Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

OB HESI/FINAL EXAM RATED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
52
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

OB HESI/FINAL EXAM RATED A+ A client who delivered an infant an hour ago tells the nurse the she feels wet underneath her buttock. The nurse notes that the perineal pad is saturated and the client is lying in a 6-inch diameter pool of blood. Which action should the nurse implement first? A. Cleanse the perineum B. Obtain a blood pressure C. Palpate the firmness of the fundus D. Inspect the perineum for lacerations Ans- Correct Answer: C A firm uterus is needed to control bleeding from the placental site of attachment on the uterine wall. The nurse should FIRST assess for firmness and massage the fundus as indicated. A woman who thinks she could be pregnant calls her neighbor, who is a nurse, to ask when she should use a home pregnancy test. Which response is appropriate? A. "A home pregnancy test can be used right after your first missed period." B. "These tests are most accurate after you missed your second period." C "Home pregnancy tests often give false positives and should not be trusted." D. "The test can provide accurate information when used right after ovulation." Ans- Correct Answer: A Home urine test are based on the chemical detection of human chorionic gonadotrophin, which begins to increase 6-8 days after conception. Best detected at 2 weeks gestation or immediately after first missed period. When explaining "postpartum blues" to a client who is 1 day postpartum, which symptoms should the nurse include in the teaching plan? (Select all that apply) A. Mood swings B. Panic attacks C. Tearfulness D. Decreased need for sleep E. Disinterest in the infant Ans- Correct Answers: A,C "Postpartum blues" is a common emotional response related to the rapid decrease in placental hormones after delivery and include mood swings, teaefulness, feeling low, emotional, and fatigued. B,D, and E indicate "Postpartum Depression" One hour after giving birth to an 8-pound infant, a client's lochia rubra has increased from small to large and her fundus is boggy despite massage. HR is 84 bpm, BP 156/96. The M.D. prescribe Methergine 0.2 mg IM x 1. Which action should the nurse take immediately? A. Give the medication as prescribed and monitor for efficacy B. Encourage the client to breastfeed rather than bottle feed C. Have the client empty her bladder and massage her fundus D. Call the HP to question the prescription Ans- Correct Answer: D Methergine is contraindicated for clients with elevated BP, so the nurse should contact the HP and question the prescription. The nurse should encourage the laboring patient to begin pushing when A. there is only an anterior or posterior lip of cervix left B. the client describes the need to have a BM C. the cervix is completely dilated C. the cervix is completely effaced Ans- Correct Answer: C Pushing begins with the second stage of labor (i.e. when the cervix is completely dilated at 10 cm). Pushing before this point could case the cervix to become edematous = operative delivery. A client at 32-weeks gestation is hospitalized with severe pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH), and magnesium sulfate is prescribed to control the symptoms. Which assessment finding indicates the therapeutic drug level has been achieved? A. 4+ reflexes B. Urinary output of 50 ml/hr C. A decrease in RR from 24 to 16 D. A decreased body temp Ans- Correct Answer: C Magnesium sulfate, a CNS depressant, helps prevent seizures.** RR 12 indicate toxicity, Urine output should be at least 30 ml/hr Twenty-four hours after admission to the newborn nursery, a full-term male infant develops localized edema on the right side of his head. The nurse knows that, in the newborn, an accumulation of blood between the periosteum and skull which does not cross the suture line is a newborn variation known as A. a cephalhematoma, caused by forceps trauma and may last up to 8 weeks B. a subarachnoid hematoma, which requires immediate drainage to prevent complications C. molding, caused by pressure during labor and will disappear within 2 to 3 days D. a subdural hematoma which can result in lifelong damage Ans- Correct Answer: A A slight abnormal variation of the newborn, usually arises within first 24 hours after delivery. Trauma from delivery causes capillary bleeding between the periosteum and the skull (B) a cranial distortion lasting 5-7 days, caused by pressure on the cranium (C&D) involves cranial bleeding; cannot be detected on physical exam alone A couple has been trying to conceive for nine months without success. Which information obtained from the clients is most likely to have an impact on the couple's ability to conceive a child? A. Exercise regimen of both partners includes running four miles each morning B. History of having sexual intercourse 2-3 times per week C. The woman's menstrual period occurs every 35 days D. They use lubricants with each sexual encounter to decrease friction Ans- Correct Answer: D The use of lubricants has the potential to affect fertility because some lubricants interfere with sperm motility Which action should the nurse implement when preparing to measure the fundal height of a pregnant client? A. Have the client empty the bladder B. Request the client lie on her left side C. Perform Leopold's maneuvers first D. Give the client some juice Ans- Correct Answer: A The bladder must be completely empty to accurately measure the fundal height. An off-duty nurse finds a woman in a supermarket parking lot delivering an infant while her husband is screaming for someone to help his wife. Which intervention has the highest priority? A. Use a thread to tie off the umbilical cord B. Provide as much privacy as possible C. Reassure the husband and try to keep him calm D. Put the newborn to breast Ans- Correct Answer: D Putting the newborn to breast will help contract the uterus and prevent a postpartum hemorrhage. Preventing hemorrhage is the highest priority. A client at 28-weeks gestation calls the antepartal clinic and states that she is experiencing a small amount of vaginal bleeding which she describes as bright red. She further states that she is not experiencing any uterine contractions or abdominal pain. Which instruction should the nurse provide? A. Come to the clinic today for an ultrasound B. Go immediately to the emergency room C. Lie on your left side for about one hour and see if the bleeding stops D. Bring a urine sample to the lab tomorrow to determine if you have a UTI Ans- Correct Answer: A Third trimester painless bleeding is characteristic of a placental previa. Bright red bleeding may be intermittent, occur in gushes, or be continuous **Bleeding that is sudden and accompanied by intense uterine pain indicates placental abruption, which IS life threatening An expectant father tells the nurse he fears that his wife "is losing her mind." He states she is constantly rubbing her abdomen and talking to the baby, and that she actually reprimands the baby when it moves too much. What recommendation should the nurse make to this expectant father? A. Reassure him that these are normal reactions to pregnancy and suggest that he discuss his concerns with the childbirth education nurse B. Help him to understand that his wife is experiencing normal symptoms of ambivalence about the pregnancy and no action is needed C. Ask him to observe his wife's behavior carefully for the next few weeks and report any similar behavior to the nurse D. Let him know that these are normal maternal/fetal bonding behaviors which occur once the mother feels fetal movement Ans- Correct Answer: D These behaviors are positive maternal/fetal bonding The nurse assesses a client admitted to the labor and delivery unit and obtains the following data: dark red vaginal bleeding, uterus slightly tense between contractions, BP 110/68, FHR 110 beats/minute, cervix 1 cm dilated and uneffaced. Based on these assessment findings, what intervention should the nurse implement? A. Insert an internal fetal monitor B. Assess for cervical changes q1h C. Monitor bleeding from IV sites D. Perform Leopold's maneuvers Ans- Correct Answer: D The client is presenting with signs of placental abruption so monitoring bleeding from peripheral IV sites is priority. WHY? Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is a complication of PA characterized by abnormal bleeding A client in active labor is admitted with preeclampsia. Which assessment finding is most significant in planning this client's care? A. Ask if she takes a daily calcium tablet B. Extend the leg and dorsiflex the foot C. Lower the leg off the side of the bed D. Elevate the leg above the heart Ans- Correct Answer: B Dorsiflexinfg the foot by pushing the sole of the foot forward or by standing is the best means of relieving leg cramps Which maternal behavior is the nurse most likely to see when a new mother receives her infant for the first time? A. She eagerly reaches for the infant, undresses the infant, and examines the infant completely B. Her arms and hands receive the infant and she then traces the infant's profile with her fingertips C. Her arms and hands receive the infant and she then cuddles the infant to her own body D. She eagerly reaches for the infant and then holds the infant to her own body Ans- Correct Answer: B Attachment/bonding theory indicates that most mothers will demonstrate behaviors described in (B) The nurse should explain to a 30-year-old gravid client that alpha fetoprotein testing is recommended for which purpose? A. Detect cardiovascular disorders B. Screen for neural tube defects C. Monitor the placental functioning D. Assess for maternal pre-ecplamsia Ans- Correct Answer: B Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) is a screening test used in pregnancy. Elevation may indicate neural tube defect A new mother is afraid to touch her baby's head for fear of hurting the "large soft spot." Which explanation should the nurse give to this anxious client? A. "Some care is required when touching the large soft spot area on top of your baby's head until the bones fuse together" B. "That's just an 'old wives' tale' so don't worry" C. "The soft spot will disappear within 6 weeks and if very unlikely to cause any problems for your baby" D. "There's a strong, tough membrane there to protect the baby so you need not be afraid to wash or comb their hair" Ans- Correct Answer: D Provides correct information and relieves any anxiety The nurse is counseling a woman who wants to become pregnant. The woman tells the nurse that she has a 36-day menstrual cycle and the first day of her last menstrual period was January 8. The nurse correctly calculates that the woman's next fertile period is A. January 14-15 B. January 22-23 C. January 30-31 D. February 6-7 Ans- Correct Answer: C Ovulation occurs 14 days before the first day of the me

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

OB HESI/FINAL EXAM RATED A+
A client who delivered an infant an hour ago tells the nurse the she feels wet underneath her buttock.
The nurse notes that the perineal pad is saturated and the client is lying in a 6-inch diameter pool of
blood. Which action should the nurse implement first?



A. Cleanse the perineum

B. Obtain a blood pressure

C. Palpate the firmness of the fundus

D. Inspect the perineum for lacerations Ans- Correct Answer: C



A firm uterus is needed to control bleeding from the placental site of attachment on the uterine wall.
The nurse should FIRST assess for firmness and massage the fundus as indicated.



A woman who thinks she could be pregnant calls her neighbor, who is a nurse, to ask when she should
use a home pregnancy test. Which response is appropriate?



A. "A home pregnancy test can be used right after your first missed period."

B. "These tests are most accurate after you missed your second period."

C "Home pregnancy tests often give false positives and should not be trusted."

D. "The test can provide accurate information when used right after ovulation." Ans- Correct Answer: A



Home urine test are based on the chemical detection of human chorionic gonadotrophin, which begins
to increase 6-8 days after conception. Best detected at 2 weeks gestation or immediately after first
missed period.



When explaining "postpartum blues" to a client who is 1 day postpartum, which symptoms should the
nurse include in the teaching plan? (Select all that apply)



A. Mood swings

B. Panic attacks

,C. Tearfulness

D. Decreased need for sleep

E. Disinterest in the infant Ans- Correct Answers: A,C



"Postpartum blues" is a common emotional response related to the rapid decrease in placental
hormones after delivery and include mood swings, teaefulness, feeling low, emotional, and fatigued.

B,D, and E indicate "Postpartum Depression"



One hour after giving birth to an 8-pound infant, a client's lochia rubra has increased from small to large
and her fundus is boggy despite massage. HR is 84 bpm, BP 156/96. The M.D. prescribe Methergine 0.2
mg IM x 1. Which action should the nurse take immediately?



A. Give the medication as prescribed and monitor for efficacy

B. Encourage the client to breastfeed rather than bottle feed

C. Have the client empty her bladder and massage her fundus

D. Call the HP to question the prescription Ans- Correct Answer: D



Methergine is contraindicated for clients with elevated BP, so the nurse should contact the HP and
question the prescription.



The nurse should encourage the laboring patient to begin pushing when



A. there is only an anterior or posterior lip of cervix left

B. the client describes the need to have a BM

C. the cervix is completely dilated

C. the cervix is completely effaced Ans- Correct Answer: C



Pushing begins with the second stage of labor (i.e. when the cervix is completely dilated at 10 cm).
Pushing before this point could case the cervix to become edematous = operative delivery.

,A client at 32-weeks gestation is hospitalized with severe pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH), and
magnesium sulfate is prescribed to control the symptoms. Which assessment finding indicates the
therapeutic drug level has been achieved?



A. 4+ reflexes

B. Urinary output of 50 ml/hr

C. A decrease in RR from 24 to 16

D. A decreased body temp Ans- Correct Answer: C



Magnesium sulfate, a CNS depressant, helps prevent seizures.** RR <12 indicate toxicity, Urine output
should be at least 30 ml/hr



Twenty-four hours after admission to the newborn nursery, a full-term male infant develops localized
edema on the right side of his head. The nurse knows that, in the newborn, an accumulation of blood
between the periosteum and skull which does not cross the suture line is a newborn variation known as



A. a cephalhematoma, caused by forceps trauma and may last up to 8 weeks

B. a subarachnoid hematoma, which requires immediate drainage to prevent complications

C. molding, caused by pressure during labor and will disappear within 2 to 3 days

D. a subdural hematoma which can result in lifelong damage Ans- Correct Answer: A



A slight abnormal variation of the newborn, usually arises within first 24 hours after delivery. Trauma
from delivery causes capillary bleeding between the periosteum and the skull

(B) a cranial distortion lasting 5-7 days, caused by pressure on the cranium

(C&D) involves cranial bleeding; cannot be detected on physical exam alone



A couple has been trying to conceive for nine months without success. Which information obtained from
the clients is most likely to have an impact on the couple's ability to conceive a child?



A. Exercise regimen of both partners includes running four miles each morning

B. History of having sexual intercourse 2-3 times per week

, C. The woman's menstrual period occurs every 35 days

D. They use lubricants with each sexual encounter to decrease friction Ans- Correct Answer: D



The use of lubricants has the potential to affect fertility because some lubricants interfere with sperm
motility



Which action should the nurse implement when preparing to measure the fundal height of a pregnant
client?



A. Have the client empty the bladder

B. Request the client lie on her left side

C. Perform Leopold's maneuvers first

D. Give the client some juice Ans- Correct Answer: A



The bladder must be completely empty to accurately measure the fundal height.



An off-duty nurse finds a woman in a supermarket parking lot delivering an infant while her husband is
screaming for someone to help his wife. Which intervention has the highest priority?



A. Use a thread to tie off the umbilical cord

B. Provide as much privacy as possible

C. Reassure the husband and try to keep him calm

D. Put the newborn to breast Ans- Correct Answer: D



Putting the newborn to breast will help contract the uterus and prevent a postpartum hemorrhage.
Preventing hemorrhage is the highest priority.



A client at 28-weeks gestation calls the antepartal clinic and states that she is experiencing a small
amount of vaginal bleeding which she describes as bright red. She further states that she is not
experiencing any uterine contractions or abdominal pain. Which instruction should the nurse provide?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 24, 2023
Number of pages
52
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8740
Last sold
4 weeks ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions