn A pregnant client at 26 weeks of gestation is admitted to the antepartum unit with a dia

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

OB HESI Practice Questions 2023
A term infant is born with a swelling over the parietal bones and suture lines. What would you
document in the infant's notes?



A. Molding

B. Cephalohematoma

C. Caput succedaneum

D. Congenital tumor Ans- C. Caput succedaneum



What is a complication of cephalohematoma?



A. Jaundice

B. Seizures

C. Poor feeding

D. Tremors Ans- A. Jaundice



The newborn has a cephalohematoma. What are the characteristics of this swelling?



A. Crosses the suture line

B. Resolves in a couple days

C. Localized to parietal bone

D. Always present at birth Ans- C. Localized to parietal bone



A G3P2 client at 27 weeks of gestation comes to the maternity triage unit with complaints of headaches.
On assessment, the client's vital signs are: BP 152/110 P92 R20. What should you perform next?



A. Draw blood for investigations

B. Assess for clonus

C. Prepare for ultrasound

, D. Assess for weight gain Ans- B. Assess for clonus



A client who seems to be in the second to third trimester comes to the clinic for care. Her last menstrual
period is unknown. What procedure would the provider order to evaluate gestational age?



A. Lab test for hCG

B. Abdominal ultrasound

C. Ballard scoring

D. Measuring fundal height Ans- B. Abdominal ultrasound



What is the purpose of a routine ultrasound during pregnancy?



A. To confirm the gender

B. To assess vital organs

C. To confirm last menstrual period

D. To measure fetal growth Ans- D. To measure fetal growth



A woman comes to the clinic in a state of panic. What would the nurse do?



A. Talk to the patient in a calm manner

B. Obtain assistance from the team

C. Offer her to sit near the standing fan

D. Obtain an order for Xanax STAT Ans- A. Talk to the patient in a calm manner



During labor, the woman's membranes rupture spontaneously. The nurse notices the water to be green
in color. What is her next action?



A. Check fetal heart rate

B. Assess cervical dilation

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen